English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2018, 17:00   #21
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Someone knows a correct config with WinUAE to make this WHDLoad work?
When it comes to WHDLoad games, I tend to stick with the same modified stock A1200 configuration (extra memory), and I see no reason to use JIT or certainly anything like that.

I just tried the AGA version of this game on said config, and it ran fine on default settings. Then again, I had no idea how to defeat the enemies in the game, so it wasn't so much fun
Foebane is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 17:12   #22
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,112
Roll over them (FIRE+direction or JUMP & FIRE Sonic-like)… Not a bad game at all in the end. Gfx is impressive in particular for extensive use of AGA enhancements and copperlist usage… Glad it's now working fine with all WinUAE configs (thank you Toni, as always!)

Last edited by hexaae; 07 July 2018 at 17:58.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 17:42   #23
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,787
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
When it comes to WHDLoad games, I tend to stick with the same modified stock A1200 configuration (extra memory), and I see no reason to use JIT or certainly anything like that.

I just tried the AGA version of this game on said config, and it ran fine on default settings. Then again, I had no idea how to defeat the enemies in the game, so it wasn't so much fun

jump on them
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 July 2018, 12:49   #24
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,161
[slightly off topic]
Unreleased proto of the SNES version has been found.
https://snescentral.com/article.php?id=1102
Retroplay is online now  
Old 19 July 2018, 13:49   #25
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
[slightly off topic]
Unreleased proto of the SNES version has been found.
https://snescentral.com/article.php?id=1102
Whoo nice find.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 19 July 2018, 16:54   #26
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 206
The CD32 version doesn't like fast ram. I wonder if the A1200 version also requires a stock setup?
Glen M is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quik The Thunder Rabbit ECS & AGA trouble Retroplay project.WHDLoad 1 13 April 2013 22:22
Quick The Thunder Rabbit CD32 WHDLoad Kitty support.Games 5 06 September 2010 01:43
Trouble loading Quik Thunder Rabbit CD32 trydowave support.WinUAE 4 28 May 2010 13:24
Quick The Thunder Rabbit Old Fool support.Games 9 03 October 2008 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06260 seconds with 13 queries