English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2010, 18:20   #1
GIB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 10
Floppy disk Amikit or WB 3.x

When i open amikit and put WB 1.3 in DF0 and extras in DF1 they load corectly ( using WinUAE from Cloanto ) But when i open AmigaBasic from the Extra disk an error pops up telling me i am out of "HEAP SPACE". What does it mean ? Am i not able to run AmigaBasic in Amikit ? How do i get AmigaBasic to work on Amikit ? Thanks for helping me guys.
Regards
Gib.
P/S You can also answer me on Facebook under the name Gib O Conor.
GIB is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:26   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Press F12, click on Restart, go to Quickstart tab, select A500 most common config, put WB 1.3 in DF0 and Extras 1.3 in DF1, then click on "Set Configuration" if available and on Start.

Amikit uses Kick/WB 3.x. AmigaBasic only runs on 1.x.
thomas is online now  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:31   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
AmigaBasic also don't work with CPUs that have 32-bit address bus (68020 or higherr)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:34   #4
GIB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 10
I am useing a Acer Aspire Laptop, is that the problem ?
GIB is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:37   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,917
The problem is, that you didn't do what Thomas instructed you to do.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:39   #6
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
skateblind is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:39   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIB View Post
I am useing a Acer Aspire Laptop, is that the problem ?
Toni means the emulated, not the host CPU.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:46   #8
GIB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 10
OK, thanks Tony & Thomas, it works now. But still dunno what means " Out of heap space "
anyways, finally i can go back to programming in Basic.
Thx again
GIB is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:48   #9
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
Basic is awesome. You should have a look into AMOS sometime.
skateblind is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 18:50   #10
GIB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 10
I did, all i need to use it is a manual on how to program in amos.
GIB is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 19:25   #11
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
I happen to have a spare copy for sale, but somebody has typed it up and put it in HTML and PDF format over at http://amos.pspuae.com

I am not a very good salesman.

If you want to buy a copy then let me know.
skateblind is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 20:18   #12
GIB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gibraltar
Posts: 10
Thx Skateblind, but just found one on i-net. all i needed were the commands, the rest is basicly the same as amigaBasic. Thx for the offer m8.
GIB is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 20:37   #13
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by GIB View Post
Thx Skateblind, but just found one on i-net. all i needed were the commands, the rest is basicly the same as amigaBasic. Thx for the offer m8.
i-net?
skateblind is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 22:32   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
i-net?
At a guess - internet?
prowler is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 23:02   #15
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 32
Posts: 579
is it too much effort to type 3 extra letters?

Where on the "i-net" did you find the manual?
skateblind is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiKit 1.6.0 available CritAnime Amiga scene 5 10 January 2012 02:46
Amikit problem Salvor Hardin support.WinUAE 3 30 March 2010 15:20
amikit 1.4.0 is out turrican3 News 6 28 September 2007 13:41
Amikit aldo support.WinUAE 2 26 August 2007 15:56
Am I the only one who doesn't like AmiKit that much? MethodGit Amiga scene 25 05 May 2007 01:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10825 seconds with 13 queries