English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2018, 21:33   #1681
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 221
Thanks! ��
Nosferax is offline  
Old 15 January 2018, 21:38   #1682
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,047
Each partition needs some memory buffer. E.g. 10 partitons with 200 buffer (200*512 byte) = 10 * 102400 byte = 1 MiB. So 1000 partitions could take 100 MiB memory. On the other hand with may partitions you normally don't mount all of them, only when needed.
daxb is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 22:17   #1683
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 547
Next question:

Did anyone really use the little arrows next to the scroll-bars in a Workbench window?
If I want to move the content of the window I simply use the bar, or click on the grey area to "skip".
But even in modern themes like Amikit we have there little arrows, that add quite some noise to the visual experience. I consider them as unnecessary and annoying.

They seem to be there, because the first Workbench was copying the Mac, which had them too.

Does anyone really like these arrows?
Gorf is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 09:57   #1684
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,309
I can't say that I like or dislike them, but I do use them so it wouldn't be a good thing if they disappeared. One use case: moving beyond the currently occupied area in a Workbench window, to move to a clear space so that I can copy more icons in as I like them.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 17 January 2018, 12:57   #1685
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,828
The only times I've used them is if I want the contents to scroll out of the window a bit, then snap it back with the bar. I can't think of why I've done that though, perhaps I just wanted to align the icons with the edge of the window without ruining the icon positions, if the icons are in various sizes.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 16:46   #1686
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Sometimes I use them, it's a little more precise/progressive. Jumping "pages" with the bar clicking on the empty space can have bad results.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 18:02   #1687
puppypc
Registered User

puppypc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Age: 26
Posts: 100
I use them, same as I do in Windows and X11. Sometimes, you just want a single click to move a tiny bit. (and sometimes, for whatever reason, you feel like doing multiple single steps)
puppypc is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 14:47   #1688
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 547
Ok - I see this feature has got it's fans :-)

While I don't miss it at all on macOS or my Linux, I see that even Windows 10 is still providing these little arrows...

I still would prefer them at least hidden - only appearing, when the mouse pointer is hovering above.
Gorf is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 23:21   #1689
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 122
http://hol.abime.net/2396
this game has an installer on disk 1,
installing the game on the hard disk and playing from it, it works, but if I do the same thing with a ide compact flash instead of the hard disk, it doesn't work..why?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:29   #1690
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,309
Could be a number of reasons, though I doubt any of them are because it's a CF card. Some software doesn't work above the 4GB (or even 2GB) border, so if your CF card is large that could be the issue. Differences in filesystem might have an effect, even things like how much chip RAM is left free after you've opened up the containing drawer can cause problems.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:43   #1691
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,647
Or the MaxTransfer is incorrect on the CF, so that larger files have been damaged when installing.
idrougge is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:59   #1692
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 122
thanks for the answers..but..
I forgot to say that I've tried with one 1 gb cf and two 256mb cf, setting max transfer to 0xFE00. it's strange because the game install itself with two executables, bm_512k (it requires 512k of ram) and bm (1 meg version), but even having 700k of memory free, bm_512k doesn't work
jolly11 is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 11:20   #1693
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,309
You've only got 700KB of free RAM? It could also be that that memory is fragmented and that you don't have 500KB available in a single lump anywhere. What does the Avail shell command tell you?

What other differences are there between the hard drive setup and the CF setups?
Daedalus is online now  
Old 02 February 2018, 15:47   #1694
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah it sounds to me like you don't have enough RAM to run the game.
Perhaps your CF setup is using PFS3 and more buffers than the old hard disk with FFS?
Akira is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 16:04   #1695
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 166
Does compression of data on Amiga DD disks gives loading speed advance versus the same data written uncompressed on disk?


For example what is the difference between 128 KB data loaded, vs 64 KB loaded and then decompressed to 128 KB (assuming 50% compression effectiveness and fast depacking algo, like PowerPacker)?
drHirudo is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 16:32   #1696
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
while looking on those BS1 disks, some of them boot,
but have no startup-sequence or stop execution due to
missing/wrong command.
so what now?

what's missing here, is a simple 'dir' command.
wonder why they forgot to put one into the kickstart.
emufan is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 16:47   #1697
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
while looking on those BS1 disks, some of them boot,
but have no startup-sequence or stop execution due to
missing/wrong command.
so what now?

what's missing here, is a simple 'dir' command.
wonder why they forgot to put one into the kickstart.
Sometimes this kinda failure means the disk or command isn't compatible with the current kickstart.

(KS2.x+ does have some of those in ROM though)
Akira is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 16:55   #1698
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,411
Agree with you Akira
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 17:01   #1699
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
what's missing here, is a simple 'dir' command.
wonder why they forgot to put one into the kickstart.
The 256k ROM space of 1.x was so tight that they had to leave all the ROM resident commands out. Even 2.x/3.x is very skimpy on those, cd and echo are there, but still nothing to list the contents of a volume..
Jope is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 17:42   #1700
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
cd and echo are there
dir instead of cd/echo, since you can start sys:c/example,
but with cd/echo you have no clue what's on the disk
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13758 seconds with 16 queries