English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2009, 14:30   #1
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
WinUAE and Workbench 1.3

I'd like to make a classy, bootable WB1.3 HDD setup for WinUAE: 1987 Kickstart, Workbench 1.3.3, no post-1993 software allowed ProTracker, SpectraVideo, DPIV, DirWork, AMOS and stuff...

1. From where I remember, the "Workbench interlace" option in WB1.3 preferences never worked in WinUAE. It works under WB2.04 but not WB1.3. What's wrong?

2. Is there a way to use higher (ECS or overscan) resolutions in Workbench 1.x (preferably non-PAL / non-interlaced )? Monitor drivers or sth?

3. What's the best way to install WB1.3 to HD under WinUAE? HardFile? Directory? A590 emulation (Adv. chipset)? Does anybody have WB1.3 image/archive preinstalled and is willing to share it?

4. Printer emulation - does it work under 1.3.3 (I have tried it using Graphic Dump and Notepad without success)? Do I need to install any drivers or can I use it with Generic one?

Thanks.
galu is offline  
Old 06 September 2009, 14:44   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by galu View Post
3. What's the best way to install WB1.3 to HD under WinUAE? HardFile? Directory? A590 emulation (Adv. chipset)? Does anybody have WB1.3 image/archive preinstalled and is willing to share it?
You can either use a HDF or a mounted directory. Boot from the WB 1.3 floppy, copy all files over (Extras too) and finally use the CLI to 'Install DH0:' (not sure if it necessary, but won't hurt either ). Remove the floppy and now you have a booting WB 1.3 from HD.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 00:52   #3
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Thanks. I'll try it soon!
galu is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 08:51   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by galu View Post
2. Is there a way to use higher (ECS or overscan) resolutions in Workbench 1.x (preferably non-PAL / non-interlaced )? Monitor drivers or sth?
There is no OS support, All monitor driver stuff is 2.0+ only. (ECS didn't exist when KS 1.3 was done)

Quote:
3. What's the best way to install WB1.3 to HD under WinUAE? HardFile? Directory? A590 emulation (Adv. chipset)? Does anybody have WB1.3 image/archive preinstalled and is willing to share it?
Directory is easiest. Some special cases may need hardfiles (need to be RDB hardfile because 1.3 does can't boot without filesystem in RDB) SCSI emulation is practically never required.

Quote:
4. Printer emulation - does it work under 1.3.3 (I have tried it using Graphic Dump and Notepad without success)? Do I need to install any drivers or can I use it with Generic one?
Printer emulation is hardware level, it works as long as emulation gets data it expects.. New Epson matrix printer emulation is probably most compatible with old software but quality is very matrix printer like too

Passthrough: requires Amiga printer driver for your printer. (most likely it does not exist)

Postscript emulation: install Ghostscript (Windows, not Amiga) and select Amiga postscript printer. This is usually the best solution as long as software uses Amiga drivers or has internal postscript mode. Some old software may only use Epson control codes for example..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 September 2009, 20:40   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by galu View Post
1. From where I remember, the "Workbench interlace" option in WB1.3 preferences never worked in WinUAE. It works under WB2.04 but not WB1.3. What's wrong?
Reboot needed to activate it. KS 1.x is nothing like KS 2.0+
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench for Winuae!! synchro Amiga scene 205 28 October 2019 15:47
How do I get Workbench running in WinUAE? DashProject support.Apps 1 21 January 2012 23:56
Winuae noob help with workbench mr_durdan support.WinUAE 4 29 December 2011 15:32
Bloodwych workbench on winuae synchro project.ClassicWB 14 15 June 2009 20:29
Workbench 3.x OS in WinUAE oneshotdead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 August 2007 07:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06553 seconds with 13 queries