English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2009, 09:00   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Making cf_ClassicWB_FULL.hdf bigger?

Sorry for my noobness, please bare with me.

I got the cf_ClassicWB_FULL.hdf booting in Winuae, so I managed to install it (wb files etc.) properly (I plan to use a cf-card with a pcmcia-to-cf adapter with A1200 to hold the hdf-image) Now I don't understand how can I make the original hdf bigger to "hold" my whdload games (it's only 200 MB)? I got the impression that hdf-images can't be resized and that I should simply create a new hdf-image and copy the contents from the cf_ClassicWB_FULL.hdf. I then stumbled across some info on hidden files that cannot be copied in WB, which seems a bit daunting for a noob like me. Have I understood correctly so far? How do I do the create new-copy contents -procedure in practice?
emuola is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 10:39   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It's totally straight forward. Just create a larger HDF as you mentioned, mount it as DH1: in WinUAE and ClassicWB as the bootable DH0, boot then launch Dopus.

Select all the files in the left hand window DH0: and copy them across to the right hand window DH1:

Dopus will show and copy all files, including hidden.

As for using a HDF on a CF card - that's not my area of expertise!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:30   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Quote:
It's totally straight forward. Just create a larger HDF as you mentioned, mount it as DH1: in WinUAE and ClassicWB as the bootable DH0, boot then launch Dopus.

Select all the files in the left hand window DH0: and copy them across to the right hand window DH1:

Dopus will show and copy all files, including hidden.
Thank you very much This DEFINITELY was easy
emuola is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 00:23   #4
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 511
@Bloodwych - I was going to ask exactly the same question on here, so thankyou!

BTW - I have installed ClassicWB Full on my emulated A1200 with 8MB Fast RAM and it works a treat, so cheers for that too!
antonvaltaz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bigger hard drive jailer support.Other 1 07 February 2009 09:19
Having trouble games bigger than 1 disk Nipedley project.WHDLoad 3 15 January 2009 15:33
ClassicWB and HD's bigger then 4GB ? Michaelm project.ClassicWB 14 15 January 2007 10:49
Bigger collection than EmuChina Ian Amiga scene 16 09 December 2001 17:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08787 seconds with 15 queries