English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2009, 23:24   #1
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Bloodwych workbench on winuae

Can anyone help ??

Either my brain has turned fo sponge or im missing something.....i cant get Bloodwych workbench to look right using the latest winuae ??? Does anyone have a hdf or config i can grab please ?? it loads but looks awful.
synchro is offline  
Old 14 June 2009, 23:32   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
it loads but looks awful.
wut you mean? got a screenie?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 14 June 2009, 23:54   #3
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
wut you mean? got a screenie?
Ye sure i know its sommin stupid but iv lost my old versions due to a crash and my tribute ones dont run on vista...I just cant get the config right

synchro is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 00:00   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,057
perhaps simply change the number of colors to higher then 4?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 00:16   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Ye sure i know its sommin stupid but iv lost my old versions due to a crash and my tribute ones dont run on vista...I just cant get the config right
Hi synchro,

Is there a particular old version which will suit your requirements? If so, I may have it.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 00:19   #6
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
perhaps simply change the number of colors to higher then 4?
Hence the problem ?? Thats the first thing i did do ?? but still the same !!
synchro is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 00:23   #7
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi synchro,

Is there a particular old version which will suit your requirements? If so, I may have it.

prowler
Hi Prowler
I dunno whats going on... im a little exuasted today so im probably doing something stupid working on Tribute III and this would normally be a doddle but its doing my head in .....I just need a great looking workbench for the DVD.
If you can help il give you full credit
synchro is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 01:02   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Whenever I've had garbage on the screen like that, it's turned out to be a DirecxtX problem. Have you installed the latest update?
prowler is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 08:08   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Hi synchro,

which config do you use in WinUAE? Do other apps/games run fine? Have you tried to start a 'plain' workbench (just the disk)? I have a config I use for ClassicWB at home and will post it later so you can check if it's just a config problem.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:00   #10
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Well i copied an older config from winuae 8.5 which wouldnt work in vista and it loads fine now for the moment

It seems that the UAE screen modes were missing from the prefs in workbench. This config has somehow put them back. Thats all i can see so im not sure what was going on or how i would get them using a current winuae config ??? However if anyone has a special workbench they would like included on Tribute III just send the hdf and config and il include it with credits
synchro is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:13   #11
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 633
Picasso96 not enabled? Though how i don't know..
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:43   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Picasso96 not enabled? Though how i don't know..
Spot on. That screen shot is the P96 ClassicWB without P96/RTG memory running. Yes, it appears to be a config problem - did you select some RTG memory in the WInUAE config? Or it could be Vista related, hard to say on such little info.

I take it you tried the config file that actually comes with the pack first? It's nothing to do with drivers actually in the Workbench, unless vista requires a special or updated P96 driver from within Workbench which I doubt.

Anyway, nice to see you are putting together a new Tribute project. I always think your work is fantastic.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:44   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
@synchro
So you got it working now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
However if anyone has a special workbench they would like included on Tribute III just send the hdf and config and il include it with credits
Er, you mean like a full workbench install on HDF?
TCD is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 15:38   #14
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 58
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@synchro
So you got it working now?



Er, you mean like a full workbench install on HDF?
Ye im sure some of you may have awsome custom workbench's that would run directly from the dvd ...just a thought

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Spot on. That screen shot is the P96 ClassicWB without P96/RTG memory running. Yes, it appears to be a config problem - did you select some RTG memory in the WInUAE config? Or it could be Vista related, hard to say on such little info.

I take it you tried the config file that actually comes with the pack first? It's nothing to do with drivers actually in the Workbench, unless vista requires a special or updated P96 driver from within Workbench which I doubt.

Anyway, nice to see you are putting together a new Tribute project. I always think your work is fantastic.
Thanks Bloodwych !!

Dont suppose you want to do a special workbench do you one from the master himself !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Picasso96 not enabled? Though how i don't know..
Yep as stated you were correct !!

Thanks for the reply

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 15 June 2009 at 17:30. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
synchro is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 20:29   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Dont suppose you want to do a special workbench do you one from the master himself !!
I'm very short of time at the moment, but if you drop me an explaination of exactly what you're after I'll see if I can help. Can't promise anything though - I usually work on the ClassicWB packs at xmas while on my hols!
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench 1.3 :( (aimed at Bloodwych) Kitty project.ClassicWB 1 04 October 2010 16:17
WinUAE and Workbench 1.3 galu support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2009 20:40
FAO: Bloodwych or Bloodwych Fans Macca Retrogaming General Discussion 5 05 January 2006 22:52
Problem installing Bloodwych's Copper Workbench Thalor project.ClassicWB 25 29 December 2003 18:45
Bloodwych and WinUAE...? Titler support.Games 2 29 November 2002 23:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08675 seconds with 15 queries