English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2014, 16:14   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
CPU Idle works good with 68020 CE

By pure coincidence, always when I disable CE mode, and I move the CPU Idle slider some 4 units, and I change WinUAE back to CE mode, the emulation seems to make much better use of the host CPU speed, WITHOUT any FPS drops!

Could that side effect be used to give a nice speed boost for WinUAE? What do you think, Toni? Or that is a bad hack that not works at all?

[EDIT. Hmm. Really THAT was coincidence. I didnt saw that the CPU speed changed to 28 MHz, too... . Bad Leandro, bad... ]

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 30 April 2014 at 16:24.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:15   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
By pure coincidence, always when I disable CE mode, and I move the CPU Idle slider some 4 units, and I change WinUAE back to CE mode, the emulation seems to make much better use of the host CPU speed, WITHOUT any FPS drops!

Could that side effect be used to give a nice speed boost for WinUAE? What do you think, Toni? Or that is a bad hack that not works at all?

[EDIT. Hmm. Really THAT was coincidence. I didnt saw that the CPU speed changed to 28 MHz, too... . Bad Leandro, bad... ]
I normally leave it in the middle for everything that allows it.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 'CPU Idle' slider in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 18 14 September 2009 16:26
Idle curiosity: (PPC question alert) Charlie support.Hardware 18 28 December 2008 21:07
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 17:36
Catweasel only works with single cpu? boing_1000 support.Hardware 16 03 December 2006 00:55
Problems with Detect Idle CPU mode bdoe support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2002 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27666 seconds with 14 queries