English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2008, 14:35   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series

Read the sticky below this one before replying as usual.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1510b1.zip

Beta 1: (1.5.1 in few weeks)

- windowed mode "instant" switching implemented (this was planned for 1.5.0 but it would have delayed release 2-3 more weeks)
- windowed mode window sizing enabled (not available in P96 modes, if enabled, what it should do? scale the image?)
- A500 "Chipset extra" enables RTC if memory expansion configured
- KS 1.3 hardfile mounting fixed (so far "worst" 1.5.0 bug found..)
- rewritten full featured AHI driver coming soon
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2008, 18:18   #2
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 64
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Read the sticky below this one before replying as usual.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1510b1.zip

Beta 1: (1.5.1 in few weeks)

- windowed mode "instant" switching implemented (this was planned for 1.5.0 but it would have delayed release 2-3 more weeks)
- windowed mode window sizing enabled (not available in P96 modes, if enabled, what it should do? scale the image?)
- A500 "Chipset extra" enables RTC if memory expansion configured
- KS 1.3 hardfile mounting fixed (so far "worst" 1.5.0 bug found..)
- rewritten full featured AHI driver coming soon

I suggest doing it like most programs, enable the button to shrink the window, make it sizeable and add scroll bars. You could also add a checkbox to enable auto scaling in which case you wouldn't need scroll bars. Auto scaling should definitely be selectable.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 22 June 2008, 20:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
I suggest doing it like most programs, enable the button to shrink the window, make it sizeable and add scroll bars. You could also add a checkbox to enable auto scaling in which case you wouldn't need scroll bars. Auto scaling should definitely be selectable.
Scroll bars would make window frame much bigger and in my opinion scroll bars are quite useless in emulators.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 16:15   #4
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 64
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Scroll bars would make window frame much bigger and in my opinion scroll bars are quite useless in emulators.
After thinking some more after leaving the last message, your probably right. Auto scaling would probably make the most sense.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 16:25   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
i wanted to ask this for a couple of releases now...

could the tray icon perhaps be optionally selectable, Toni?
dunno 'bout the others but it be somehow irritating porque moi...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 17:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
i wanted to ask this for a couple of releases now...

could the tray icon perhaps be optionally selectable, Toni?
dunno 'bout the others but it be somehow irritating porque moi...
But you didn't want to ask in proper forum either?

Question is, as usual, why? "it be somehow irritating" is not good enough reason.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 17:34   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But you didn't want to ask in proper forum either?
Because this forum gets more attention from you, Sir!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Question is, as usual, why? "it be somehow irritating" is not good enough reason.
Dunno...
- it's esthetically irrelevant
- leaves an ugly icon when WinUAE hangs
I know, someone like me, who got Vista x64 just because me was sick of all the buggy graphic refresh glitches from XP, when it was the slowest & most bugged windows system in the world, is not a good tester
Shoonay is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 17:52   #8
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Why not just set Windows to always hide the tray icon.
Ian is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 18:24   #9
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
also it's useful when Winuae hangs, because a mouseover don't make it disappear until the dumps are written, so it's a safe indicator of when restart Winuae without it hang again
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 18:30   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
@Ian: yes, but my mind will still know it's there. waiting for me to hang winuae. tell my mind it isn't, I dare you!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 22:19   #11
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 753
Mmmh, sometimes randomly the tray icon is left there even if WUAE has worked fine and quitted as expected.
Is it removed/put in the tray at every fullscreen RTG <-> fullscreen chipset switch? Everytime?
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 22:21   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Mmmh, sometimes randomly the tray icon is left there even if WUAE has worked fine and quitted as expected.
Is it removed/put in the tray at every fullscreen RTG <-> fullscreen chipset switch? Everytime?
Read changelogs. (I think I changed it because you complained about it few months ago if I remember correctly )

- notification area icon is now created only once at startup (b21)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 June 2008 at 22:27.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 June 2008, 22:29   #13
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Read changelogs. (I think I changed it because you complained about it few months ago if I remember correctly )

- notification area icon is now created only once at startup (b21)
Ooops! I've missed it...
That's a good choice, thank you for your patience and request-support!
hexaae is offline  
Old 24 June 2008, 20:58   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1510b2.zip

Beta 2:

- Picasso96 hardware mouse cursor may have been invisible (or wrong graphics) in some cases after resolution change
- borderblank switching does not corrupt graphics in interlaced modes (this was already fixed in beta 1)
- default JIT timing value increased to 25000, should help with some PCs that had slowdown in 1.5.0 series, hopefully without side-effects
- HRTMon works (again) if JIT is enabled
- "Kickstart replacement" is compatible with new KS loader
- interlace should work again in "normal" mode (no doubling or scanlines) (broken since 1.3b2..)
- interlace<>nonlace switching graphics problem fixed (1.5.0)
- window is now reopened only when switching to fullscreen. Every on the fly windowed configuration change should never reopen the window anymore.
- full-window modes work again, filtered modes center properly
- renamed Picasso96 option "Scale instead of switching resolution" to "Scale if smaller than display size setting"
- added Picasso96 option "Always scale in windowed mode", this option causes window size to never resize when resolution changes. Also enables manual window resizing. Just experimenting..
- Picasso96 "Scale instead of switching resolution" in full-window modes always scales to full screen
- fixed possible crashes when switching Windows desktop resolution or when using quick user switching (post message if there are still problems, I rarely use these features)
- some directdraw and direct3d memory leaks fixed
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2008, 21:10   #15
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- renamed Picasso96 option "Scale instead of switching resolution" to "Scale if smaller than display size setting"
- added Picasso96 option "Always scale in windowed mode", this option causes window size to never resize when resolution changes. Also enables manual window resizing. Just experimenting..
- Picasso96 "Scale instead of switching resolution" in full-window modes always scales to full screen
i'm going to check in a while.
just curious, this setting will stay only as optional, right?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 01:32   #16
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
ok tested. surprisingly the scaling is real good: not perfectly readable, but very fast. i suppose it could be useful sometimes.

however, if the RTG resolution is whatever 16 bit, in windowed mode only, the colours are greenish-garbled like it happened for saturday betas and filters. if you swap to RTG 32 bit everything is fine.

[edit] however as the scaling is possible for fixed proportional resolutions only, there should be the same menu for them as for the fullscreen, whereas in non rtg mode you need the sizes to be freely entered without regard to the proportions...
there should be the same menu as in the fullscreen, then, with a "custom" entry and a field right of it.

[edit 2 ] forgot to mention: òaunching whdload (or whatever non RTG application) from a RTG environment may cause the non RTG screen to be strangely resized if the windowed winuae resolution is larger than the one of the picasso mode

Last edited by Marcuz; 25 June 2008 at 01:52.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 04:47   #17
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
Toni,

Any scaling of the display should maintain the original aspect ratio of the Amiga graphics mode (or at least have the option to maintain the aspect ratio via a toggle).

Normally that is not an issue on 4:3 aspect ration monitors but it is definitely an issue on 16:10 and 16:9 aspect ratio monitors (which is what I use).

The Amiga never used the "square pixel" logic for their display resolutions, especially with resolutions such as 1280x400 superhighres.

Thanks for your work and diligence!

Regards,
Bogdan

Last edited by UncleSpam; 25 June 2008 at 04:52.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 11:01   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
however, if the RTG resolution is whatever 16 bit, in windowed mode only, the colours are greenish-garbled like it happened for saturday betas and filters. if you swap to RTG 32 bit everything is fine.
confirmed and fixed

Quote:
[edit] however as the scaling is possible for fixed proportional resolutions only, there should be the same menu for them as for the fullscreen, whereas in non rtg mode you need the sizes to be freely entered without regard to the proportions...
there should be the same menu as in the fullscreen, then, with a "custom" entry and a field right of it.
? Windowed size in display panel is same as window's current size, both in native and picasso96 modes. Allow scaling = use display panel size settings instead of current Picasso96 mode settings. (or perhaps I misunderstood the question..)

In fullscreen it is always going to resize to fullscreen (except I guess it should detect aspect ratio and correct it automatically by adding blank borders)

Quote:
[edit 2 ] forgot to mention: òaunching whdload (or whatever non RTG application) from a RTG environment may cause the non RTG screen to be strangely resized if the windowed winuae resolution is larger than the one of the picasso mode
What is "strangely resized"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 11:03   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSpam View Post
Any scaling of the display should maintain the original aspect ratio of the Amiga graphics mode (or at least have the option to maintain the aspect ratio via a toggle).
Automatic aspect ratio support will be added soon, but only to fullscreen Picasso96 scaling (add blank borders) More complex features are not worth the trouble for this mostly useless thing
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 11:32   #20
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
? Windowed size in display panel is same as window's current size, both in native and picasso96 modes. Allow scaling = use display panel size settings instead of current Picasso96 mode settings. (or perhaps I misunderstood the question..)

In fullscreen it is always going to resize to fullscreen (except I guess it should detect aspect ratio and correct it automatically by adding blank borders)

What is "strangely resized"?
i explained myself badly.

1) windowed size in non rtg mode has non-fixed height and width: you can enter non proportional numbers like for instance 1680*50 pixels and winuae accepts it.
that can be used along with the filters, so it's not unuseful.

but in RTG modes the only combinations that actually resize the window are the same ones that you could enter for the fullscreen ones. anything different and Winuae doesn't acknowledges it.

so i suggested to put the same disappearing menu with the sizes as for fullscreen, + a "custom" voice, with a field right of the menu in the GUI with the possibility for unusual sizes you may want to use in non RTG modes.

2) strangely resized: try to start an 800*600 rtg workbench, resize winuae window up to 1280*768, for instance or 1024*768. so far so good.

then from the emulation launch a non rtg program: the screen is stretched twice his width here.
it gets back to its right size as soon as i choose an 800*600 or lower Winuae window size.


sorry if i'm not much clear there are too many words with similar meaning applied to different occurencies
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26123 seconds with 13 queries