English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2007, 17:23   #1
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Amiga CD game and WinUAE

Im using 1.4.3 WinUAE.

I have a config for CD32 and that loads up mounted, virtual CD using Alcohol 120% just fine.

When I created a CDTV config (with the correct rom and extended file) I see the CDTV disk on a rock picture and then when I press a button on the keyboard or a mouse button I end up at a menu screen with options to change. I can't seem to get the virtual mounted disk to load.

I have noticed though that my DVD drive lights up every now and then so I'm guessing the emulator is trying to read that instead of the virtual drive.

How come the CD32 does not do this but the CDTV does? How can I change things so that it reads the G drive (virtual) instead of the E drive?

I'm guessing that once WinUAE knows where to look my problems will be solved.

Thanks for any help.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 24 August 2007, 17:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
"Amiga CD"? CDTV only accepts CDTV bootable disks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2007, 17:37   #3
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
The game I am trying to load is called On Escapee Amiga CD. So I guess that is where I'm going wrong. It's not a CDTV game. I will try an Amiga with a CD setup instead.

Edit: How would I setup an Amiga 1200 with a CD drive? I guess its something to do with the compatability options but I can't see it. I only see CD32, CDTV, Amiga 600/1200 IDE (maybe?).

I have tried a few of the tick boxes but no luck. If someone could tell me which ones to tick to create an Amiga CD drive that would be great.

Thanks for the reply Toni.

Last edited by HonoredShadow; 24 August 2007 at 18:39.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 24 August 2007, 19:30   #4
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Ok. I seem to be getting a bit closer. I ticked uaescsi under misc menu and also added a drive under the harddrives menu by adding it then giving it a name and pointing to the virtual disk.

I then loaded up workbench hd and it showed the icon for the game on the desktop and the label I had given for the drive (G). I then double clicked the icon and saw directories and an icon to run the game. I double clicked the icon for the game and workbench came up with a message saying please insert volume and the name of the game.

What have I done wrong?

Thanks.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 24 August 2007, 19:32   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
What have I done wrong?
Everything except enabling uaescsi.device CD != harddrive. Search for "uaescsi.device".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2007, 19:34   #6
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Ok. Thanks. I took some info from here and it mentioned:

There are two ways to access Amiga CD disks: insert the CD into your CD drive, on the Hard Drive screen of WinUAE, click 'Add Directory'
and then enter the volume name of the CD and the drive letter of the CD-ROM drive e.g. D: (without the slash). Use the Diskchange <device>
command in a Shell if you change CDs (type Info for list of devices).

Thanks. I will keep trying.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 24 August 2007, 19:59   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Ok. Thanks. I took some info from here and it mentioned:

There are two ways to access Amiga CD disks: insert the CD into your CD drive, on the Hard Drive screen of WinUAE, click 'Add Directory'
and then enter the volume name of the CD and the drive letter of the CD-ROM drive e.g. D: (without the slash). Use the Diskchange <device>
command in a Shell if you change CDs (type Info for list of devices).

Thanks. I will keep trying.
This is ancient workaround before real CD emulation was implemented.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2007, 20:02   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,736
Quote:
I then loaded up workbench hd and it showed the icon for the game on the desktop and the label I had given for the drive (G). I then double clicked the icon and saw directories and an icon to run the game. I double clicked the icon for the game and workbench came up with a message saying please insert volume and the name of the game.
Just use the name as requested in the message as label instead of just "G".

Although this is not the best way to access CDs, it's probably the quickest way to proceed from what you've done yet.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 August 2007, 20:25   #9
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
What is the new way of doing this then? I don't really want to add a drive with a specific name as I won't be able to run other CD games without changing the name everytime.

I am stumped now. Other than the way described above I just can't figure it out.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 13:57   #10
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Anyone? I'm still experimenting but I can't find out how too get this too work.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 20:07   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,736
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/uaescsi.html

Last edited by thomas; 01 November 2007 at 17:30.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 20:20   #12
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Thanks for the reply but that link does not work.

Edit: Ok looking at the end of your link I did a search for uaescsi and found I may need AsimCDFS or CacheCDFS installed.

Could someone either zone one of these or failing that, could someone tell me if there is a built in CD-ROM driver in WB3.1? If so, I already have WB3.1 installed so how would I install this into it?

Thanks.

Last edited by HonoredShadow; 30 August 2007 at 20:34.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 21:08   #13
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
Ok. I found this:

http://aminet.net/search?query=AmiCDFS

I downloaded the second one (not the french one). I opened the archive in WB and copied all the L, LIBS, C etc etc to the L, LIBS, C in WB directory. I then copied CD0 to the Storage\DosDrivers in the Workbench directory.

Still nothing. WTF am I doing wrong? lol sigh...
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 21:53   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Ok. I found this:

http://aminet.net/search?query=AmiCDFS

I downloaded the second one (not the french one). I opened the archive in WB and copied all the L, LIBS, C etc etc to the L, LIBS, C in WB directory. I then copied CD0 to the Storage\DosDrivers in the Workbench directory.

Still nothing. WTF am I doing wrong? lol sigh...
Open the CD0 driver file and change this:

device = uaescsi.device
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 21:56   #15
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
How do i change it? I double clicked the icon and nothing happened. God I must be thick.
HonoredShadow is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 22:04   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
Open the AmigaShell and type this:

ed devs/dosdrivers/cd0

Then rightclick and "Save" after the edit.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 August 2007 at 22:16.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 23:05   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Thanks for the reply but that link does not work.
Well, it does work for me. Always. Perhaps this one works better: http://mitglied.lycos.de/thomasrapp/uaescsi.html

Anyway, here is the text (cut & paste from the web site):

Quote:
CD-ROM support in WinUAE 0.8.21
1. Inquire the unit number of your CD-ROM drive
start WinUAE without a configuration (delete the default.UAE file before).
go to the misc page and enable uaescsi.device and Create log file.
click on Ok.
if your Kickstart file is not named kick.rom WinUAE complains several times about a missing ROM and quits. Otherwise you will see the request to insert a floppy. Close WinUAE.
Open Windows Explorer and open the file winuaelog.txt in the WinUAE directory.
Search for uaescsi.device.
You will find a section that looks like that:
ASPI: open_driver 101 HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x1
ASPI: open_driver HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x1
ASPI: S=1 ha=1, ID=7, M='ASPI for WIN32 ESDI_506', Id='ESDI_506'
ASPI: 0:0:0 'LITEON ' 'DVD-ROM LTD122 ' 'IL5L' [CDROM]
support_scsi = 1 support_ioctl = 2
ASPI: opening 0:0:0
ASPI: Error in scgo_send: s.SRB_Status is 0x4
ASPI: Mapped to: error 1 errno: 5
unit 0: Drive empty
LITEON DVD-ROM LTD122 IL5L = uaescsi.device:0
scsidev_start_threads()

The highligted part shows the unit number.

If you see error messages, check and correct your ASPI setup. Also read the Readme.txt and UAEHowTo.txt files in WinUAE's Docs directory.

2. Install a CD-ROM driver for AmigaOS
get LhA.run and AmiCDFS240.lha from Aminet
copy the archives to a place where your AmigaOS can reach them (e.g. to your boot harddisk directory)
start WinUAE and boot AmigaOS
open a Shell window
cd to the directory where you copied the archives to.
enter these commands:
lha.run ram:
copy ram:lh? c:
lha x amicdfs240 ram:
cd ram:amicdfs2
copy l/AmiCDFS l:
copy cd0(|.info) devs:dosdrivers
ed devs:dosdrivers/CD0

now change scsi.device to uaescsi.device and the unit number to the number your CD-ROM drive has (e.g. 0).
scroll down to the MaxTransfer line. Change the value to 0xfc00.
scroll further down to the Control line and add the keywords OLDMODE DC=3 to the string.
press Esc and enter x to save the changes and exit the editor.
enter
mount cd0:

now your CD-ROM drive should work.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 23:05   #18
HonoredShadow
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 61
EDIT: Sorry Thomas just got your reply just to late. Wil try your suggestion next by replacing the cdo with a new one, fresh...

Ok. This is what I typed:

CLI (window came up)
System:
devs
dosdrivers
ed devs/dosdrivers/cdo
(window came up which showed the name 'ed' at the top on the bar)
I typed device = uaescsi.device
then went to save but it said at bottom of screen (in blue) "unable" so I clicked save as and navigated to cdo and hit save. then ed told me it had been saved this time.

I restarted WinUAE and nothing has changed.

I was bad at using an Amiga back in he day and I'm worse now! Could someone zone the cdo already changed or tell me what I have done wrong?

So glad of the help. Thanks.
HonoredShadow is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Notebook for WinUAE-game-machine? 1988 support.WinUAE 21 30 October 2011 17:56
Autostart a game with WinUAE? ConjurerDragon support.WinUAE 12 02 April 2011 13:56
Game Smith on WinUAE Emulator? Amiga Forever Coders. General 5 24 September 2010 03:01
Some game problems in WinUAE Amig@ support.Games 15 14 January 2010 20:45
how to setup the "start" button in a amiga game with WINUAE fierceman support.WinUAE 1 08 October 2007 00:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08737 seconds with 13 queries