English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2017, 21:04   #361
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,522
@lubomyr

Is it possible to add support for UAE4ARM to be booted from within a launcher like hyperspin.

This means I can run games from a script (uae config) instead having to boot up the gui. I'm not sure how much work this would take.

It would look something similar to this

Code:
rompath=Emulators/Sega Dreamcast
userompath=true
exe=com.reicast.emulator/com.reicast.emulator.MainActivity
romextension=CDI,cdi
parameters=
searchsubfolders=false
This is for dreamcast btw
bippym is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 May 2017, 23:10   #362
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
@bippym
if you want to start emulation without gui
you can edit file uaeconfig.uae, line
use_gui=yes replace to use_gui=no

package name : atua.anddev.uae4arm
activity: atua.anddev.uae4arm.MainActivity
lubomyr is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 00:00   #363
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
@bippym
if you want to start emulation without gui
you can edit file uaeconfig.uae, line
use_gui=yes replace to use_gui=no

package name : atua.anddev.uae4arm
activity: atua.anddev.uae4arm.MainActivity
Okay when I do this it just launches me into the default config and not the per game specific config when I select one (so Agony.uae for example)

this is what i have

Code:
path=
rompath=/storage/emulated/0/Roms/amiga/config
userompath=true
exe=atua.anddev.uae4arm/atua.anddev.uae4arm.MainActivity
romextension=uae
parameters=
searchsubfolders=
pcgame=false
winstate=HIDDEN
hyperlaunch=true
bippym is online now  
Old 22 May 2017, 12:45   #364
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
@bippym
As i remember uae4arm support some Command line options

-config=<file>
or
-f <file>
Start emulator with specified configuration file instead of the default file.

-s <option>=<value>
Set a specific option to the new value. Look at the configuration files to see the names of the available options and
how the value for an option is provided.

Probably some of this you can use in field 'parameters'. But not sure if it can works
lubomyr is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 20:48   #365
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,258
Installed this on my shield tv, can't seem to natigate to select from file browser with joypad, I can't back out of the UAE folder to search in other folders
Amigajay is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 00:36   #366
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
@bippym
As i remember uae4arm support some Command line options

-config=<file>
or
-f <file>
Start emulator with specified configuration file instead of the default file.

-s <option>=<value>
Set a specific option to the new value. Look at the configuration files to see the names of the available options and
how the value for an option is provided.

Probably some of this you can use in field 'parameters'. But not sure if it can works
Doesn't seem to work.
bippym is online now  
Old 23 May 2017, 11:53   #367
hoderer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 4
any ideas how to map 2nd bluetooth controller?
...or plans to implement this?

Last edited by hoderer; 23 May 2017 at 16:27.
hoderer is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 19:23   #368
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by lubomyr View Post
@bippym
As i remember uae4arm support some Command line options

-config=<file>
or
-f <file>
Start emulator with specified configuration file instead of the default file.

-s <option>=<value>
Set a specific option to the new value. Look at the configuration files to see the names of the available options and
how the value for an option is provided.

Probably some of this you can use in field 'parameters'. But not sure if it can works
Any chance this can be implemented properly as it doesn't work currently.

Something like this:
Code:
ePSXe
am start --user 0 -n com.epsxe.ePSXe/.ePSXe -a android.intent.action.MAIN -c android.intent.category.LAUNCHER -e com.epsxe.ePSXe.isoName "/sdcard/$FILENAME"
(The com.ePSXe.IsoName) you could do atua.anddev.uae4arm.ConfigName
bippym is online now  
Old 23 May 2017, 23:46   #369
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,522
Or... Remove the option to specify -config=<file> or -f <file> so if there is no flag then it is treated as a uae config file and launched as such..
bippym is online now  
Old Today, 13:59   #370
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
updated Beta version of uae4arm
https://play.google.com/apps/testing...anddev.uae4arm

- added possibility to run uae4arm with selected config from external app (warning: this features requires apply 'Reset config to default' in startup SDL-settings)

If you want to use external launcher please also don't forget to set skipping gui in uae config file (replace line use_gui=yes to use_gui=no)

Last edited by lubomyr; Today at 14:25.
lubomyr is offline  
Old Today, 14:23   #371
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 107
I seem to have a bug with timekeeping. Because whenever​ I go to the config menu and back go the desktop, it changes the time to something earlier. So this is what happens; workbench time set is 16:00pm, I open menu to open a floppy, I go back to workbench and Boom! It magically changes to 7:00am. Can anyone confirm this? Even if I set the time in prefs, whenever I goto the menu, it set the hour back to 7:00am. However minutes and seconds are still correct.

Also is it possible to add 16-bit audio modes like in winuae?

Last edited by jdog320; Today at 14:31.
jdog320 is offline  
Old Today, 19:55   #372
lubomyr
AMIGA EMU DEV
lubomyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Send a message via Skype™ to lubomyr
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
Also is it possible to add 16-bit audio modes like in winuae?
If did you mean AHI, I think it is on TO DO list.
lubomyr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
bippym
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPF and ARM jonathan project.SPS (was CAPS) 24 14 October 2015 19:19
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 12:05
WinUAE for Windows 8 ARM? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 October 2011 19:40
Made in Britain - ARM DDNI Nostalgia & memories 2 30 June 2011 10:53
Minimig mod for ARM lolafg support.Hardware 7 17 October 2010 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15620 seconds with 14 queries