English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2009, 17:30   #1
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
CDTV "stuck" in KS1.3 mode! Heeeelp!

Hi,

I was checking some old PD disks with my CDTV with a floppy drive. One of the disks booted the machine (software error etc.), not into the normal CDTV boot screen with the CD disc but into the standard KS1.3 boot screen with the hand holding a floppy.

The problem is I can't get rid of this and back into the CDTV side. My CDTV is stuck as an A500! It's kind of hilarious, but also a bit worrying since it won't recognize any CDs anymore. I tried rebooting, turning off the machine and even removing the power cable. Nothing helps! What the heck am I supposed to do to boot back into the real CDTV?
mk1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 16 February 2009, 17:39   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,114
Remove the floppy drive?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 17:44   #3
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Thanks, it helped!

Now if only you could tell me why the aforementioned happened?
mk1 is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 18:25   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,114
Dunno, it was the first thing I would have tried.

Does the CDTV always go to the KS1.3 screen if a floppy drive is connected?

If not does it go to the KS1.3 screen if a non-bootable disk is in the floppy drive?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 18:32   #5
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Nope, it only happened after a software reset. I guess some of the programs I used rekicked the system or something..

The odd thing was that something remained in memory and sustained even a total power out. Is there some kind of memory in the disk drive?
mk1 is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 19:18   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,114
Nope.

The CDTV itself has some NVRAM though.

I doubt very much this program did anything... what was it?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 20:43   #7
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Not sure what it was as I was going thru an old collection of PD disks trying a bit of everything and I didn't let the boot screen come up inbetween disk swaps.

I could try to repeat the process from some point though. I'm just curious why removing the disk drive let the system boot properly to CDTV as normally I have no problems using the CDTV with the disk drive connected.
mk1 is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 22:25   #8
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 38
Posts: 1,332
You can also make this happen by opening JP15 inside the machine. I assume that something "blocked" the area where the CDTV roms map into memory.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 23:28   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,114
In a way that survives power on reset? I'd be surprised if it were that don't you?
alexh is offline  
Old 17 February 2009, 07:53   #10
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Now I really want to know what caused this.. gotta go through the disks again later today.
mk1 is offline  
Old 17 February 2009, 21:19   #11
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Ok, found out the source. It was the classic DOC-demo that caused a software failure and after clicking reboot it boots into the KS1.3 screen.

I removed the disk drive while the power was on which caused the system to reboot into a white screen. Reset did nothing. Turned the power off, back on and there's still that same KS1.3 screen, but it takes more time to appear now that the disk drive is unplugged. Finally unplugged the power cord while the disk drive is unplugged and it returns to the CDTV boot screen.

So what exactly might be causing this?
mk1 is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 10:54   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,006
A crash can leave remnants in the memory for 10 - 30 seconds, perhaps even longer?
zipper is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 10:55   #13
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 2,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1 View Post
I removed the disk drive while the power was on
tut tut... naughty boy
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 11:13   #14
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1 View Post
Ok, found out the source. It was the classic DOC-demo that caused a software failure and after clicking reboot it boots into the KS1.3 screen.

I removed the disk drive while the power was on which caused the system to reboot into a white screen.
You are lucky Mr. CDTV did not get on the one way bus to visit Father Jay in Amiga Heaven.
whiteb is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 11:53   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1 View Post
I removed the disk drive while the power was on
Please never, ever, ever do that to an Amiga again...please?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 February 2009, 12:00   #16
mk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Posts: 356
Well, I certainly wasn't expecting a reaction like this..

I used to rip drives and joysticks off my A500 and A1200 all the time back in the day and it never caused any problems what so ever..

Anyway, in this case it was an experiment and needed to be done. How else could I have known if removing the drive would remedy my problem? Turning the power off could have had different effects already.

But ok, I'll promise not to do it again, ever.
mk1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
MS WheelMouse stuck with any "low-key" config. when plugged into a PS2 port NewDeli support.WinUAE 37 02 October 2009 19:40
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 08:34
Aminet is back to "normal" mode Paul News 1 17 February 2007 13:44
Stuck in end part of Tex 04: "San Francisco" (ITALIAN) andreas support.Games 0 01 April 2006 02:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18660 seconds with 11 queries