English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2011, 19:52   #1
pucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 42
using AROS in WinUAE

i downloaded:

amiga-m68k-boot - http://aros.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/...-m68k-boot.lha

amiga-m68k-bootiso - http://aros.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/...8k-bootiso.zip

selected "High End Expandend Configuration" in WinUAE

selected "AROS KS ROM" as main rom file in ROM section

selected AROS ISO in Hard Drives section

and the "reset"

but it doesn't work

why?
pucci is offline  
Old 06 September 2011, 21:33   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Try using default A1200 config with 4mb fast ram. Use the rom.bin and ext.bin from the adf-bin.68k-aros.zip (available from aminet). Unpack the m68k-boot.lha and mount the directory as a HardDrive.

Edit: Just noticed you have the boot.zip. You need the system.zip for the harddrive.

Edit2: Mequa released an Installer..look here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...os+m68k&page=5

Last edited by Arnie; 06 September 2011 at 21:56.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't boot AROS in WinUae Kenan support.Other 6 20 June 2013 18:51
Dune2 in WinUAE with Aros ROM gilgamesh support.WinUAE 7 30 January 2012 19:52
AROS m68k running on WinUAE turrican3 Amiga scene 1 01 January 2011 05:07
Amithlon, AROS, X-Amiga or Winuae Mangar Amiga scene 6 14 January 2008 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08045 seconds with 13 queries