English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2011, 02:11   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,337
aros, some questions....

hi every amiga fan boys.
i'm looking to mount a pc for aros.
which is the best hardware to buy? proc ? sound card, etc...
i read that there is janus which can emulate old amiga , but can he do it transparently i mean i double click on a whdload icon and he launch teh game or do i have to launch janus ans set things etc...
ps: i would like to use aros stand alone without an another os.
thanks for yours lights
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 May 2011, 10:16   #2
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
There is an extensive compatiblity list at http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Platforms/x86_support

Take a look at the Ares One, Ares One 2010 and 2011. They are designed specifically for Aros.

My personal experience is limited to emulators, though.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 13 May 2011, 11:45   #3
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 511
Well, this is the bounty that was set for Janus-UAE integration into AROS (and which is now apparently complete, haven't tried it though):

http://www.power2people.org/projects/profile/1
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 13 May 2011, 13:13   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
hi every amiga fan boys.
i'm looking to mount a pc for aros.
which is the best hardware to buy? proc ? sound card, etc...
i read that there is janus which can emulate old amiga , but can he do it transparently i mean i double click on a whdload icon and he launch teh game or do i have to launch janus ans set things etc...
ps: i would like to use aros stand alone without an another os.
thanks for yours lights
Hi,

It works great on most PC's.
3D works best with NVidia cards.
If you have onboard HD AC97 Realtek, then ClusterUK Sound drivers work fine.

My current coding PC;
2.2GHz Dual Core AMD Athlon,
7.1 AC97HD,
4GB 800MHz RAM,
Nvidia GTS250 1GB RAM,
Relatek Ethernet.

Aros runs very fast and all hardware is working with current Aros drivers.
It is hit and miss though.
My Laptop I use for work, is virtually the same spec, bar GFX card and ethernet. It still runs, but no 3D support or network.

Best thing to do is, burnthe latest live distribution and try it on a PC. As you can run it from the disc, if you wat to have a play.

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
Well, this is the bounty that was set for Janus-UAE integration into AROS (and which is now apparently complete, haven't tried it though):

http://www.power2people.org/projects/profile/1
It works great, once its setup as you want it.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Video of my Aros 68k distribution "Aros Vision" OlafSch Amiga scene 26 16 February 2016 12:16
using AROS in WinUAE pucci support.WinUAE 1 06 September 2011 21:33
Help with Answers about AROS mistermsk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2011 17:00
Aros Jimbo Retrogaming General Discussion 0 17 May 2010 15:35
Who's tried AROS? mihcael Amiga scene 43 01 April 2009 07:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06233 seconds with 13 queries