English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2005, 12:21   #1
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
Too Sloow with AGA config

Hi to all,
I'm using WinUAE for a long time and i've always the same PB (even with the new 1.0 version) :
When i launch any games or demos with AGA chipset or if i use WB with AmigaSYS (1.x or 2.0) AIAB 10.r5, it begins well for a few seconds then the speed crawls / it lags , jerks ... i have to press F12 then OK for few secs then jerks again (sorry for my english but i'm a french guy ) ... the only solution is to disable the sound in F12 menu (whatever the value of the buffer is)

With OCS or ECS config : no problem at all.

My hardware is : P4 3.0C/MSI 865PE Neo2/ Asustek GeForce 6800GT.

I thought the PB came from the integrated soundchip of the motherboard ... so i desactivated it from the bios and bought a PCI Soundblaster Audigy LS ... but always the same problem

Of course, my forceware or soundcard drivers are up to date.

Any Ideas
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 12:33   #2
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Can you post your uae configuration?
falconfx is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 13:03   #3
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
A1200 quickstart config or AIAB or AmigaSYS2.0 default config
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 13:25   #4
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
I suggest you to not use the quickstart wizard or others configurations but setting the parameters yourself. Especially the display setting: try to lower the depth and the resolution. Also try to use the emulator in a window and not fullscreen (sometimes...).

If you don't solve the problem, I will send you my own A1200 configuration file...
falconfx is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 13:40   #5
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
i've tried 640x480 16bits (lower impossible with AGA) in windowed mode and it's always the same PB : have to disa sound to work well
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 14:05   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I doubt it is related to your configuration. Make sure you're not running any other application that sucks your cpu power, Enable/Disable hyperthreading from the bios, run a spyware/trojan cleaner. Quickstart configs are nice,l advise you to use them but modify them the way you want. I recommend against trying to set up aiab or amigasys configs from scratch. Make sure JIT is enabled when running AIAB or AmigaSYS. Changing display modes will NOT help.

Last edited by oldpx; 07 June 2005 at 17:07.
 
Old 07 June 2005, 14:27   #7
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
I'm at work now but i had done this before :
- excluded WinUAE directory from AMON in Nod32
- cause of Kerio and Pestpatrol (or any resident soft) i've re-installed WinXP SP2 on an other HD with only the drivers up to date
--> unsuccess
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 15:00   #8
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
This sounds very strange because your computer should run well the emulator. Try this configuration (you have to set the right rom and add your harddrives).

What WinUAE's version are you using?
Attached Files
File Type: zip A1200cfg.zip (2.0 KB, 142 views)
falconfx is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 15:42   #9
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
thx for your config file. I'll try tonight.
I'm using WinUAE 1.0 but it was the same with the 0.9.92
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 17:53   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,049
Attach winuaebootlog.txt thanks.

Does -nordtsc or -forcerdtsc command line parameters help? ("winuae.exe -nordtsc" for example) What about CPU Idle-slider? Sound driver lag compensation slider? Disabling JIT?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 June 2005, 18:25   #11
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 44
Posts: 134
subone - You still having trouble with that WinUAE system? Doh!

I had similar erratic problems on a P4-2.67 /1GB /Radeon 9700Pro system I had. I ended up re-running memtest on the system (which I had done a few times before) and found that something had changed my RAM timings and I had intermittent memory errors above 231 MB. I retarded the timings in the BIOS and ran memtest until it came out clean.

Long story short, the system worked good for months then the SPD eprom started being misread, I compensated, the board died, sent it back to the mfg. and the same board came back in working order - no explanation. Hmph.

Sometimes it's hardware level...
billy is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 19:32   #12
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
Well well, i've tried your config file falconfx and it doesn't change anything
The -nordtsc or -forcerdtsc command line doesn't work as well.
Without the JIT it's worse under the WB but the same trouble with an AGA demo.
I haven't change anything yet in my RAM timings : i'm using 2*512 Mo in dual channel (3-3-3-8@200Mhz).

Concerning the sliders : the CPU one doesn't change my troubles but with the sound driver lag compensation one : seems to be better with +1,5% ... Ok let's try with the max :+3% ... oh great that works ... no more lag !!
Thxs a lot Toni, you have more than ever the good answers and thanxs to all the other guys for your help ... I had this problem for a long time.
I didn't know your board but know i'm going to adopt it
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 20:17   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by subone
the sound driver lag compensation one : seems to be better with +1,5% ... Ok let's try with the max :+3% ... oh great that works ... no more lag !!
Interesting.. What happens if you set slider to zero and then click "Calibrate"-button? Does the slider jump to +3%? What does it say in log? (there is something like "sound calibration: 44093 44100 (-7 99.98%)")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 June 2005, 20:25   #14
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 93
it's weird, the slider moves to : -3%
i send the log as well.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.2 KB, 131 views)
subone is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 21:14   #15
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 52
Posts: 117
Just a suggestion here but are your graffix card drivers ok? I just did a new install of XP lite just for winuae 1 and amigasys2 but forgot to install the radeon drivers and uae ran like a slug whatever I tried.Like I said only a suggestion as I am no wizz with amiga or pc.
narud17 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision AGA Config Question Ebster support.Hardware 2 17 July 2016 06:43
Sound problems with AGA config plasmatron support.WinUAE 2 03 October 2008 16:43
Breathless (AGA) slow config ? liveevil project.MAGE 1 12 May 2008 14:48
Fighting Spirit AGA - Full working config? gogoac support.Games 7 13 January 2008 11:46
Marvin's marvellous adventure AGA - which config rsn8887 support.Games 9 25 November 2006 18:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07878 seconds with 14 queries