English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2005, 12:30   #1
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Question WinUAE 1.0 Sampleripper Usage

Hi! Yesterday I finally downloaded the new WinUAE 1.0 (I couldn't wait for the sample ripper feature ). I have a tiny problem though: can somebody tell me how to use this new feature?

I tried enabling and/or disabling the option before starting emulation and during the emulation but I could rip no samples!!!

Using the older "Pro Wizard" always works well (but with music and not FX samples)...

Any suggestion?!?!?
falconfx is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 12:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,014
Samples are written to screenshots-directory (illogical? yeah..)

Usage:

Enable ripper
Play the game/demo etc.. All played sounds are written in realtime to screenshots-directory. (duplicates are automatically removed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 12:54   #3
falconfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Great Toni, you rock!

Keep up the good work...
falconfx is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 14:38   #4
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,445
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
ahh excellent!! I was just going to post about this heheh fantastic
stainy is offline  
Old 07 June 2005, 18:44   #5
Mr_Modem
Emulator Lord
Mr_Modem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
That is awesome!!! Thanks Toni!
Mr_Modem is offline  
Old 10 November 2006, 09:11   #6
silk
 
Posts: n/a
Just used the sample ripper for the first time to get the 'oh no' sample from lemmings.

Thanks Toni - you're a genius
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best CDFS for WinUAE usage? Madcrow support.Apps 5 18 December 2011 00:13
Direct kyroflux usage from WinUAE? Chipmunk_UK_1 request.UAE Wishlist 12 04 July 2011 16:59
CPU usage in WinUAE 115% in some AGA games MheAd support.WinUAE 16 30 June 2004 20:56
WinUAE high CPU usage DeCreator support.WinUAE 2 17 July 2003 02:12
WinUAE CPU usage at 100% argh wakeupbomb support.WinUAE 4 23 January 2003 09:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06309 seconds with 15 queries