English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2019, 00:29   #1
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 23
Invalid resident library

I just got my computer back from repair today. I happily started adding all the new hardware that i have hoarded up.


When i start up my A600 i`m immediately greeted by an error that flashes by and disappears and it says: Invalid resident library. Workbench stops loading at this point and im left with a grey screen and a mousepointer.


How do i fix this? I bought Workbench 3.1.4 and the kickstartchip from Hyperion. I installed WB on the SD-card in WinUAE and all was working fine until i tried it in an actual Amiga.


What library do i need and where do i put it?

Could it be because i have a Furia that i still havent installed yet? I set up WinUAE to match the hardware for that.

Last edited by Jolabandola; 13 December 2019 at 08:45.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 09:55   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,918
It's a mismatch of Kick ROM and WB version.

If you installed WB 3.1.4 with Kick 3.1.4 in WinUAE then you have to put the 3.1.4 ROM into your Amiga, too.

If you want to keep the older Kick in your Amiga, then use that same ROM version in WinUAE, too, while you install WB 3.1.4. Only then the relevant modules are installed to harddisk and loaded during boot. However, this method eats up a lot of RAM and slows down the boot process.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 10:19   #3
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It's a mismatch of Kick ROM and WB version.

If you installed WB 3.1.4 with Kick 3.1.4 in WinUAE then you have to put the 3.1.4 ROM into your Amiga, too.

If you want to keep the older Kick in your Amiga, then use that same ROM version in WinUAE, too, while you install WB 3.1.4. Only then the relevant modules are installed to harddisk and loaded during boot. However, this method eats up a lot of RAM and slows down the boot process.
But i did install the physical 3.1.4 rom too. In winuae i used the romfile that came with my copy of wb3.1.4
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 20:13   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,918
Ok. Then reboot without Startup-Sequence, remove the EndCLI command from the end of S/Startup-Sequence and reboot again. When it stops at the DOS prompt enter

version full
version workbench.library full
version libs:workbench.library file full
version c:setpatch full
version c:loadwb full

Results should look like this:
Code:
1> version full
Kickstart 46.143, Workbench 45.194 (23.09.18)
1> version workbench.library full
workbench.library 45.194 (23.09.18)
1> version libs:workbench.library file full
workbench.library 45.194 (23.09.18)
1> version c:setpatch full
SetPatch 45.15 (11.05.18)
1> version c:loadwb full
LoadWB 45.2 (03.05.18)
1>
thomas is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 21:52   #5
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 23
Ok i tried doing what you described.


On my real Amiga i started without the startup-sequence but when i type ed s:startup-sequence at the prompt i get:
Code:
Unable to open intuition, gadtools or asl.library
I took the sd-card out of the Amiga and booted it up in WinUAE instead and did what you described and i got this:
Code:
1> version full
Kickstart 46.143, Workbench 45.194 (09/23/2018)
1> version workbench.library full
workbench.library 45.194 (09/23/2018)
1> version libs:workbench.library file full
workbench.library 45.194 (09/23/2018)
1> version c:setpatch full
setpatch 45.25 (06/23/2019)
1> version c:loadwb full
LoadWB 45.2 (05/03/2018)
1>
The only thing that differs is the version of setpatch. My version is 45.25 and yours is 45.15
Any clues what could be wrong? My amiga just stops loading at a grey screen with the mousepointer.

Last edited by Jolabandola; 13 December 2019 at 22:21.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 14 December 2019, 09:10   #6
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Ok i tried doing what you described.


On my real Amiga i started without the startup-sequence but when i type ed s:startup-sequence at the prompt i get:
Code:
Unable to open intuition, gadtools or asl.library

From which disk did you boot? If there is no asl.library on it, you get this type of error.


Regardless of this, you can already enter at this stage the version commands Thomas suggested and report the output. To me, this sounds like a half-installed system.
Thomas Richter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Opus5, KingCON, SysInfo.library (Sysmon.library) triangle Michael support.Apps 6 10 March 2014 15:08
"Invalid resident library" Amiga OS3.9 install (A1200) Kenan support.Apps 5 14 June 2013 16:53
A4000 - Invalid Resident Library Turran support.Hardware 2 09 February 2013 15:55
Invalid device name enito support.Hardware 0 23 March 2008 03:14
Amiga OS3.9 - Invalid Resident Library ag_woodward support.Apps 6 25 February 2007 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07676 seconds with 15 queries