English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2018, 17:11   #1
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Question runaway by 2000AD

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=13363

No amount of fiddling with settings is getting the scroller on the 2nd disk to appear correctly for me. Am I missing something? There's no need to watch the whole demo from the start BTW as you can begin from that 2nd disk. Cash wrote a special simultaneous screen mode routine for that part of the demo but it must have worked via emulation at some point because how else did someone capture the output correctly for [ Show youtube player ]? As usual, that means I'm the one doing something wrong; but what?...
I'm using the latest beta of WinUAE.
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 17:45   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
What do you mean with correctly? Joy down scrolls, lmb/rmb do launch the games.
zipper is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:05   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
Works without any problem for me. Which config are you using?
StingRay is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:35   #4
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Unhappy

Any config. See screenshot for what I get (this one is common A500 quick-start, Windowed 800x600 host):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2KAD&LS-RunawayB_001.png
Views:	80
Size:	33.8 KB
ID:	59664  
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:37   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
It is broken in 4.1.0 betas (and also some other programs that split screen horizontally)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:50   #6
MagikGimp
Registered User
MagikGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Neath / Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to MagikGimp Send a message via AIM to MagikGimp Send a message via MSN to MagikGimp Send a message via Yahoo to MagikGimp
Hi Toni; had a feeling that might be the case. Knew I should have posted in the beta thread!
Out of interest, were you aware of this or is it deliberate? Was it emulated by a hack before and now you're attempting to do it accurately?
MagikGimp is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 19:20   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
It is simply a bug. As a quick workaround tick "subpixel display emulation" (which emulates AGA only feature but also "fixes" this bug. Note that CPU usage may increase noticeably)

EDIT: Fixed now.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 03 September 2018 at 22:07.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mickey et le Zoo en Folie = Mickey's Runaway Zoo? andreas HOL data problems 2 22 October 2006 17:24
Runaway Mike (not demo)! scifi request.Old Rare Games 6 13 April 2006 14:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06728 seconds with 16 queries