English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2019, 10:10   #1
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Floppy disk SysInfo 4.3 ready, finally

Changelog:

4.3:
  • Bootable disk image (adf) distribution
  • Identifies APOLLO-Core 68080 CPU/FPU
  • Better hanfling of 68060 CPU/FPU identification
  • Bugfix: 68040 non FPU guru fixed
  • Experimental adf release http://sysinfo.d0.se
  • Documentation in AmigaGuide format and experimental html
4.2
  • Intermediate release with better utilization of pipelining in 68040 and newer CPUs in "Dhrystone" calculation implementation.
SysInfo_4.3.lha or test the new adf version SysInfo_4.3.adf

Looking forward for feedback.

Last edited by Geijer; 28 September 2019 at 11:53. Reason: Fixed links
Geijer is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 10:55   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geijer View Post
Changelog:

4.3:
  • Bootable disk image (adf) distribution
  • Identifies APOLLO-Core 68080 CPU/FPU
  • Better hanfling of 68060 CPU/FPU identification
  • Bugfix: 68040 non FPU guru fixed
  • Experimental adf release http://sysinfo.d0.se
  • Documentation in AmigaGuide format and experimental html
4.2
  • Intermediate release with better utilization of pipelining in 68040 and newer CPUs in "Dhrystone" calculation implementation.
SysInfo_4.3.lha or test the new adf version SysInfo_4.3.adf

Looking forward for feedback.

lha link broken. Not found.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:06   #3
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Ouch, character case error, fixed now. Thanks

Last edited by Geijer; 28 September 2019 at 11:14.
Geijer is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:38   #4
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Both links are for the LHA-file can manually change it to .adf.

Under WinUAE icon looks distorted (problem solved second image).
Kind of funny comments though?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SysInfo_001.png
Views:	197
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	64607   Click image for larger version

Name:	SysInfo_002.png
Views:	218
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	64608  

Last edited by LanceT; 28 September 2019 at 11:47.
LanceT is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:59   #5
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
Both links are for the LHA-file can manually change it to .adf.

Under WinUAE icon looks distorted (problem solved second image).
Fixed the link, will try to reproduce the mouse pointer error.

Thanks
Geijer is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 12:05   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,288
It is normal if OCS Agnus + ECS Denise + KS 3.1. OCS Agnus + ECS Denise is not supported by KS, it assumes ECS Agnus if ECS Denise is found. (Commonly, especially in emulation sprite corruption is not always visible because by default chip ram is cleared after powerup)

Last line having garbage is another clue.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2019, 12:46   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Because I on an RTG system get lower results from the user LanceT despite I have a very fast and performing system

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 October 2019 at 18:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 13:38   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
@LanceT

What PC are you using which CPU?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 14:28   #9
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 278
Aweomme...I`ll give this a try on my A600 Furia.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 15:31   #10
LanceT
Registered User

LanceT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NC /USA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@LanceT

What PC are you using which CPU?
Still using a system I built 8 or so years ago.
Motherboard:
CPU Type :HexaCore AMD Phenom II X6 Black Edition 1100T, 3647 MHz (18.5 x 197) Base = 3.8GHz Boost = 4.2GHZ
Motherboard Name : Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 (2 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x4, 2 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR3 DIMM, Audio, Video, Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)


*** And I kind of cheated. I booted straight into the SYSINFO file. Not to Workbench ***
LanceT is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 16:37   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceT View Post
*** And I kind of cheated. I booted straight into the SYSINFO file. Not to Workbench ***
The difference is not made by direct boot from Floppy , the difference is made by the PC in use , i used an old Pentium Dual-Core (2005) E6300 2.80 GHz 4GB RAM with Win7 32Bit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 17:25   #12
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,544
I would suggest to remove the decimal point and the 2 places behind it and expand the range for the benchmark results by 3 additional digits, because emulators like WinUAE are far too fast, their results are causing output overflows and then the highest digits are truncated on the left side. You can see that in the 2. screenshot from LanceT in post #4.

This range expansion should be done for output values of 1000 or higher.

Btw, it seems that the field for the Dhrystones result is not properly cleared before another speed test writes out a new value.

Last edited by PeterK; 28 September 2019 at 21:42.
PeterK is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 18:11   #13
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,310
on aca500plus with aca1221 sysinfo still displays 68ec020, which is wrong... don't mix up aca1221 with aca1221(ec).
i have aca1221 (real 020, no "ec"), 28mhz and 62mb fast ram on it. 020 "ec" cpu could not address more than 16mb.
honx is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 21:46   #14
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I would suggest to remove the decimal point and the 2 places behind it and expand the range for the benchmark results by 3 additional digits, because emulators like WinUAE are far too fast, their results are causing output overflows and then the highest digits are truncated on the left side. You can see that in the 2. screenshot from LanceT in post #4.
In progress on thins one, but decided to do small increments and release more often instead of trying to fix all at once and never release


Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
on aca500plus with aca1221 sysinfo still displays 68ec020, which is wrong... don't mix up aca1221 with aca1221(ec).
i have aca1221 (real 020, no "ec"), 28mhz and 62mb fast ram on it. 020 "ec" cpu could not address more than 16mb.
Hmm, shouldn't be possible, need to look into this one. Will add it as a bug. Thanks.
The code isn't 100% but shouldn't miss a non EC020 when fastram exists outside of 24bit adresses.
Geijer is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 21:55   #15
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Btw, it seems that the field for the Dhrystones result is not properly cleared before another speed test writes out a new value.
Thanks, added to the list of bugs...
Geijer is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 01:18   #16
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 534
I get the following yellow Guru, when I use the ADF version:

Quote:
68040 Installation Alert.
The 68040.library requires an 68040, do not use it on a 68060.
No exceptions, no excuses, no discussion. It won't work this way.

But this is on an A1200 rev 2B with only an A1208 memory expansion card in 4mb mode.

I don't understand why this is shown in my setup?
solarmon is online now  
Old 29 September 2019, 01:33   #17
Geijer
Oldtimer

Geijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VXO / Sweden
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I get the following yellow Guru, when I use the ADF version:

But this is on an A1200 rev 2B with only an A1208 memory expansion card in 4mb mode.

I don't understand why this is shown in my setup?
Hmm, it's not a guru, it's a Recoverable DisplayAlert (easiest form of pop-up dialogue on Amiga). It informs you that SysInfo is trying to load 68040.library on a system without 68040. Thought I had fixed it. Nothing will break, the 68040.library just won't load on your system.

It is included to support as many different combinations of CPU / FPU / MMU as possible.

Last edited by Geijer; 29 September 2019 at 01:45.
Geijer is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 01:54   #18
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 534
Thanks for the correction - I was just too lazy to lookup the correct term for it.

OK, I'll just ignore it then.

Thank you for continuing to update this great tool!
solarmon is online now  
Old 29 September 2019, 11:31   #19
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 868
An idea: I appreciate Commodore never release a 68060 Amiga (I think!) but it would be nice to include 68060@50Mhz in the CPU comparison list.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 29 September 2019, 13:18   #20
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 965
All the other speed bars are stock configurations.

With the 060 it becomes the question, comparison against which 060 board? There is a big difference between a 68060 on a 3640 and on a Cyberstorm MKIII.

(Okay, this benchmark might be small enough it fits in 060 instruction cache and thus differences in memory speed might not matter that much but you get the idea)
Locutus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SYSInfo Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 22 April 2018 16:59
SysInfo 4.0 Geijer News 185 13 September 2017 18:32
SYSInfo adf Kitty request.Apps 15 09 November 2009 13:27
SysInfo Sofware lopos2000 support.Apps 2 23 July 2005 12:48
Sysinfo ? THX1138 support.Apps 4 10 November 2003 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09508 seconds with 14 queries