English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2009, 19:09   #1
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
BAWarp disk imager

Well, I'm writing a new floppy disk dumping tool and creating this thread for testing it.

Main differences from existing tools:
- Tries to use PWM on the motor signal to slow the floppy drive by a multiple of 2
- Uses DTW (Dynamic Time Warping) for data correction
- Final version will only need an A500 (it will be very slow though)

First experimental version as attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: zip bawarp.zip (8.2 KB, 158 views)

Last edited by BlueAchenar; 16 January 2009 at 19:44.
BlueAchenar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:14   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Blue,

Second bawarp program gave the same result.

Floppy flickering, shell with no output. 0 bytes written.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:15   #3
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Blue,

Second bawarp program gave the same result.

Floppy flickering, shell with no output. 0 bytes written.
Thanks xpect. Seems like the program isn't detecting the index signal. Will try to correct this and upload a new version.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:17   #4
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
Thanks xpect. Seems like the program isn't detecting the index signal. Will try to correct this and upload a new version.

Ok. Just to remind you that I'm using a A4000 with HD 1760K capable floppy drive, but using 880K DD media for the test.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:23   #5
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Ok. Just to remind you that I'm using a A4000 with HD 1760K capable floppy drive, but using 880K DD media for the test.
Maybe your drive doesn't produce an index signal But I'll look for some problem in the program.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:40   #6
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
New version.
Attached Files
File Type: zip bawarp.zip (8.4 KB, 144 views)
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 20:17   #7
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
New version.

Sorry mate, but same result.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 20:19   #8
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Sorry mate, but same result.
Hum. Really have to try it at home. Thanks mate
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 22:53   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
Could someone with a fairly fast Amiga (68030@30MHz at least) and an HD test an app for me?
Hi BlueAchenar,

Does this minimum spec still apply? I have a box-standard A1200 and another, which I received only yesterday, with an '030/40MHz accelerator with FPU, as yet untested. Can I use an original machine, or will it have to be fitted with the accelerator? I cannot test it just yet anyway, as someone else is using the TV.

BTW, I like the program name!
prowler is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 22:57   #10
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi BlueAchenar,

Does this minimum spec still apply? I have a box-standard A1200 and another, which I received only yesterday, with an '030/40MHz accelerator with FPU, as yet untested. Can I use an original machine, or will it have to be fitted with the accelerator? I cannot test it just yet anyway, as someone else is using the TV.

BTW, I like the program name!
Original name right? But it is actually accurate, made by BA and warps data to correct it.

The one with the accelerator would be better, but as it stands right now, any amiga will do for testing the motor routines.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:09   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
The one with the accelerator would be better, but as it stands right now, any amiga will do for testing the motor routines.
Right, I'll probably test it with both machines. The accelerator won't fit through the trapdoor and I don't want to have to strip it apart for this test. The other machine was delivered in bits and without the case screws, so I'll lash it together and this program will give me an excuse to test it.

I've downloaded all versions available so far (3 AFAIK). Is it worth testing them all or just the latest?
prowler is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:10   #12
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Right, I'll probably test it with both machines. The accelerator won't fit through the trapdoor and I don't want to have to strip it apart for this test. The other machine was delivered in bits and without the case screws, so I'll lash it together and this program will give me an excuse to test it.

I've downloaded all versions available so far (3 AFAIK). Is it worth testing them all or just the latest?
latest only.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:15   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
latest only.


Should get interesting when I try to stay live on EAB while I wait for a result from your program in another room...
prowler is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:23   #14
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
- Tries to use PWM on the motor signal to slow the floppy drive by a multiple of 2
- Uses DTW (Dynamic Time Warping) for data correction
- Final version will only need an A500 (it will be very slow though)
Great news!
Which is the output file format?
Would it be possible to generate extended adf's?
Supamax is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:34   #15
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Great news!
Which is the output file format?
Would it be possible to generate extended adf's?
The output format is a raw dump of each track (actually it is the merging of 3 reads of the same track). But it has to produce a image yet.
I'm still testing if it is possible to slow the drive to a constant speed to produce good dumps with very good bit resolution.
It should be possible to convert these images to an extended ADF, yes.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:36   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
The output format is raw dump of each track (actually it is the merging of 3 reads of the same track). But it has to produce a image yet.
I'm still testing if it is possible to slow the drive to a constant speed to produce good dumps with very good bit resolution.
It should be possible to convert these images to a extended ADF, yes.
When you thought about writing it, which output did you have in mind?
Compatible with one of the other famous MFM warpers?
Supamax is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:41   #17
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
When you thought about writing it, which output did you have in mind?
Compatible with one of the other famous MFM warpers?
Nope. I thought about more about the IPF format.
Measuring the distances between polarity changes in the track. It seems the most accurate option to me.

I think the motor isn't spinning up as expected, that's why it isn't dumping anything. I'll correct it later tonight.
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:46   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
Nope. I thought about more about the IPF format.
Measuring the distances between polarity changes in the track. It seems the most accurate option to me.
You are Da Man!
Supamax is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:51   #19
BlueAchenar
Not dead yet!!! :D
BlueAchenar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aveiro / Portugal
Age: 36
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
You are Da Man!
No, I'm not. It's not working. But thanks!
BlueAchenar is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:56   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
You are Da Man!
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueAchenar View Post
No, I'm not. It's not working. But thanks!
Supamax is eternally grateful and encouraging - always a good man to have by your side!
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vectrex collection with 3D Imager, light-pen and complete set of games Tolls Retrogaming General Discussion 5 24 April 2011 13:45
Disk-2-Disk by Central Coast Software (full or demo version) mark_k request.Apps 3 09 July 2006 14:10
How can a floppy be a PC 720k disk and an Amiga 880k disk at the same time? dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 33 24 July 2004 14:25
Newbie question: how to access files on an Amiga disk using PC disk drive? Nethead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 04 July 2003 23:07
G Soft Audio Imager Syko support.Hardware 0 13 November 2002 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09681 seconds with 14 queries