English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2008, 17:37   #1
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
8MB Cards on real 1200

Hi,
I have an Apollo 1200 4/8MB ram expansion and an Apollo 1230 Turbo Lite.
Both are the type that conflict with the PCMCIA port with 8MB installed.
With 8MB they both hang the system, I tried different ram (I have lots) but I'm guessing it's because CWB mounts the PCMCIA port for you at startup?
If it is that, what's the easiest way of unmounting it? I could then re-mount it and use 4MB if I need to use the port.
Thanks.
Eclipse is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2008, 17:58   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
check devs:dosdrivers for something like CF. if it exists, move it to storage/dosdrivers.
coze is offline  
Old 23 October 2008, 18:43   #3
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
check devs:dosdrivers for something like CF. if it exists, move it to storage/dosdrivers.
Only "PIPE" is in there.
It's in Storage: DOSdrivers though.
Even though it's in Storage cards will still mount.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 23 October 2008, 22:49   #4
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
@Eclipse

Your startup-sequence may have 2 commands in it for the cards.

If I remember correctly these are

CardReset and CardMount or something like that.

You may need to comment these out to get your Ram working.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 24 October 2008, 17:19   #5
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Can't find those either.
Bloodwych?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 25 October 2008, 22:29   #6
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
I tested with a bog standard WB 3.1 install and the full 8mb is recognised. Everything runs except obviously the PCMCIA slot.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 00:18   #7
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
I'm not sure that I'm understanding you fully

With 8MB on your Ram card the PCMIA won't work with a standard memory card.

If you fit 4MB to the card it should work if you've set the links right on the Ram card, i.e. for 4MB of Ram.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 00:48   #8
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
If i fit 4mb ClassicWB runs.
With 8mb it just hangs at a black screen. (No PCMCIA card insterted).
The same 8mb configuration works with normal workbench.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 10:53   #9
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
Which version of ClassicWB are you using?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 17:59   #10
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Hi,
I'm using the full version.
This happens with both the 1230 card and a normal 4/8mb ram expansion. Both obviously conflict with the PCMCIA port.
I'm wondering if something is loaded at startup that causes the conflict. Is it possible for it to conflict without any cards actually in the PCMCIA port?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 00:43   #11
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,225
I'm not sure but it may do if drivers are loaded for the PCMIA slot.

Have you tried the mouse button options on ClassicWB startup and see if that works?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 02:16   #12
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
I'm not sure but it may do if drivers are loaded for the PCMIA slot.

Have you tried the mouse button options on ClassicWB startup and see if that works?

Dave G
Ooooh, I forgot about that. I will have to try.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 21:19   #13
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Full,
I'll try a few more things first and let you know how I got on.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 01 November 2008, 16:15   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
This is a strange issue. The ClassicWB doesn't load any card features in its default install.

Can't understand why you're having compatibility issues. You can try and disable some of the features under the tools menu at the top of the screen, like FBlit, and see if that helps.

You can also try, as suggested above, the Workbench mode by holding the right mouse button on boot.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 19:01   #15
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Hi,
Just to let you know it wasn't ClassicWB.
I bought some new ram and all is fine. I think my old ram expansion is killing ram.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 19:29   #16
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for the update. I hope your simm lasts this time.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real 1200 Slower vs WinUAE 1200 Same settings... Pioneer500 support.Hardware 4 11 May 2013 15:43
FS - 1200 plus CF HDD and 8mb Trapdoor RAM mancity MarketPlace 5 03 January 2013 16:21
Can't boot latest versions of CWB with 8mb Ram (real A1200) fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 8 21 December 2012 12:29
F/S - 8mb Trapdoor Ram Upgrade - Amiga 1200 fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 05 April 2011 21:58
Best File System for CF Cards on a Real Amiga Peter support.Apps 45 10 November 2010 07:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08136 seconds with 13 queries