English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2011, 23:32   #1081
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
cant seem to remember where I downloaded it from but if its any use to you ill Zone it
Yes please, mate. I'm curious...
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 December 2011, 09:48   #1082
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
Found it all the CAM files can be found here
http://ftp.back2roots.org/back2roots/disks/cam/lha/
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 26 December 2011, 21:47   #1083
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Thanks, Boo Boo!
prowler is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 16:36   #1084
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
There's this auction on eBay:

http://www.ebay.it/itm/Amiga-2000-30...item257a70b530

In case someone is interested... but the price is high
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 23:32   #1085
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
There's this auction on eBay:

http://www.ebay.it/itm/Amiga-2000-30...item257a70b530

In case someone is interested... but the price is high
Thanks for the link, Supamax!

I was watching that one, and would have made a decision this evening, but it was sold earlier today.

The details were a bit sparse. No mention of whether it was boxed or included the manual and driver disk. The UK price would have been £56.32 last night including shipping (which is less than I paid for the A-Max II card, IIRC, and that included just the card, but with Mac Plus ROMs).

The description of "Mac & PM emulator card" should, of course, have been "Mac & PC emulator card". (It doesn't emulate a PowerMac. )

But interesting all the same.
prowler is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 04:02   #1086
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
to be honest I don`t see why anyone would want an emplant card, donst do very much really
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 February 2013, 23:40   #1087
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Hello A-max experts.
I would like to know if A-Max 2.5 works with a 68060 CPU.
I have a cracked adf of AMax 2.5 but the startup A-Max menu does not show. The program freezes on the A-Max grey screen.
If not, what about another version of A-Max to use System 6 (i already have Shapeshifter for System 7)?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 14:34   #1088
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
Just been going through BBS/Abaddon stuff and found A-MaxIV stuff on Utility Vault 1a thought id give it a look - Has a boot disk -Gave it a go (under winuae)
With corrupt graphics A-MaxIV booted to MacOs, but Yay it booted x
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 21:57   #1089
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Hey, Boo Boo, could you upload what you have found, please?

I have seen a text file which mentions AMAX_IV_v4.007, AMAXEmulator_IV and Make144BootDisk emulation files on Utility Vault #1, CD #1, but I don't have the binaries. Are these the files you mean?
prowler is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 22:24   #1090
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
Files uploaded
theres a boot disk that you use converterii to write back to high density disk or eADF
included boot eADF & boot hardfile
Only had quick look but very buggy and Confusing To Explain
Think there might be a conflict with winuae

At first adf loaded MacOs with graphics bug
then loaded with no graphics bug
Now wont load adf at all stuck on track 33 - only loads from hardfile with graphics bug
All with same WinUae configuration???

I made a winuae save state when it did load ok - this is in the Zip -as soon as I reset this save state or configuration - adf wont load anymore only hardfile with graphics bug ????

can you remember how to start this on real amiga was there a parameter for A-maxinit? - info might be is this thread but where



Last edited by Retro1234; 10 May 2013 at 22:36.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 22:51   #1091
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Thanks, Boo Boo, I'll take a look.

Edit1: Did you try booting the emulation from floppy with the included high density BOOTIMAGE file mounted?

Edit2:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
can you remember how to start this on real amiga was there a parameter for A-maxinit? - info might be is this thread but where
It seems that there is no parameter for A-MaxInit.

It is called by the SEQFRAG script which is prepended to your Startup-Sequence as part of the A-MaxIV installation.

Last edited by prowler; 11 May 2013 at 00:34.
prowler is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 00:44   #1092
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
It worked perect second or third time but never again

Think its a bit hit and miss with this all i can say is the bootimage has to be written back to HD floppy or HD eADF with converterII selecting destination 1.44 this is then viewable via crossmac with no errors and has booted via AMax under winuae.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 00:53   #1093
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Download this from the Official A-Max webpage:
http://crossconnect.tripod.com/AMAXHOME.HTML
http://crossconnect.tripod.com/FILES/AMAX48fix.LHA

It contains an updated A-MAXSTARTUP file (v4.008) which fixes "some problems with Amiga HD partitions and direct SCSI on Mac".
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2013, 17:30   #1094
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,933
AMAXIV - prowler uploaded System 7.0.1.dsk - copied this from Basilisk II to a hardfile, like shapeshifter the hardfiles and compatible and it booted perfect.
Thats my curiosity on the subject satisfied and looks like the problem had nothing to do with WinUae.

some thoughts on shapeshifter by Jim Drew
http://c64preservation.com/dp.php?pg=jimdrew1

@Calabazam I believe some of the older versions work on 68020+ processors but 060 not sure - sorry not sure
http://crossconnect.tripod.com/AMAXHOME.HTML

:You can disable 060?

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 May 2013 at 18:57.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:04   #1095
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
We should continue this thread, sooner or later...
I would still be very satisfied if we could boot A-Max IV from the disks we have! After all the work that's been done...

Boo Boo and Prowler: any news/updates?
Supamax is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:15   #1096
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
You know me, I've never had A-Max running (any version).
prowler is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:20   #1097
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You know me, I've never had A-Max running (any version).
Yes, I remember . But why?
You made a lot of disk tests (I know you enjoy it) but you never booted a single A-Max release!
The dirty job was almost entirely done by me . It's not fair.

EDIT: hope you're still in the mood of keeping up this good work, because I am
Supamax is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:35   #1098
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You know me, I've never had A-Max running (any version).
Yes, I remember . But why?
No particular reason. I guess it's just because I own four Macintosh machines and Macintosh emulation on the PC is so good that running A-Max on the Amiga doesn't interest me as much as helping others to do so.

And, of course, I was very disappointed to learn that it will be almost impossible to convert my A-Max II+ card to an A-Max IV, which might have helped to solve many of the problems we have with the A-Max IV emulation...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
EDIT: hope you're still in the mood of keeping up this good work, because I am
Yes, of course, I'll still help out where I can.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:42   #1099
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
No particular reason. I guess it's just because I own four Macintosh machines and Macintosh emulation on the PC is so good that running A-Max on the Amiga doesn't interest me as much as helping others to do so.
Ok, I understand your point .

Quote:
And, of course, I was very disappointed to learn that it will be almost impossible to convert my A-Max II+ card to an A-Max IV, which might have helped to solve many of the problems we have with the A-Max IV emulation...
Yes, this blocked us. That damned revision H GAL chip...
I'll make further tests... I don't believe we cannot boot A-Max IV and understand its disk format.

Quote:
Yes, of course, I'll still help out where I can.
Supamax is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 20:41   #1100
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 736
I just made a video showing AMAX-IV running MAC OS v7.1 on my A3000 using a dedicated HD.
I will post the video link as soon as I upload it to YouTube.
It was a pain in the butt to get it working, especially transferring files to the MAC HD.
amiman99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mighty Max Retro1234 project.aGTW 20 23 November 2015 14:00
A-Max ][+ on A2000 shirsch support.Hardware 22 31 March 2014 04:15
MAX Rally mai HOL data problems 1 26 November 2009 21:15
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 11:50
Space MAX Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 4 09 November 2001 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14212 seconds with 16 queries