English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2018, 17:34   #1
Machito
Registered User

Machito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Gobliiins trouble

Hi

I canĀ“t get past this question.
1. english
2. espanol
3. Deutsch
4. Italiano
5 Francais

Anybody got a solution?
Or a different version I can have.
I use amiga forever by the way
Machito is offline  
Old 04 July 2018, 17:46   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,807
Disk or WHDLoad?

Regarding the disk set; try these:

... Gobliiins v1.1 (1991)(Coktel Vision)(M5)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr CSL][a].adf
... Gobliiins v1.1 (1991)(Coktel Vision)(M5)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr CSL][a].adf
... Gobliiins v1.1 (1991)(Coktel Vision)(M5)(Disk 3 of 3).adf

...but before you do; I believe you need to use the numeric keypad to select the language.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 July 2018, 18:13   #3
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 790
If you need to use the numeric keypad, just set the "Game ports" via WinUAE in different way

Indeed you must put the Port 2 to : <none>
chip is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 00:16   #4
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 693
Or hold down shift on the A600 when selecting the number as it has no numeric keypad.
Superman is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 00:18   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Or hold down shift on the A600 when selecting the number as it has no numeric keypad.
Oh wow!!! That's a neat trick that I didn't know existed

The same thing works in WinUAE too.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 12:57   #6
Machito
Registered User

Machito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7
Thank you guys.
All your suggestions works just fine :-)
Machito is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 23:15   #7
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Oh wow!!! That's a neat trick that I didn't know existed

The same thing works in WinUAE too.

I found that out by accident on my A600 as the Whdload version has the same problem (or at least it did).
Superman is offline  
Old 06 August 2018, 22:11   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,687
Looks like it's an AZERTY setup. On AZERTY the numbers on the non-numeric keypad (the ones below the function keys) need SHIFT to be enabled.

Also the whdload install has this feature:

- Auto language selection (depending on your language settings)

I don't have the sources here, but I've done such language selection from whdload splash screen on Goblins 3, so I could do the same for Gobliiins.

So basically, no issue from whdload.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gobliiins freezing on start xtrem007 project.WHDLoad 0 22 June 2018 23:02
CF Trouble stingray76 support.WinUAE 3 31 December 2013 20:01
Gobliiins 4 TheBoss Retrogaming General Discussion 22 19 July 2009 19:57
Gobliiins, Gobliins 2; Goblins 3 haynor666 HOL contributions 3 19 August 2008 23:03
Having trouble getting anywhere. telanduril New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 29 September 2006 17:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06768 seconds with 15 queries