English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2018, 05:27   #1
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
Question How to update existing WHDLoad games?

Sorry for the potentially stupid question but how do I update an existing WHDLoad game to a newer version e.g. CannonFodder v1.0 to v1.3?
D3SOL4TE is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 08:51   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,687
Get the install package from http://www.whdload.de and hope the data files doesn't need to change.
Else, re-install with the new installer if you have the original

Pre-installed games can be downloaded at http://www.whdownload.com
jotd is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 08:57   #3
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Get the install package from http://www.whdload.de and hope the data files doesn't need to change.
Else, re-install with the new installer if you have the original

Pre-installed games can be downloaded at http://www.whdownload.com
Please forgive my ignorance but what do I do with the install package once downloaded?

I have tried searching online for some guide/tutorial but haven't found anything.
D3SOL4TE is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:22   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
These install packages are LHA archives and need to be extracted. Once done you'll click on "install" and the game will be installed. If you don't want to do any of this you can wait for people like Retroplay to create preinstalled packages of updated WHDLoad patches.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:25   #5
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
These install packages are LHA archives and need to be extracted. Once done you'll click on "install" and the game will be installed. If you don't want to do any of this you can wait for people like Retroplay to create preinstalled packages of updated WHDLoad patches.
Where should I extract to?
D3SOL4TE is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:29   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
You can use any location you like, I usually use RAM: though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:31   #7
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
Thanks for your help.
D3SOL4TE is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 09:41   #8
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
After clicking on install I just get the "unable to open script" message?
D3SOL4TE is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 18:16   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,112
Before you start to try installing, you should read the included Readme. In most cases you don't need to reinstall the whole game. The readme will tell you. If no reinstall is necessary copy the new Readme and the slave over the existing files. You may want to backup/rename the old slave file first. That's all.

Double click on the install icon should always work. Alternatively, you can download the pre-install from Retroplay like already mentioned.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 19:19   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Maybe the installer version is too old. Try v44.10 (copy it to the C: folder of your Workbench).

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=21788
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 19:21   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,212
Yeah, make sure to grab the preinstalled games from FTP or my drive.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028
WHDownLoad.com is horribly outdated, hasn't been updated in 7 years.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 23:46   #12
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 677
I'm trying to follow the video guide linked to in the other thread, but clrmamepro seems to insist upon creating a MAME profile before it'll let me do anything. I don't have MAME - it's looking for an .exe file of some description. Any tips?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 00:18   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,805
You don't need MAME in order to run ClrMAMEPro... you just need a .DAT file for whatever it is you're trying to check / fix

This thread is very old but I wrote some basic instructions there: ADFs - renaming / comparing / finding out if you have anything rare!!!
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 August 2018, 03:44   #14
D3SOL4TE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Before you start to try installing, you should read the included Readme. In most cases you don't need to reinstall the whole game. The readme will tell you. If no reinstall is necessary copy the new Readme and the slave over the existing files. You may want to backup/rename the old slave file first. That's all.

Double click on the install icon should always work. Alternatively, you can download the pre-install from Retroplay like already mentioned.
Replacing the slave and readme worked, thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Yeah, make sure to grab the preinstalled games from FTP or my drive.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028
WHDownLoad.com is horribly outdated, hasn't been updated in 7 years.
I have already downloaded the whole of the games folder from mega minus 12 titles because mega no longer wants to work.

But that aside I was looking for Cannon Fodder v1.3 specifically in order to complete the list on fs-uae and was unable to find it anywhere online.

Also Cannon Fodder v2.0 isn't officially supported on fs-uae yet so while it will run after entering a save name ingame and hitting enter the game just crashes.

Thanks again to everyone for your help.
D3SOL4TE is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLOAD Update games list spudgunjake Amiga scene 1 19 January 2012 11:20
Amiga WHDLoad Games January 2005 Update killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 24 02 February 2005 14:51
WHDLoad games wanted for the August update DeCreator request.Old Rare Games 10 12 August 2004 11:21
Amiga WHDLoad Games July Update DeCreator Amiga scene 29 08 August 2004 22:58
Amiga WHDLoad Games June Update DeCreator Amiga scene 43 12 July 2004 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08127 seconds with 13 queries