English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2015, 18:16   #1
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
Trouble trying to run NTSC mode

Thanks to this thread , I tried loading R-Type 2 through WHDLoad on NTSC mode, as it seems it makes the game smoother

But all I get is this error:



The message really makes no sense to me ("screen will be promoted" ? What does that mean?!?!). What can I do to make it work?

Thank you in advance.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 18:25   #2
Zack
Registered User

Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Valby, Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 59
Do you have the NTSC monitor driver in DEVS:Monitors ? That is needed for WHDLoad.
Zack is online now  
Old 21 December 2015, 19:28   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
YEah you need that for it to work.
If it isn't there, move it from SYS:Storage/Monitors to Devs:Monitors
Akira is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 21:58   #4
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
It is there, both pal and ntsc are on devs:monitors. Copied dblntsc and dblpal there just to be sure too,nstill getting same error.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:17   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Have you rebooted? It should work. There is no special trick.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:20   #6
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
He boots without S-S I cant quite remember as usual but for quick dirty type Devs:ntsc
devs:monitors/ntsc

Last edited by Retro1234; 21 December 2015 at 22:27.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:25   #7
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
Yeah, I am booting without startup-sequence. Tried booting with startup-sequence and loading the game from CLI using the same command, still same error. Tried typing Devs:monitors/ntsc before loading the game, still same error.

And yeah, I rebooted after copying the files to the devs:monitors folder.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:27   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
What happens via WB game icon start? Mark the icon -> Icon informations -> enter NTSC as tooltype and save.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:31   #9
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Have you kept the .info file of Ntsc
If you look in S-s it has something like List Devs:monitors blah blahblah and this initializes all the monitor things.

strange problem but I think you have to keep the icon.info and devs: must be devs: R-N will sort you out.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:32   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
btw: why do you load without "preload" tootype? Don't you have enough ram? Preload is essential for smooth loading.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:38   #11
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
The game loaded. Funnily enough, I see no difference, not even the music is speed-up as I thought it would be.

Also my 2nd button is magically working. I had loaded the game earlier today via CLI and the 2nd button wasn't working (like it doesn't work in nearly every WHDLoad game I try to load)
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:38   #12
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
I have just 2mb of Chip Ram and nothing else.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:40   #13
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
R-Type 2 should be full screen and bit smoother in NTSC or was that R-type 1
R-type 2 is going off screen on my Pal Tv in Ntsc mode

Ntsc? has made a difference to second fire button?

Cool game with a bit of parallax.

Last edited by Retro1234; 21 December 2015 at 22:46.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:45   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
The game loaded. Funnily enough, I see no difference, not even the music is speed-up as I thought it would be.
R-Type 2 isn't really full screen, the bottom should be cut since it's a PAL game. Anyway, it is indeed faster. Depending on your TV/monitor is switches to NTSC 60Hz or PAL-60Hz.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:45   #15
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,969
I don't think it was NTSC, but me loading the game from the icon instead of from CLI. I am pretty sure I've played R-Type 2 with 2 buttons working before, and when I tried earlier today, I was like "Why the hell the 2nd button isn't working? I am sure it worked before with R-Type 2!"

I haved turned it off now because I need to go out, but I don't think it was full screen at all. Later I'll run it with and without the NTSC tooltype on the icon to see the difference.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:49   #16
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Yeah it is full screen in Pal anyway sorry and NTSC is cutting off the bottom was there a NTSC release of this game?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:51   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
I don't think so. Both Amiga R-Type games are PAL only.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:52   #18
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
So theres no way of running R-type 2 in NTSC without cutting off the bottom of the screen - Poor ntsc countrys.

Yes but running R-type 1 in NTSC you get full screen no border at the bottom and smoother.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 22:55   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
They had to buy PAL TVs/monitors for the full Amiga experience.

Quote:
Yes but running Rtype 1 in NTSC you get full screen no border at the bottom and smoother.
True, but only for PAL games with an extra big border. Mostly the bottom is cut.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 December 2015, 23:06   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I get the same issue and I am not sure what it is, perhaps you just don't have enough memory.
As I told you times before, if you're really serious about using WHDLoad, it's about time you get more Fast RAM into that system.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is NTSC mode so much slower than PAL? mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 3 07 December 2012 21:28
NTSC CD32 and Flatscreen TV (PAL Mode?) atrionfo support.Hardware 1 12 December 2011 21:12
Solving slowdowns with NTSC mode JudasEZT Retrogaming General Discussion 1 27 April 2011 01:36
i hear that PAL/NTSC mode is switchable ... NfernalNfluence New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 25 August 2010 15:11
NTSC as default mode on a PAL Amiga12oo oldpx support.Hardware 31 13 September 2002 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09275 seconds with 14 queries