English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2008, 14:03   #21
Dust90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charleston, WV, USA
Posts: 15
WHDLoad for Winuae users

Any chance of getting a detailed guide for getting WHDLoad running in Winuae??

Thanks
Dust90 is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 14:30   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dust90 View Post
Any chance of getting a detailed guide for getting WHDLoad running in Winuae??

Thanks
Quick and dirty answer

First you will need to install Workbench to a directory or HDF. Follow Paul's excellent guide "Install Workbench in WinUAE" which is found here: THE GREEN AMIGA ALIEN GUIDES

Alternatively you could give Bloodwych's awesome Classic Workbench a try.

Afterwards follow Cody's guide to install WHDLoad.

Finally, download the pre-installed games / demos from either killergorilla's or Magix's website

Last edited by DamienD; 16 October 2008 at 14:41.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:00   #23
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Is there any chance of convincing this (WHDLoad) to work on a A2000, 8Mb, HDD with (cough!) Kickstart 1.3?

Last edited by EvilCensor; 27 June 2010 at 21:07.
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:13   #24
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
WHD requires kick 2.x or above.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:14   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
Sorry, no.

Quote:
Requirements

... to run installed programs

  • CPU 68000 (68010+ is recommended because some installs require the VBR for the 'quit by a key' feature)
  • Kickstart 2.0 (version 37+)
  • a minimum of 1.0 MB RAM (sometimes more, it depends on the installed program)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:18   #26
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Yes I did read that - I just wondered if there was a workaround by using something like that bootable Kickstart 2 floppy, I only have KS2 on a A500 but would like to get it to work on my A2000 (KS1.3).
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:21   #27
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,217
How about booting a relokick (2.0+) floppy first ?
In theory that should do the trick, right ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 21:23   #28
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
I did try but the system crashed, will try some more just wanted to know if it was do-able.. in theory yes - but I'm probably missing some facts
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 27 June 2010, 23:34   #29
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 571
Hm. Strange. I always thought that the A2000 was shipped with Kick2.04 ?! This was the case with my A2000. Thought about upgrading ?

Funny, for my Amigas it was the other way around: A500=Kick1.3, A2000=Kick2.04
Konrad is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 14:09   #30
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,118
When I read the answer to "What is WHDLoad?" I totally miss Demos mentioned! Why?

Complete requirements are missing. One or more detailed links to WHDLoad help page should be usefull instead of writing the same here in other words. Some example tooltypes like preload (default), nocache and others should be explained or linked.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 09:58   #31
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I've had KS1.3 in my A2000 from the start, I currently have KS3.1 installed also with a KS-switch. I guess you need to get a proper KS-chip to be able to run WHDLoad on your machine... I have 8MB fastmem on my A2000 but I'm currently running WHDLoad from my A600 as it's easy to move back and forth from the livingroom tv, it only has 2MB.

The harddrive installations will probably not work though so you need to re-install.


I guess I should install WHDLoad on the A2000 as well, but moving the data will be a pain, probably via nullmodem cable... I don't have that many options with that one. Perhaps I should look into getting a faster cable solution.
e5frog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 19:56   #32
EvilCensor
A1000 User
EvilCensor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to EvilCensor
Well I tried softbooting - which I kinda figured was at best a very optimistic effort and it failed (A 1.3 Amiga pretending to be a 2.04 Amiga running a soft 1.3.. is a little convoluted ).

I find it ironic how a platform such as the Amiga should find its earlier models and accompanying OS's all but abandoned in the way of support and software.. c'mon people "Amiga lives" and all that kind of rhetoric shouldn't simply relate to AGA, PPC and other PC-wannabe fail models.

That said WHDLoad ran very nicely on my A4000
EvilCensor is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 02:22   #33
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 68
Posts: 105
Hi, will Workbench V3.0 work (1992)?
BullyDog is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 08:50   #34
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullyDog View Post
Hi, will Workbench V3.0 work (1992)?
I got it working fine on Workbench 2.1, so we can assume that 3.0, which is newer and has more features, will work fine too
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 17:04   #35
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 68
Posts: 105
Thanks mate. I'm a bit confused, is this only meant to run on a Amiga; not an emulator like winUAE?
BullyDog is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 18:14   #36
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,217
No, you can use it in UAE the same way as on real hardware.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 18:54   #37
BullyDog
Registered User

BullyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Texas USA
Age: 68
Posts: 105
Thanks again mate.
BullyDog is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 18:31   #38
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 5,029
First post needs to be updated, regarding WHDLoad price.
Predseda is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGWHD - KillerGorilla's WHDLoad site FAQ killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 22 19 January 2017 10:11
What the FAQ do you want? :D Akira project.EAB 14 31 May 2004 14:18
What List Should Cody Do Next? CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 30 09 December 2002 02:37
Cody's WHDLoad News CodyJarrett Amiga scene 6 20 April 2002 09:37
Cody's Honour List AKA Cody's Game Name Request Game CodyJarrett request.Old Rare Games 16 17 September 2001 01:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08831 seconds with 13 queries