English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2009, 14:04   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
M1438S Horizontal Position

I can set vertical position but there is no adjustment switch for horizontal position (or is it vertical position? ). Any idea how to do it?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 18:32   #2
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
I used a tool found on Aminet and I got a very good position screen and an wider resolution for this monitor (720x512 DBLPAL).
I don't remember exactly the name of the tool, but probably is MonEd. You'll be able to change default value for the driver but please consider that excessive changes to these values COULD DAMAGE YOUR MONITOR.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 13 December 2009, 11:44   #3
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I used a tool found on Aminet and I got a very good position screen and an wider resolution for this monitor (720x512 DBLPAL).
I don't remember exactly the name of the tool, but probably is MonEd. You'll be able to change default value for the driver but please consider that excessive changes to these values COULD DAMAGE YOUR MONITOR.
How exactly could adjusting the screen centering damage the monitor?

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 13 December 2009, 12:05   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
On this monitor, there is a horizontal centre dial, but no horizontal stretch or screen mode memory which is annoying.

To get more screen space used in DBl-PAL/Productivity etc, which leave black borders left and right, you have to use some custom frequencies which is what the software fc.studio is referring to does.

Using custom frequencies can damage a monitor, but as long as you check the specs out and remain in the zone, you should be fine.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 December 2009, 23:42   #5
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
Is there a similar and still produced monitor like M1438? That we can use Pal, Multiscan, dblpal etc...
ancalimon is offline  
Old 15 December 2009, 03:19   #6
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I remember on my old Philips monitor there was a horizontal adjust dial on the front behind the flap and a couple of small dials on the back of the monitor which include the vertical adjustment. I found it to be a pain having to reach to the back of the screen to adjust it! I dont see why all the display dials couldn't be at the front
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 15 December 2009, 10:36   #7
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Is there a similar and still produced monitor like M1438? That we can use Pal, Multiscan, dblpal etc...
There are (were, no manufactured now) M1538S (same dimensions of 1438S but 15" instead of 14" - Final "S" means to have Stereo Speaker) and M1764 (17" - no stereo speakers). They came from Amiga Inc.

A previous model call M1438 came from Microvitec and it was without Stereo speaker.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 17:48   #8
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 37
Posts: 1,229
I wonder if I can mod the monitor to have these additional two adjust dials for the missing adjustments.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 17:56   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The thing is, even if you manage to add a dial, without memory you will have to use it everytime you switch between PAL/NTSC 15Khz and Productivity 30Khz screenmodes.

Perhaps that's why they didn't add one. Strange decision however, as every PC monitor of that era had a full set of controls.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 18:54   #10
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
The thing is, even if you manage to add a dial, without memory you will have to use it everytime you switch between PAL/NTSC 15Khz and Productivity 30Khz screenmodes.

Perhaps that's why they didn't add one. Strange decision however, as every PC monitor of that era had a full set of controls.
You're right: That was a strange decision.
However, on using Overscan Pref and that tool (MonEd?), I configured my A1200 to have DBLPAL for WB and PAL for games BOTH in a very good central position of the screen.
I didn't use Productivity since I considered DBLPAL better for my WB.
When, from my DBLPAL WB, I launched a game requiring a PAL screen the Monitor perfectly auto-detected the new screenmode with the position I set and saved. Leaving the game the WB with DBLPAL screenmode perfectly came back.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 19:00   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I think I used a custom DBL-PAL mode on my M1438 back in the day.

That monitor was massively expensive by todays standards. How far we have come.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 16 December 2009, 19:19   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 799
I bought one from Germany/Vesalia about 6-7 years ago. It was used but in excellent condition, probably it was refurbished. It came with its original box. I spent about eur 80 shipping cost included. After software configuration I was very satisfied with it.
Unfortunately about 2 years ago it began to have the screen "jumping" and to stop some light knocks were required. It was not an elegant solution, but often this worked.
fc.studio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga M1438S monitor FOR SALE Bograt MarketPlace 0 25 May 2013 14:28
Switchbox for m1438s? moijk support.Hardware 1 19 June 2012 22:06
Unstable horizontal picture position on 1084S monitor Photon support.Hardware 5 15 April 2011 04:25
M1438S in the mail, no display ceaser support.Hardware 8 12 September 2009 06:05
Using an Amiga M1438S monitor with a PC ancalimon support.Hardware 7 07 February 2009 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07761 seconds with 13 queries