English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2009, 00:46   #1
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
ClassicWB OS3.9 problem on Real Amiga

Hi

I am having problems running ClassicWB OS3.9 on my Amiga A1200. When I transfer the drive from the PC Harddrive enclosure to the Amiga, it refuses to boot and gives me a Software Failure! The install boots perfectly from WinUAE.

Here's what I did to get this far:

Using the OS3.9 Emergency Boot Disk, I partitioned the HD in WinUAE no problems at all. It recognised the whole drive. I then formatted each partition after unticking FFS.

I then managed to Install OS3.9 and Boingbag 1 & 2 without incident.

I then ran the ClassicWB OS3.9 HDF on it's own in WinUAE and added the OS3.9 CD-ROM as a directory. ClassicWB then activated no problems.

I then used DOpus to copy the entire contents of the HDF back to my HD.
Booting from the HD alone is no problem in WinUAE and looks exactly like the screen shots. I can also see all my partitions on the desktop.

As soon as I transfer the HD back to my Amiga A1200... it won't boot! The HD light flashes for a bit then gurus on me.

I have installed the 3.1 ROMS and an A1230 Turbo + Series II Accelerator 68030 with 68882 FPU and 8MB RAM. The whole rig passes the Hardware requirements on the ClassicWB site.

Does anyone know how to solve this. I'm pulling my hair out!

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!!
Echelon is offline  
Old 20 March 2009, 09:47   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
Quote:
Using the OS3.9 Emergency Boot Disk, I partitioned the HD in WinUAE
You should try again from the beginning, but first make sure WinUAE is configured like you Amiga as much as possible.

I.e. choose "A1200 4MB expanded" from the Quickstart menu. (If there is a button "set configuration", click on it.) Then go to CPU and change it to 68030 with JIT enabled. Go to Chipset and make sure it is set to "A1200". Go to ROM and change it to KS ROM 3.1 (A1200). It is important that the ROM is from an A1200. Go to RAM and change Fast to 8MB.

Now, if you add your HDD, make sure that you change the controller type from UAE to IDE0. This will connect the HDD to the internal IDE bus and everything should behave like on the real Amiga. Even MaxTransfer problems occur then.

Not that this would help you with your problem, but it should reproduce the Guru in WinUAE so that you can experiment without always moving the HDD from Amiga to PC and back.

Quote:
I then formatted each partition after unticking FFS.
This is stupid. FFS and International should be activated.

Quote:
When I transfer the drive from the PC Harddrive enclosure to the Amiga, it refuses to boot and gives me a Software Failure!
This usually happens if the file system used is not present on the HDD or not able to handle the HDD, probably because it is bigger than 4GB without the appropiate software installed or with inappropiate partitions. The boot partition has to be inside the first 4GB of the drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 March 2009, 11:54   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echelon View Post
I then managed to Install OS3.9 and Boingbag 1 & 2 without incident.

I then ran the ClassicWB OS3.9 HDF on it's own in WinUAE and added the OS3.9 CD-ROM as a directory. ClassicWB then activated no problems.

You should follow Thomas instructions on prepping your hardrive, before install.

But you are making one step that is not necessary at all.

Why do you install 3.9 and BB1+2 prior to copying ClassicWB?

You should only deal with ClassicWb on WinUAE, then apply BB1+BB2.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 22 March 2009, 01:30   #4
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Thanks folks.

I'll try your suggestions this week and get back to you both with my results.

Thanks again!
Echelon is offline  
Old 22 March 2009, 23:47   #5
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Happy

Amazing.

It worked! Many thanks for your input.

Except... HDToolbox is now reporting the wrong drive capacity.

The initial partition is 4GB which boots perfectly well. I cannot seem to partition and format the remaining 54GB under OS3.9 using FFS International. I've seen the threads regarding SFS but I thought OS3.9 could handle large drives because it had a new version of FFS?

Please tell me where I'm going wrong and how best to use the remaining 54GB.

Last edited by Echelon; 23 March 2009 at 09:22.
Echelon is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 09:41   #6
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
bump
Echelon is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 12:05   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
Quote:
HDToolbox is now reporting the wrong drive capacity
Details ?


Programs which could help:
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/check4gb
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 20:31   #8
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Your tool is reporting the correct amount of cylinders.

HDToolbox under OS3.9 Emergency Boot CD (WinUAE) also reports the correct drive capacity. It falls on it's face when I attempt to format a partition over 4GB in workbench. I get a Not a DOS disk message.

When I install ClassicWB 3.9, HDToolbox reports 7.9GB Harddrive capacity instead of 60GB.
Echelon is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 20:34   #9
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
You should follow Thomas instructions on prepping your hardrive, before install.

But you are making one step that is not necessary at all.

Why do you install 3.9 and BB1+2 prior to copying ClassicWB?

You should only deal with ClassicWb on WinUAE, then apply BB1+BB2.
I cannot do this. Thomas instructions require an installation of OS3.9 on DH0 and to boot the HDF as DH1. There is no other way this will work.
Echelon is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 21:02   #10
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,249
There are 2 versions of FFS on the OS3.9 CD

Are you using the correct version?

It should be 45.13

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 22:22   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
Quote:
Your tool is reporting the correct amount of cylinders.
And the other one ?


Quote:
It falls on it's face when I attempt to format a partition over 4GB in workbench.
Use quick format. You must not use normal format on big hard drives because the Format programm cannot deal with big drives. (There is an update which fixed this, but I don't remember which one. Could be Boingbag 1.)


Quote:
When I install ClassicWB 3.9, HDToolbox reports 7.9GB Harddrive capacity instead of 60GB.
Make sure that OS 3.9 is active, especially the ROM update.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 00:03   #12
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Use quick format. You must not use normal format on big hard drives because the Format programm cannot deal with big drives. (There is an update which fixed this, but I don't remember which one. Could be Boingbag 1.)

Make sure that OS 3.9 is active, especially the ROM update.
Yes, I tired Quick Format under OS3.9 after installing both BoingBags. I also used IDE0 under WinUAE. I am using format from the ICONS dropdown menu.

Partitioning doesn't seem to be a problem. Formatting just won't work on partitions over 4GB.
Echelon is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 00:06   #13
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
And the other one ?
HDToolbox is now reporting the correct drive capacity under OS3.9 but is still failing to format over 4GB partitions.

The other program you linked also reports the correct amount of clusters and capacity.
Echelon is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 00:29   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
Please save the output of Check4GB and attach it here.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 09:35   #15
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Ok, please see attached screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Check4GB.jpg
Views:	374
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	20880  
Echelon is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 10:07   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,728
You are using scsi.device V40.12 which means the AmigaOS ROM Update is not active. The "Ok" in the check column is wrong in this case. You need scsi.device V43.

Please check the Devs directory if there is a file which is named similar to AmigaOS ROM Update. If there is, please rename it to exactly AmigaOS ROM Update (three words with one space character in between). If there is no such file, please copy it from your OS 3.9 CD.

Also make sure that C:SetPatch is at least version 44. If it is less, then copy it from your OS 3.9 CD.

Finally edit s:startup-sequence and make sure that it runs SetPatch and that it does *not* run NSDPatch (NSDPatch is automatically done by SetPatch V44).

If the SetPatch line contains SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device", remove these two words.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 23:17   #17
Echelon
Registered User
Echelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen
Age: 41
Posts: 15
Happy

All working now!

Many thanks for all your help. I really appreciate it!!
Echelon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 23:47
ClassicWB P96 in real Amiga? Retrofan project.ClassicWB 20 28 May 2011 11:21
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
ClassicWB OS3.9 2.5 merlinkv project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 13:33
ClassicWB and TUDE on a real Amiga Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 17 17 January 2007 18:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08441 seconds with 14 queries