English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2009, 20:54   #1
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
Magnum 040 accelerator

Hi all.i recently purchased an magnum 040 accelerator for my desktop A1200.However my A1200 does not seem to like it.i would often get an software error or random crashes/lock ups.

I wiped the computer clean and did a clean install to see if there was an piece of software that was causing the problem.But it still remained the same.i checked my motherboard on A1200 it is an 1D1 revision type.i am running workbench 3.0 i was not given any installation disks with the card however i assume this would not matter since there was already a 040 lib on wb 3.0 install disk.

So am i suffering from a dodgy ram on the card or dodgy card,a reset bug. or just a motherboard that doesn't like it.or the thing is too cramped in case it has a fan..

my specs are the following

kickstart 3.0
workbench 3.0
16mb ram
3.25 gb hard drive

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:19.
JACK98 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:05   #2
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 33
Posts: 213
Some points to consider are:
The standard A1200 PSU was never really enough for an 040, I experienced random crashing with my apollo 1240 (Same card IIRC) until I replaced the A1200 brick with a modified PC PSU.
The Apollo/Magnum might not be happy with the WB3 040 lib, I know the 4040 isn't, though it seems fine with oxypatcher. I can't find the 1240 disk in my box of drivers or else I'd make an ADF and zone it.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:06   #3
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
no problem thank you for your reply.i am using an A500 60w psu

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:18.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:15   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,505
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Magnum = Apollo
Im not sure but you will need special 68040.library for this card, not that one from workbench disk IMO
http://www.l8r.net/install/accel/apollo060.DMS (its 040&060 install disk)
Chain is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:17   #5
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
thank you for the link!,also didn't know apollo/magnum where same

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:18.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:30   #6
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 63
Posts: 674
hi
didnt i offer you my magnum utility disk while back ?
twizzle is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:58   #7
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
Not sure twiz.i'm sure u did.ok i undms this file,so do i copy and past the libs to the relevant folders?doesn't seem to be a booting/install disk.unless someone would be kind enough to turn it into a adf file instead i prob missed a key step undmsing it

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:17.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 23:18   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,680
Hi Jack,

Uploading apollo060.adf to the Zone! ...

prowler

Edit: Zoned!
prowler is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 23:31   #9
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
Anyone know how to use the install disk?.doesn't seem to be self booting/installing or anything ?

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:17. Reason: correct grammar
JACK98 is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 23:37   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,680
Jack,

Just copy the libraries it contains into the Libs drawer on your boot disk.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 02:37   #11
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
update-copied libs and such into the wb libs folder.Thing is still acting up

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:16.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 06:34   #12
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Did you measure the +5V rail, specially on the accelerator itself? If less than 4.85V you need a newer power supply with enough juice.
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 10:07   #13
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Jack98

You can get away with the A500 PSU for most 030 cards but the 1240 need's more juice I'm afraid.
I modded a quiet ATX supply & my system is as stable as a rock.
I can also recomend the Phase 5 040 LIbs (v45.6), see the cybervision thread.
Also the 040 libs in Classic Workbench are fine too.

BTW what's your cooling arrangement on your 040 ?

Of course pls feel free to post some piccy's

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 12:53   #14
StevenJGore
Apprentice Modder
StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 476
Another option is to install a picoPSU inside the A1200. I've got the 120W version which worked perfectly when I had my Apollo 1240. Solid as a rock.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 15:05   #15
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
hi guys thank you all for your replys,my cooling arragement is a desktop A1200 with the card stuck in,doesnt sound healthy i know,i will look into about the psu,hope to god i didnt damange the card with lack of power

Last edited by JACK98; 22 April 2009 at 15:20.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 15:58   #16
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,826
The A500 PSU for a 1200 with Apollo 1240 is fine, I ran this setup for years. Only the 060 requires a more powerful supply.

I am sure your crashing issue is caused by bad RAM. Download a RAM tester from Aminet or try another SIMM.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 22 April 2009, 16:15   #17
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
@hewitson-hi i tried your recommendation.i didn't get ram tester but took the 16mb simm ram off my 030 blizzard card and put it into my 040 accelerator and the thing ran fine.i had no hang ups/resets,so yes maybe the ram was giving me all the grief!.i still will get a more powerful psu though.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:16.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 18:20   #18
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Jack98

The ATX PSU will preserve your equipment much longer (Noticed your Amibay purchase.... Good buy )

An Overloaded supply or one close to it's limit will have larger amounts of ripple which in effect is a "dirty" supply and put's the long term reliability of your Amiga & Accelerator at risk as well as stability issues.
You will have plenty of grunt to add an Indivision or anything else you now desire with no power issues to worry about.

Better Sensible than Sorry

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 18:22   #19
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
i haven't secured the amibay buy yet.still waiting for approval lol

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:15.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 22 April 2009, 18:49   #20
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by JACK98 View Post
i havent secured the amibay buy yet,still waiting for approval lol

You Will, Scrappysphinx has a fantastic reputation,
For your info the wattage on the goliath will be more than adequate for even a seriously upgraded & hot rodded A1200

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted 040 or 060 accelerator for A2000 psodas MarketPlace 0 29 April 2011 23:29
CSA Magnum 40/4 accelerator / SCSI card for 2000 chiark MarketPlace 0 26 February 2010 16:20
For sale: CSA Magnum 40/4 Amiga 2000 accelerator & scsi chiark MarketPlace 0 14 January 2010 10:46
Want to buy 040 or 060 accelerator for my A4000 Caius MarketPlace 9 28 October 2009 03:52
Would a 040/060 accelerator affect whdload's compatibillity? keropi support.Hardware 9 10 November 2004 07:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23948 seconds with 12 queries