English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2006, 07:38   #1
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Batman Vuelve demo problems

I have some problems with running the Batman Vuelve demo in WinUAE. Here are my findings with the QS 1.3 ECS 1MB Kick config:

with version up to 1.0.0: graphics error with the first dot circle tunnel as in picture 1, does not continue there

version 1.1.0 and 1.1.1 : shows the dot circle and pentagram tunnels 3 times each correctly, but has a graphics error in the tunnel afterwards (see pic 2) and does not continue

version 1.2.0 and later: draws the dot circle and pentagram tunnels 2 times correctly, at the third dot circle tunnel graphics error as in pic 1 and does not continue

with cycle-exact option off: shows tunnels correctly but crashes at the cube with the panther (pic 3)

with immediate Blitter: demo runs completely, but does not show the fractal tunnel

thor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2006, 07:41   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 07:52   #3
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Thanks, I have seen the video. I did download it via the entry for Batman Vuelve at pouet.net. My intentions of posting this here are to show Toni bugs that are present in WinUAE, so he can do the hard work and fix it and improve WinUAE's compatibility I hope it's ok for him, he's already doing a great job
thor is offline  
Old 10 December 2006, 21:24   #4
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor
Thanks, I have seen the video. I did download it via the entry for Batman Vuelve at pouet.net. My intentions of posting this here are to show Toni bugs that are present in WinUAE, so he can do the hard work and fix it and improve WinUAE's compatibility I hope it's ok for him, he's already doing a great job
Hi Thor, just tried it on the Xmas beta 3 and running it as a 1200 / best compatability works fine, any other way I tried seemed to fail or corrupt (or both).

Nice demo too
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae and batman problems... jim78b support.WinUAE 8 29 April 2011 15:32
Graphics corruption in Batman vuelve (demo) Hobbe support.WinUAE 10 26 July 2009 12:35
3D Demo 2 (Anarchy) scrolling problems andreas support.Demos 3 29 September 2002 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05838 seconds with 13 queries