English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2013, 22:26   #1
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
How to mount ADF CB 3.9

I can't find solution to mount ADF files with XFS
get message
"Device File0 is allready mounted"
amigatv is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 22:36   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Have a look at this tutorial: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67110
TCD is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 22:52   #3
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Yes and i folow youtube video but dosent's work for me :/
, and i search forum i get stuck, making topic is always last solution
amigatv is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 23:00   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,899
If FILE0 is mounted you can press left Alt + left Shift + 0 on the numeric key pad to select an image file. You need reqtools.library for this to work.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 23:08   #5
Dopuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 37
If it doesn't have to be xfs then give a try to ADF Device: http://bfugl.dk/Download.asp
Dopuser is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 00:07   #6
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If FILE0 is mounted you can press left Alt + left Shift + 0 on the numeric key pad to select an image file. You need reqtools.library for this to work.
Not dosen't work..
I have reqtools library(in libs).
Maybe i use xfs on wrong way how actualy to mount ADF?
In devs /dosdrivers click on file0?

Quote:
If it doesn't have to be xfs then give a try to ADF Device: http://bfugl.dk/Download.asp
Thanks but i think xfs is simple to use instead to type long adf file names for each FD.
amigatv is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 12:43   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,899
You need xfsd in L, file.device in Devs, FILE0 in Storage/DosDrivers and reqtools.library in Libs. If everything is installed correctly, a file requester opens as soon as FILE0 is mounted, either by double click or by mount file0: in a shell. Once FILE0 has been mounted, you can open the file requester again by Alt-Shift-0.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 21:10   #8
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Missing xfsd in L, now is working .
But i get 6 drives on WB? How to remove tham?
How to use mounted floppies, some exe just frezze WB.
Is there solution to start adf ? And act like real floppy? Start demo or game?
Sorry for noob questions!
amigatv is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 21:24   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigatv View Post
But i get 6 drives on WB? How to remove tham?
Move them from Devs/DosDrivers to Storage/DosDrivers (and reboot) and only start them when you need them.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 21:41   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
I have upped a version of MountADF that uses XFS.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67076&page=3
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 22:30   #11
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have upped a version of MountADF that uses XFS.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67076&page=3
I see 68000 and 020 is it working on 030?
amigatv is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 22:52   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigatv View Post
I see 68000 and 020 is it working on 030?
Yes, of course. (It really should be called the 68020+ version. )
prowler is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 23:57   #13
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Didn't have chance to test it after i mount and test couple demos WB freeze and on restart
wrong number of arguments
c:Setpatch failed returncode 20

I'm magnet for problems in WB i guess
amigatv is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 20:03   #14
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Can i get some help to track error.
How to set echo in startup-sequence to trace
error.
Is there some other way?
amigatv is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 20:25   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Try commenting out QUIET or >nil: at the end of Setpatch.

eg C:Setpatch ;QUIET or C:Setpatch ;>nil:
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 02:27   #16
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
Dead hard disk :/
New install on new disk..
amigatv is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 20:28   #17
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 72
When adf is mounted how to start mounted floppys? How to start mounted old demos and games.
amigatv is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 21:50   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigatv View Post
When adf is mounted how to start mounted floppys? How to start mounted old demos and games.
I don't think you can boot the mounted floppies, so if they cannot be started from Workbench or have no filesystem (NDOS), then you will not be able to use them with this utility.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 01:10   #19
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have upped a version of MountADF that uses XFS.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67076&page=3
Hey Arnie, is there any way to 'boot' from a mounted ADF? E.g. I have a copy of Guild of Thieves as an ADF file, stored on my real A500+ HD. I can mount it, but it won't run from Workbench naturally. Can I somehow keep it in memory and boot from it?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 14:44   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
If it's a dos disk with a startup-sequence then you can use isomount and assign commands to boot it.

You will need to alter your SS to check for adf booting then execute it before WB starts. Bear in mind that it will be slower from HD and would take a fair bit of memory to load into Ram:.

A Gotek is the cheapest and by far the easier alternative.

I've put a bootable adf in the zone to give you an idea of what's required.

Last edited by Arnie; 25 November 2015 at 22:30. Reason: adf in the zone
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mount adf like volumes Giana support.Apps 20 07 March 2018 20:10
How to mount ADF / ADZ / DMS files using XFS Akira support.Apps 30 05 March 2018 17:57
Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell Gaula92 support.Apps 5 12 February 2013 23:38
looking for Escape From Mount Doom [PD] ADF CritAnime request.Old Rare Games 1 02 December 2011 06:24
How do I mount a Archos HD? Raccoon support.Hardware 9 22 December 2007 13:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09006 seconds with 13 queries