English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2002, 16:05   #1
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Mount adf like volumes

Hi all,
Anybody to remain me the name of the prog used to mount adf like virtual modules ?
Thanks
 
Old 27 September 2002, 16:12   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Get VirtualFloppy from aminet and diskwiz from Codetapper's action site and extract .adf files to virtual floppies.
 
Old 27 September 2002, 16:38   #3
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,820
Maybe Giana means in Windows. In that case, it's ADFView:

http://home.worldonline.dk/viksoe/adfview.htm
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 27 September 2002, 18:10   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You might also want to try FMS
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2002, 18:24   #5
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks !
I've downloaded all theses progs to choose the best !
 
Old 28 September 2002, 04:48   #6
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
If you want to mount ADF files under AmigaOS (not Windows), the best solution is ADF device.

No need to "extract" ADFs, just type "insertdisk <adf-file>" (or make a hotkey, menu-item etc.) and it gets mounted immediately.
Korodny is offline  
Old 29 September 2002, 07:14   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hey that's a good one!!! No need to reset to change ADFs like in FMS!


BTW, STUPID newbie question here... I used to be able to UNMOUNT devices but I forgot how! How was it, Korodny?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2002, 07:47   #8
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Hey that's a good one!!! No need to reset to change ADFs like in FMS!
Yeah, I love it too...

Quote:
BTW, STUPID newbie question here... I used to be able to UNMOUNT devices but I forgot how! How was it, Korodny?
Uh, I think it's ASSIGN <VOLUMENAME> DISMOUNT. Haven't used that one for ages
Korodny is offline  
Old 29 September 2002, 07:48   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I'll try that out, thanks
Akira is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 21:56   #10
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Sorry for raising the dead but rather than duplicate effort I thought it would be best to mention here:

The command "insertdisk <adf-file>" gives the output:

InsertDisk UNIT/K/N,FILE/F
Use this with adf.device

But nothing mounted. Anyone know how to do that?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 18 May 2015, 22:06   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Try 'InsertDisk UNIT 0 filename'

EG InsertDisk UNIT 0 WB1.3.adf

EDIT: Have you mounted AD0: (UNIT 0)?
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 12:12   #12
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try 'InsertDisk UNIT 0 filename'

EG InsertDisk UNIT 0 WB1.3.adf

EDIT: Have you mounted AD0: (UNIT 0)?
Doing it like your example InsertDisk UNIT 0 WB1.3.adf (with my own adf of course) yields:

Error inserting disk into unit 0

And no, I haven't explicitly mounted AD0. I'm assuming that should be done afterwards since it wouldn't exist prior to the first command returns successfully.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 12:53   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Doing it like your example InsertDisk UNIT 0 WB1.3.adf (with my own adf of course) yields:

Error inserting disk into unit 0

And no, I haven't explicitly mounted AD0. I'm assuming that should be done afterwards since it wouldn't exist prior to the first command returns successfully.
In the Amigaguide it says to mount AD0: first but, I still get the same error 'Error inserting disk into unit 0' as you do.

I used an A1200.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 13:25   #14
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I have an A1200 too. Thanks for checking and for introducing me to AmigaGuide.

I'm contacting the author via the email address provided in the guide and I'll post back with the results!
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 14:39   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,902
If you are using an A1200 then you can also use DiskImage for mounting ADF's.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 May 2015, 15:42   #16
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
I've found a guide for that here: https://ftp.fau.de/aminet/docs/help/mountvirtual.pdf

Let's see how it goes Thank you Arnie.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 13 July 2015, 00:25   #17
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
So, I have left a thread without closure, something I despise seeing in other threads! I am getting more forgetful by the week and subscriptions are not helping

I got a response from a developer who offered to attempt to track down the code if I was willing to debug myself. I don't think I want to put him (or me) to that effort so I passed.

I don't remember if I tried the pdf above but I will give it a go soon and update the thread. My goal now is to resolve threads I have started since there are quite a few.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 13 July 2015, 19:15   #18
Smakar
Amiga Fan in Phoenix
Smakar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Age: 61
Posts: 60
The best, easiest tool that I've found is ADF_Device, which can be downloaded from here http://bfugl.dk/Download.asp
Just follow the installation instructions in the AmigaGuide included in the download.
After, to add an ADF to a virtual drive just execute "Insert.script <adf file name>" - you'll then be prompted (pop-up) for the device number (maximum of 8 concurrent devices).
And to unload the file, execute "Remove.script <adf file name>" - again, you'll be prompted for the device.
I've added these commands to my DiskMaster (tool similar to Dopus) so I just click on the file and execute either the Insert or Remove scripts - piece of cake!
Smakar is offline  
Old 17 July 2015, 23:45   #19
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks Smakar. I get a 'file is not executable' error for the script, even though in Information the 'executable' box is ticked.

But running adf_device verbatim according to the instructions I get success. Here's what I did:
Code:
mount ad0: from devs:adf.ml
InsertDisk UNIT 0 backtoskool3.adf
diskchange ad0: (important if you want the icon to show in Workbench)
I have reinstalled Workbench prior to this because of other issues I noticed so maybe my workbench install wasn't so good. This is going to make life much easier, thanks so much to all!

Edit: I fixed the script by running
protect <filename> +e

Edit2: actually, I think the problem was that the 'script' field was not ticked under Information. The file was executable all along but the error wasn't accurate. Ignore the protect command.

Last edited by TenLeftFingers; 18 July 2015 at 16:38. Reason: Strickthrough the +e command in agreement with BigFan, below
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 18 July 2015, 16:25   #20
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Never a DOS script can be "executable". Use "protect +s" for this. It allows to run them from shell as if they are executable. In WB you need an icon with iconx as default tool (or a similar program like xicon). You don't need protection bits "s" and "e" then.
BigFan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mount ADF / ADZ / DMS files using XFS Akira support.Apps 30 05 March 2018 17:57
How to mount ADF CB 3.9 amigatv support.Apps 19 25 November 2015 14:44
Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell Gaula92 support.Apps 5 12 February 2013 23:38
looking for Escape From Mount Doom [PD] ADF CritAnime request.Old Rare Games 1 02 December 2011 06:24
how to hide volumes in WB 3.1? Bamiga2002 support.Apps 6 18 September 2009 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09778 seconds with 13 queries