English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2016, 20:40   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
grafx2 for Amiga OS 3.x doesn't open

Alomst copipasta from this thread
I have been trying to run grafx2 to no avail
Get the OS 3.x version here: http://pulkomandy.tk/projects/GrafX2/downloads/22

Requires a new ixemul.library that I got from here:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/ami....library/63.1/

It then asks for an AmiTCP: volume (???) and if I assign it anywhere the program just won't load. If anybody could make it run, let me know.

Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2016, 01:41   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
I do not know if I understand correctly, i have not had any problems to run the GrafX2 yourself attachment on my Afa OS.The ixemul.library link you posted does not work (is abbreviated ...)

Correct link
https://sourceforge.net/projects/ami....library/63.1/

N.B. These libraries are for system CPU 68060

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 21:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 06:13   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
You say the library you linked to is for 68060. Is there one for 000/020/030?
Nowhere in the grafx2 page it says 060 is required.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 08:10   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
I do not think GrafX2 functions only 060, the problem is that the libraries "ixemul-63.1-m68k" are 060?

Strange because also worked with the 040 , i now make a test with the 030

Tested with AFA OS 68030 and GrafX2 is started without any problem; probably ixemul-63.1/060 also it adapts to the lowest CPU, or there is an error in the comment file.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 21:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 09:10   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It then asks for an AmiTCP: volume (???)
Is required AmiTCP: because look library "usergroup.library etc... (to enable bsdsocket.library)", Then they are asked to "cybergraphics.library" and 040/060 Libs requested by da ixemu.library
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 21:39   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I'm sorry, I don't understand anything you have said and also I am using a real A1200 setup with a vanilla Workbench. Don't even know what AFA OS is nor do I care about any emulation-driven tests.

Anyone with a real A1200 and no whistles, running an 030, has been able to run this? Because I can't. And why would I need AmiTCP? It's a fricking paint program.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 22:04   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
Akira unfortunately my English is based on Google Translator, I'm sorry you did not understand what I wrote. AFA OS is an Amiga OS 3.9 with the addition of some graphics libraries AROS, but it is to all effects a AMiGA.
At the moment without AmiTCP and without libraries 040/060 Libs GrafX2 It never starts, stop here for my help !

WinUAE AMiGA OS3.9 AfA OS 68060 FPU JIT

[ Show youtube player ]


Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 September 2016 at 22:12.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 22:17   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I think you understood that I am requiring help with REAL HARDWARE and real AMIGAOS 3.0 and not any emulation guff. Your setup ISN'T to all effects an Amiga and it isn't anyway similar to MY Amiga setup. Your post does not help me, it isn't my usage.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 22:23   #9
bebek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poole UK
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I think you understood that I am requiring help with REAL HARDWARE and real AMIGAOS 3.0 and not any emulation guff. Your setup ISN'T to all effects an Amiga and it isn't anyway similar to MY Amiga setup. Your post does not help me, it isn't my usage.
A bit rude ...
bebek is offline  
Old 26 September 2016, 23:43   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Amigasystem has a habit of butting in to threads where help is required without any idea what he is saying or reading, many times misinformating or just confusing those requiring help. Would be glad if he had stopped doing that.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 00:22   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
I may have misspelled, but I also did the test with Real Amiga (i attach little video) an GrafX2 it worked perfectly, just give GrafX2 what you are asked, but as I said my site is finished here.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 21:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 01:11   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I may have misspelled, but I also did the test with Real Amiga (i attach little video)
Yeah sure buddy thanks for your help, this sure is a real Amiga right there:




Anybody can actually help? Anybody managed to run this on an A1200 with a 030 and 3.1?
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 01:44   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
It seems it needs SDL, zlib, lua. At least it outputs "Couldn't initialize SDL.". Read Readme.txt. Tried it on A1200 040 3.1.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 01:49   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
It seems it needs SDL, zlib, lua. At least it outputs "Couldn't initialize SDL.". Read Readme.txt. Tried it on A1200 040 3.1.
That's weird, I get absolutely no output. I had read the readme, and I have SDL. DOn't think I have lua or zlib (where to get them?)
I give up on this This is too rough of a port for me to test.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 02:12   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yeah sure buddy thanks for your help, this sure is a real Amiga right there:
It, my friend, this system is the clone 1:1 of my Amiga 4000/060 Real
however for me it worked with the 030 look at the screenshot above.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 September 2016 at 02:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 15:21   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That's weird, I get absolutely no output. I had read the readme, and I have SDL. DOn't think I have lua or zlib (where to get them?)
You don`t get any output because the startscript shows that it goes to >NIL:. If I use the startscript a screen opens with an icon in the middle then nothing. Try to start from shell then you should see some output.

I guess I`ve this zlib installed: http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/zlib-library

lua is some script language if I`m not wrong but maybe the programm works without it.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 September 2016, 17:42   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I'm gonna give it one more try, from the shell. Thanks daxb for your valuable help.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 13:15   #18
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 475
I'm author of this port.
It needs FPU peroid.
arti is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 16:48   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
I'm author of this port.
It needs FPU peroid.
Well "author of this port", I have a 68882@50 and it doesn't run on my machine.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 October 2016, 17:14   #20
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
...give me a minute. i will check on a real machine :-)
Locutus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run Grafx2 under Uae4Arm? lovinggames support.OtherUAE 5 23 August 2016 00:02
All blue Grafx2 screen ;( lovinggames support.Apps 3 17 April 2015 10:07
A guide to analyze your color palettes with Grafx2 nobody Amiga scene 10 11 January 2015 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37956 seconds with 12 queries