English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2009, 21:16   #1
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
New GameBase Frontend v1.3 beta

http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=15524#15524
GameBase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2009, 21:26   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Thanks James. Looks great so far.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 December 2009, 11:16   #3
cybermat
GoalScoringSuperstarHero
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ITALY - Milan
Age: 37
Posts: 59
Thanks for your great work!
cybermat is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 22:22   #4
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
You're welcome!

New beta:
http://www.leesti.com/gbv13b20091217.zip

As usual, feedback is welcome.

ciao!
GameBase is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 23:55   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I found maybe a bug: If you change the viewable screenshot size manually in Tools --> Gamebase XXX Options from 320x200 to another size (e.g. 320x256) the second screenshot (mostly in-game shots in gamebase) doesn't show up.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 December 2009 at 00:08.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 01:10   #6
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Hi, what do you mean "doesn't show up"? It's black, or not visible at all? I'm assuming you resized the window vertically so that it could fit the 2nd screenshot in?

Thanks

James
GameBase is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 01:14   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Not visible at all. Yes, resized the vertical size (normal) from x200 to x256. Though you can switch through the pictures with the tiny arrows. Any chances that you increase this area to show both screenshots in 320x256?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 December 2009 at 01:33.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 09:56   #8
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Thanks I'll take a look tonight. One last question: you did restart GameBase before testing the new size?

Thanks
GameBase is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 12:26   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by GameBase View Post
One last question: you did restart GameBase before testing the new size?
I did, thanks for checking this. App. 320x230 is the last working size which shows both screenshots at once.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 20:29   #10
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Hi

I can't reproduce this. I set the screenshots to 320x256 and restart gamebase.

Then I can vertically resize the gamebase window until 2 screenshots appear (when the screenshot area is big enough to show them both (i.e. 2 x 256 pixels)).

Is this not happening on your machine?

Has anyone else had this bug?

Cheers

James
GameBase is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 21:31   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Strange. How should i resize the Gamebase window, it's already maximized. Btw: The GamebasePlayer shows both screen shots.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 21:33   #12
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
What resolution are you running at? Is there space for 2 full-sized screenshots to show, one under the other?

edit: can you post a pic?
GameBase is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 21:40   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
In 1024x768:

320x256 size




320x230 size



Yes, a higher resolution works. But i want to use 1024x768 (19" 4:3 display). Guess i have to live with it.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 December 2009 at 21:50.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 21:53   #14
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Aah ok I see your problem. Not a bug then, but a size limitation, i.e. 2 screeshots don't physically fit vertically on top of one another in that resolution. I can't really make that area any bigger, else the details tabs underneath will have to be made smaller.

I'd say either use a bigger resolution, hide the details tabs via the view menu, or set the size to something smaller (but same aspect ratio) so they fit and don't look too terrible.
GameBase is offline  
Old 18 December 2009, 21:59   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I have to live with it. 320x256 Amiga shots look terrible, if you resize them for the Gamebase viewer. Plus i don't want to change the resolution or disable the "Game Details" Tabs. Anyway, thanks for checking this.

Edit: Ok, 288x230 isn't too bad. I use it then.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 December 2009 at 22:15.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 January 2010, 12:01   #16
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Hi,

May be it would be more appropriate to post this in the Gamebase forum. I don't remember having updated GBA in a while, so I am not sure it applies to all Gamebases :
When I update Gamebase CPC (I know, not among the most famous Gamebases), I have to cope with unsetting the favorite attributes for hundreds of games, then resetting that attribute for my own favorite games.

Would it be too difficult to program a "keep favorites from previous db update" function, James plz ? And may be protecting some .ini files when updating, but first feature request has priority.


...Happy new year !
It's simply great that you have decided to update Gamebase.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 05 January 2010, 13:30   #17
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Hi, this is also something I've wanted to fix for a while, so I think I'll try and get this functionality in the next version.

cheers
GameBase is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 16:56   #18
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Nice ! I have one more q. :
Is the new Licence field purpose to document the copyright holder of the game
or
the type of licence that binds its use (commercial, shareware...) ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 17:05   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Nice ! I have one more q. :
Is the new Licence field purpose to document the copyright holder of the game
or
the type of licence that binds its use (commercial, shareware...) ?
Why don't you test the beta yourself?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 17:10   #20
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Nice ! I have one more q. :
Is the new Licence field purpose to document the copyright holder of the game
or
the type of licence that binds its use (commercial, shareware...) ?
It's actually the same as the License field in HOL (has same records).

BTW, I implemented that feature to keep favourites/personal info from previous databases, so keep eyes peeled for the next beta.

cheers
GameBase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for the Gamebase Amiga frontend CarlosTex support.WinUAE 6 04 August 2011 20:32
GameBase Frontend v1.3 Released GameBase project.MAGE 5 18 December 2010 19:52
Gamebase 1.6 under Vista 64bit latest Winuae beta Mclane project.MAGE 12 23 July 2009 09:49
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27143 seconds with 12 queries