English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2009, 07:05   #1
bobrpggamer
 
Posts: n/a
WhdLoad Key

Hi,
I would like to know where I am supposed to put my registered WhdLoad.key for use in Gamebase 1.6.

I put it almost everywhere in the gamebase folders, amiga forever folders, winuae folders, but it still says unregistered,

I hope you can help.

Thank You.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2009, 07:24   #2
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Place it in the same dir where WHDLoad is located.

GameBase Amiga\WHD\C
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 03:19   #3
bobrpggamer
 
Posts: n/a
I have them in that directory. Still doesn't work - says non registered version.

What i have is the following:
WHDLoad.key
WHDLoad.key.bak
WHDLoad.key.bak.bak
WHDLoad.key.LiesMich
WHDLoad.key.LisezMoi

Thank You Though.
 
Old 28 October 2009, 04:02   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
I think it should go in the S directory
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 07:47   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I have my key in L: directory.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:20   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
I put mine in the S:, DEVS: and C: dirs.

Just to be sure, .
FOL is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:28   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
what does snoopdos say when it looks for the whdload.key?
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:45   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
what does snoopdos say when it looks for the whdload.key?

TCD is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:51   #9
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,976
So anywhere except C, then
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 11:54   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
So anywhere except C, then
Yep
TCD is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 12:18   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well it does work in C in my ClassicWB setup, but not in KGLoad (or kgiconload).

No idea why
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 19:49   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
surely it'll work in C: sometimes as that will be the same as "PROGDIR:" (since WHDload usually resides in C: )
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 22:16   #13
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
The README included with the key(!) tells you where it looks, there's no need for snooping.
eLowar is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 22:19   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Aww, but I have no key, so I need snooping
TCD is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 22:20   #15
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Aww, but I have no key, so I need snooping
GO BUY ONE!
eLowar is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 22:22   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar View Post
GO BUY ONE!
Yep, certainly an option sir!
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 04:31   #17
bobrpggamer
 
Posts: n/a
I reinstalled Gamebase into the default directory and placed my key in "S" and all works well.

Thanks for the help.
 
Old 29 October 2009, 21:58   #18
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Well it does work in C in my ClassicWB setup, but not in KGLoad (or kgiconload).

No idea why
if your WHDLoad is in C: then PROGDIR: will find it there
Wepl is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 01:32   #19
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar View Post
GO BUY ONE!
Surely he should buy one only when he feels like he wants to? (Or has the money?) Didn't know it was an order.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 01:34   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I got what he meant MethodGit, no worries
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
How long for the WHDload key email? ubermick Amiga scene 11 29 July 2012 19:49
WHDLoad transfer Key penfold_t_mole New to Emulation or Amiga scene 19 28 March 2011 23:20
whdload key Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 33 16 October 2010 12:53
WHDLoad Key Location in CWB? Tempest 2084 project.ClassicWB 6 11 July 2009 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27759 seconds with 12 queries