English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2012, 23:38   #1
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
What 68060 CPU's are "the right" mask?

I'm sort of looking for a CPU to upgrade the Apollo 1240 i got. Found a lead on some 73g59y mask ones fairly cheap. But i sort of remember that there are mask's better then others. So, my question is, what difference does it make, is it like the stepping for x86 CPU's some over clock better then others, some draw less power, and so on, and if so, what masks are "we" looking for?

Thanks in advance.
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 10:06   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,295
The latest mask is 71E41J, so that would be the best as far as cool running temperatures and possible overclocking go. But if you are happy with 50MHz and have some space for cooling, I guess most revisions are fine. The "LC" models don't have an FPU though.
ajk is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 10:16   #3
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
LC is no FPU, EC has is that it? I'll have to twist and turn this about to figure out what i'm going to do, found some 66 & 75MHz parts, but the mask is apparently older. Dropping the frequency to keep heat at bay is an option, and since i'm planing to use a socket i could easily upgrade at a later time...

Thank you so much for the info.
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 10:24   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,295
No I don't think the EC has it either. It needs to be just "68060" and nothing in between for the full one. The prefix can be XC or MC, MC being the final version.
ajk is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 10:33   #5
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,524
is this chip legit?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/MOTOROLA-680...item3cc31003ce
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 10:46   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Seems so but that's a rip-off price for sure!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 11:01   #7
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
Rats. Right. Thanks for the info yet again. (Explains why my "find" was so cheap)
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 11:49   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
You can get the latest mask 68060 for ~30$ if you just scourge the net . I bought mine from fleabay for that kind of price.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 September 2012, 19:03   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,454
I would not recommend anything other than the MC68060 71E41J revision. Do not buy from China, they are often XC chips which have had new writing put on them.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 September 2012, 21:31   #10
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
If it has a freescale symbol/logo this should also be fine as long as its not a fake.
delshay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 17:31
Crashes with "CPU Emulation Speed/fastest possible..." + DOpusRT command ami_stuff support.WinUAE 3 09 May 2009 22:52
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 18:36
WinUAE 1.3.2 - "fastest possible" not at 100% cpu usage? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 12 15 October 2006 23:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07327 seconds with 15 queries