English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2013, 08:50   #121
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 64
Same problem with your Quake :-(

I have tried to specify my gfx-adress in WarpOS-prefs but so far with no result. Just to be sure I am doing things right:

I use pciinfo from the install CD to get this info:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/139090/pciinfo.png

I take the MemSpace1 settings (without the $) - 48000000 - and insert in in WarpOS prefs (using the option for the exact address), save and reboot.

When I open WarpOS prefs the setting has changed to 0000000. Is that normal?

I have not had the time to test WipeOut.

And now to something more interesting:

Quake2 fullscreen benchmark (your full window in brackets):

800x600: 23 (24,9)
640x480: 24,2 (26,6)

Nice :-)
JohnFante is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 10:31   #122
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Dang. But it's still making some speed improvement :-)

WarpOS prefs shouldn't be changing the values by itself. Run MedConfig, it should set or at least give you the right value for gfxaddress. After changing gfxaddress value you must reboot. I recommend setting "VoodooInt=NO" if you haven't already.

You could attach "MedReport.txt" here should that help to track the problem down.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 21:54   #123
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 64
You can find my MedReport here:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/.../MedReport.txt

VoodooInt is at the moment set to Yes but I will test more later to see what happens if I switch to NO.

There is no gfx-address defined. So maybe it does not need that on A4000Di!?!
JohnFante is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 22:35   #124
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 64
Changing VoodooInt to No did not do anything good for my setip. The voodoo turns the monitor on but does not initialise the screen. Just sits there. Back to Yes solved that.
JohnFante is offline  
Old 06 August 2013, 23:07   #125
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Are you using PPCLibEMu? Try installing it if your not using it (read install info). Your ppc.library should be something like v46.xx instead of 0.9 in your medreport.

For the gfxaddress run Scout, select "expansions" and use the "boardaddress" of the second line there. It should read "$60000000" as seen on your medreport. PCIinfo for me gives false readings.

I'd try:
NoCache=NO
Emulation=NO
VoodooMem=26
Warp3D=Yes/NO (try both)
Force=1

Change ahi.device to 4.18, the newer one is slower and causes problems on classics. Can't see anything unusual in your S-S.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 August 2013, 20:37   #126
JohnFante
Registered User
JohnFante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 64
I have not had to time to test much lately but here is the error I get when I try to start Quake.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0-%20Quake.JPG

Not sure if it helps.

I will test some more in the weekend.
JohnFante is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 12:15   #127
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try these:
mmu=yes
warp3d=yes
force=1
voodooint=yes

Switch rtg.library 40.3994 --> 40.3992 (Picasso96-2_1.c.zip), the newer one can cause problems with real amigas. You could also check if the other libraries are upto date.

Kinda running out of suggestions as I don't have an A4000 - anyone that could help with this?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 02 November 2013, 13:38   #128
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Updated a bit:
* not restricted to Mediator+Voodoo anymore - changed the screenmode-switching so that a 8bit-mode is switched first then a 16-bit mode
* included empty "wbpattern.prefs" file and inserted into game-scripts (saves graphics memory and maybe speeds up game)
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale fullscreen mode independently? Neutrino support.WinUAE 1 12 March 2009 18:08
Fullscreen/full window problem under Vista Nostalgeek support.WinUAE 8 04 February 2009 18:27
Is there a warp3d+ppc test/demo ??? other than the tests in the w3d package... keropi support.Apps 0 12 October 2006 16:12
Problem with 1.3 using Fullscreen mode Mangar support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2006 04:18
help in ppc-warp3d tests :) kas1e support.Hardware 0 17 October 2005 16:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06991 seconds with 14 queries