English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2010, 23:30   #1
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 175
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE?

I have not been able to get both a compact flash card and cdrom work together on the internal A4000 interface. The A4000 just hangs at boot. Has anyone achieved getting a compact flash and an IDE CCDROM working in a master/slave configuration on the internal A4000 IDE interface? If so, what IDE-Compact flash adaptor did you use?
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 23:46   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post
I have not been able to get both a compact flash card and cdrom work together on the internal A4000 interface. The A4000 just hangs at boot. Has anyone achieved getting a compact flash and an IDE CCDROM working in a master/slave configuration on the internal A4000 IDE interface? If so, what IDE-Compact flash adaptor did you use?
I had this setup on the A4000D at amigakit, it ran fine, never had a problem.
Does your CF adapter have a master / slave jumper?
FOL is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 00:08   #3
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I had this setup on the A4000D at amigakit, it ran fine, never had a problem.
Does your CF adapter have a master / slave jumper?
Yes it has a master/slave option.

I'm using a 4 gig Sandisk compact flash card, which works on its own, just not with three IDE CD-ROMS I've tried. All the CD-ROMS work with the hard drive on the same IDE ribbon set as slave. I've even tried setting the CDROM's to master and the compact flash to slave, even removed the jumpers, still no go. I even put them on a FastaATA board.

I think its the IDE-CF adaptor. Can you say where you got your CF-IDE adaptor from?
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 00:48   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi stefcep2,

Does your IDE-CF adaptor accept one CF card or two?

Note that if it will accept two CF cards, then it may occupy both master and slave configurations even when it is fitted with only one card, however it is jumpered.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 05:00   #5
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi stefcep2,

Does your IDE-CF adaptor accept one CF card or two?

Note that if it will accept two CF cards, then it may occupy both master and slave configurations even when it is fitted with only one card, however it is jumpered.
No, one only
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 20:56   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Are you sure the adaptor does not have space in the other side to place another CF socket?
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 04:29   #7
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Are you sure the adaptor does not have space in the other side to place another CF socket?
Yep. Its one of these.http://cgi.ebay.com.au/3-5-IDE-BOOTA...item45eee73c43

Last edited by stefcep2; 19 March 2010 at 05:43.
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 22:13   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
That one you linked have space to solder another CF on the "unused" side. Even if it only have one CF socket, it still is a dual CF board.

It rules out any other device in the IDE channel. Your best bets are using another adaptor or buying an IDEFix Express board and installing the CD in the secondary channel.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 March 2010, 06:13   #9
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
Sorry Stef,

RK is right, that is a DUAL CF board, with just one socket soldered.

I got a 44 Pin one here for my A1200, has the Tinned pads on the reverse.
whiteb is offline  
Old 20 March 2010, 10:11   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Even if it only have one CF socket, it still is a dual CF board.

It rules out any other device in the IDE channel.
Ok, now I am intrigued.

I guess we agree that it's the card that does the actual talking to the IDE bus, so how do these adapters forbid you to use additional IDE devices, when you have only one card plugged in?

It sure is possible, but I'd like to know more about the workings behind this, as my experience is to the contrary.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 March 2010, 13:02   #11
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
IIRC has something to do with the pin 28 on IDE (grounded == master)

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 20 March 2010, 14:32   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,527
If you force both devices to their respective IDs with jumpers, the state of pin28 makes no difference.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 04:19   #13
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 175
OK so does anyone have any experience with adaptors that work?

What do people think of this:http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI....:X:AAQ:AU:1123
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 22:16   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Good for a 3.5" HD replacement, as your Amiga is an A4000, go for it.

But I prefer another type, like the ones with a back faceplate to hook in an unused Zorro slot.

I found two interesting versions:

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.10311

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.34403

Have fun!
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do 40 Pin Compact Flash to IDE Adapters need power? Peter support.Hardware 11 22 November 2011 19:57
Dual Compact Flash to IDE controller. dkovacs support.Hardware 7 16 January 2011 01:20
Swap 4-device buffered ide with Compact Flash lolafg Swapshop 6 06 November 2009 11:17
IDE CF Compact Flash: Slave Problems on A4000 crazyegg support.Hardware 15 26 October 2009 23:19
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 11:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07964 seconds with 13 queries