English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2009, 17:24   #521
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Quote:
Is it possible to format back an amiga formated cf-card to windows fat32?
Any help, seems to be a very strange idea to format back.
mai is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 19:58   #522
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Any help, seems to be a very strange idea to format back.
yeh, insert it into a PC and format it?
If its recognised as NDOS, have you tried formatting it?
FOL is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 20:26   #523
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
yeh, insert it into a PC and format it?
Is not possible anymore, i get error messages.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If its recognised as NDOS, have you tried formatting it?
yes i have, but its still NDOS.
I think the cf-card is now corrupt.
The inserted cf-card freezes the emulator, after a while the emulator starts.
mai is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 20:52   #524
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Is not possible anymore, i get error messages.



yes i have, but its still NDOS.
I think the cf-card is now corrupt.
The inserted cf-card freezes the emulator, after a while the emulator starts.
I agree then, it definately sounds corrupt.
If it wont format in anything, then not much more can be done.

What about adding it as a HDD and using HDToolbox to set it up as a HDD. Then it that works, format it using windows.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 August 2009, 21:14   #525
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I agree then, it definately sounds corrupt.
If it wont format in anything, then not much more can be done.

What about adding it as a HDD and using HDToolbox to set it up as a HDD. Then it that works, format it using windows.
If i start HDToolbox it seems freezing, but after a while the program starts,
then i can see my cf-card in the list but any changes seems to be not saved.

Yesterday i have managed to get 2 working Partitions, but an errorr occurs while copying files of a prepared HDF (checksum error or similar),then i have canceled copying, from this point i had this trouble.
I think i need a new card, thank you for the help.
mai is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 23:33   #526
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Next problem:
I have got the ordered 2,5``IDE > CF-Card Adapter with 44 pin IDE cable (bundled) to connect to internal IDE-port of my Amiga, but i can not, i am confused
because the internal port has 44 pins and the IDE cable has only 43 holes(female).
So whats wrong, its a wrong cable?
mai is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 23:42   #527
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi mai,

If the IDE cable has 43 holes, it will be to match certain interfaces which have a pin missing to ensure that the cable is not plugged in the wrong way round.

To make this cable fit the Amiga's IDE port, just use a jeweller's screwdriver to prize out the blanking plug blocking the hole.

PS. Of course, this will not be possible if the connector at the end of the IDE cable is actually moulded with a blocked hole.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 19:24   #528
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
OK thanks, but if i have the 44th hole, then the connector fits in both directions, is it not thus? i have the red marker on the IDE cable.
mai is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 22:09   #529
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
The red marker on the IDE cable is meant to align with Pin 1 on the motherboard and CF-IDE adapter. If you align the red marker with Pin 1 of the connectors at either end (indicated either by a figure 1 or by a triangular arrow on the motherboard and adapter PCB), then there is no need for the missing pin and blanking plug to force the correct alignment.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 22:15   #530
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The red marker on the IDE cable is meant to align with Pin 1 on the motherboard and CF-IDE adapter. If you align the red marker with Pin 1 of the connectors at either end (indicated either by a figure 1 or by a triangular arrow on the motherboard and adapter PCB), then there is no need for the missing pin and blanking plug to force the correct alignment.
I have found that if its connected the wrong way, it erases the CF card.

Just some info, if its sorted and does not boot.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 23:59   #531
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Thanks again, now i have managed to get my amiga working with the CF-card, it seems to be working fine, but unfortunelaty i have next problem.
It seems to be an input problem, there is no mouse movement(left and right mouse buttons are working) and there is also a problem with the keyboard.
Some wrong, strange characters appears if i press a character once(short), if i press long, wrong charackter appears once followed by the right one, strange, maybe i should clean the whole board, but this is now off topic.
mai is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 19:16   #532
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
How to check/test read/write speed of the CF-card.
Maybe i am wrong, but it seems speed is low.
mai is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:22   #533
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Ok, i have checked transfer rate with a program called "DTA".
I have selected a 300 kb file for reading.
CF-HDD(FFS International) on internal IDE port i got ~430 kb/s - its slow i think.
CF-Card(FAT formated) in PCMCIA slot i got ~ 2,4 mb/s - seems to be ok.
Any info?
mai is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 20:21   #534
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
CF-HDD(FFS International) on internal IDE port i got ~430 kb/s - its slow i think.
Is it too slow?
Maybe i have done some wrong values while partitioning(HDToolbox).
mai is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 18:59   #535
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,893
Ok, no one seems to have knowlege and experiences about read/write speed
of a CF-card on Amiga IDE-port.
I will ask in a different forum.
mai is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 22:16   #536
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hey Mai,

Before you go, have a look here:
Prepping compactflash as IDE drive
with emphasis on MaxTransfer value.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:10   #537
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 45
Posts: 231
I have got a CF Card and SanDisk Extreme III 4GB CF card for my friend's A600. After installation I have got a black screen - no boot. Then tried with a CF card and without - no luck. Also I gave a try with my old IBM 340MB microdrive CF card - this same issue. Both cards was tested on a PC and the 44-pin wire is OK (working with a HDD).
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:20   #538
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Maybe the CF-IDE adapter is faulty or incompatible with the Amiga?
prowler is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:24   #539
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 45
Posts: 231
I have got this one: http://cgi.ebay.com/Compact-Flash-CF...d=p3286.c0.m14
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:29   #540
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I admit that one seems like it should be compatible, but nothing is certain.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 413 01 December 2019 21:20
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 22:16
Bootable IDE to CF Compact Flash Card 40 Pin Adapter Kitty support.Hardware 14 23 October 2009 00:52
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 11:34
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09717 seconds with 14 queries