English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2003, 23:25   #1
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Exclamation A3640 Rev 3.0 accelerator card problem

I have an A3000 68ec030 25Mhz very classic that works very well.
Recently I tried to put an A3640 accelerator card but my Amiga refuse loading the soft kickstart.

Is there any jumper to manipulate when we plug a zorro accelerator card on the A3000 ?

I joind a picture of the card.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-001.jpg
Views:	299
Size:	76.4 KB
ID:	6238  
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 22 December 2003, 00:33   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
The Rev. 3 is the first released Rev. of the A3640 which is VERY VERY buggy and might not work AT ALL in your A3000

Most people report that you need at least Rev. 3.1 to get it working in an A3000 anyway ....

But you may try to set the Jumper on the Mainboard correctly, maybe you are lucky today

---->

Correct jumper positions to use the A3640 in an A3000 desktop:

J100 (QUADCLK): 3-4 (EXT)
J102 (BRDCLK) : 2-3 (INT)
J103 (FPU) : 1-2
J104 (CPUCLK) : 2-3 (EXT)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 December 2003, 10:48   #3
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,749
www.amiga-hardware.com

Explains the various revisions and what to look for.

Basically 3.0 is crapola-city
Methanoid is offline  
Old 23 December 2003, 10:41   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Re: A3640 Rev 3.0 accelerator card problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Tony Landais
I have an A3000 68ec030 25Mhz very classic that works very well.
Recently I tried to put an A3640 accelerator card but my Amiga refuse loading the soft kickstart.

Is there any jumper to manipulate when we plug a zorro accelerator card on the A3000 ?

I joind a picture of the card.
The card is a fast slot card, not a Zorro card.. Did you mean the CPU card when you talked about a Zorro card?

The CPU clock jumper at least should be set to external.. I tried searching for some definitive info, but couldn't quickly google it up.

The A3000's 1.4 roms only work with the 030 that's mounted on the motherboard.

Solution: buy 3.1 ROMs.

Also, like the people here said, you might not have luck with the board anyway - the board is of an old revision and you might need a newer ramsey/dmac set and a newer super buster!

The A3000 is a problematic machine to upgrade sometimes, especially now when the supply of upgrade ramseys and dmacs is gone.. :-(

Last edited by Jope; 23 December 2003 at 10:52.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 030 accelerator card?! h0ffman support.Hardware 15 09 October 2012 09:02
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 01:35
A3640 rev 3.2 bpco MarketPlace 1 27 May 2010 10:15
WANTED : A3640 Accelerator + 2 x Disk drives for 3000(T) THX1138 MarketPlace 18 25 January 2009 11:48
Ebay at 1 USD : A3640 Rev 3.1 for Amiga 4000 running at 32 Mhz !!! Effy MarketPlace 21 01 August 2005 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07041 seconds with 14 queries