English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2001, 04:43   #1
Lemming
 
Posts: n/a
Rick Dangerous Trainer

Back when i owned an amiga in the dark ages i had the kewl game rick dangerous, however that version was cracked with unlimited ammo and dynamite and lives does anyone know where i can get this trainer from because playing RD now its bloody hard
 
Old 12 August 2001, 09:23   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
My guess is that you have the Quartex crack. I will upload the version that is cracked and megatrained by Oracle, but you may have some trouble getting it to work. I loaded it up to make sure it worked (in WinUAE, anyhow), but even though the function keys toggle the trainer options proper, the mouse cursor was frozen. Eventually, it crashed the whole PC and forced me to reboot. I haven't tested it in WinFellow and after the system crash, I had no desire to test it again in WinUAE, so you config guys may want to muck with this one.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 12 August 2001, 12:31   #3
Lemming
 
Posts: n/a
hmmm is there any other way to do it, like a crack that automatically sets it to unlim bullets,tnt and life?
 
Old 12 August 2001, 12:35   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
The only thing you can do is type POOKY on the high score table to start from the level you died on

Everythng else has to be done through a trainer
 
Old 12 August 2001, 13:11   #5
Lemming
 
Posts: n/a
bugger, well that one just freezes like he said it would
 
Old 12 August 2001, 14:49   #6
Maverick357
Registered User
Maverick357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bruxelles / Belgium
Age: 54
Posts: 176
If the trainer for Rick Dangerous don't work try this below.

You can use 'GameTrainer' or 'gameHack' for unlimited lives and unlimited weapons/items in all Amiga Games through emulators.

'GameTrainer' and 'gameHack' are Pc Games cheat tools.

You just start a reseach for a value (like 3 lives) and then when the value have change, you make another research (after 2 or 3, some more depend on what you are searching) you can freeze the value or change it (like 65535 lives if you want).

After a succes search, you can save it in little file to use it later.
Very usefull for some very hard game

This is that way that i whas invincible in Syndicate (Amiga game).

But remember, cheating is only for use in difficulty levels or to see the endscreen of a game, other else there is no fun anymore.
Maverick357 is offline  
Old 12 August 2001, 15:30   #7
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 246
The Oracle trainer that twistin provided works 100% here, the mouse does freeze at the trainer but thats normal, just press enter and the text fades out then the title screen appears.. press fire to start :hooooo

Tested with WinUAE 0.8.8 r8 and WinUAE 0.8.14 r4 b1

http://sane.myip.org/temp/Rick%20Dangerous.UAE

Last edited by Fred the Fop; 23 October 2001 at 00:29.
§ane is offline  
Old 12 August 2001, 21:18   #8
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Thanks, §ane...I couldn't be arsed after that thing crashed my whole machine. When I tested it, though, I tried hitting Enter but it was truly jammed, but it worked fine with yer config.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 27 August 2001, 05:41   #9
skidrow
 
Posts: n/a
I may be able to help you there. Look in back to the roots and
you will find the paradox cracked version of rick dangerous it has a megatrainer and yes it is a bloddy hard game even with all the trainer options set to the on position.
 
Old 27 August 2001, 12:37   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Rick Dangerous

That´s one of my All-Time-Fav-Games I remember that I have completed RD in about 3 Weeks (without Trainer), but I never managed to finish RD2

Time to start it over I guess .............. RETRO RULEZ

//RCK: hey ! why are you already signing here ?, read the RULES.
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 September 2001, 19:42   #11
mok
 
Posts: n/a
Rick Dangerous Trainer !!

I remember the trainer, came on a disk with robocop and something else, might even have it somewhere (Dont hold your breath, didnt work with 1200).

The JST or WHDLOAD version of Rick Dangerous has the same trainer though, infinte lives, bomb and bullets and even the press help collision detection!!

I have this version if anyones interested
 
Old 13 September 2001, 08:14   #12
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 38
Posts: 1,321
I had a version on my A500 which came with Rick Dangerous 1 + 2 on the same disk!:eek It would ask you to click the left mouse button for RD1, or the right for RD2!

And both came with individual trainers too, if you needed them.

Which I did.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 13 September 2001, 11:17   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Muzkat
I had a version on my A500 which came with Rick Dangerous 1 + 2 on the same disk ........
Uhhh, on ONE disk ?? :eek:eek:eek Do you still got that version ?? Would you please post it ????? PLEEEEEASE
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 September 2001, 15:55   #14
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 38
Posts: 1,321
I would love to post it, but...

(embarrassing confession ahead)

Since I'm new to the Amiga emulation scene, I still don't know who to transfer adf images from Amiga disks to a PC, plus I don't have a null modem cable, or the programs required. And I wouldn't have an idea how to work the programs. All I have is an A500 with 1MB Ram.

Awfully sorry guys, if I can find a way to post it in future, I sure as hell will.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 13 September 2001, 19:42   #15
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 246
Nope, couldn't find this version out of the 30+ copies i had, most were dupes of course.. lets hope Twistin' has it laying around somewhere..

Muzkat:
Read this guide, all you need is a serial cable and a copy of workbench
http://network54.com/Forum/message?f...geid=995394316
§ane is offline  
Old 14 September 2001, 16:47   #16
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 38
Posts: 1,321
The Rick Dangerous Compact was brought to you by Massacre.

Pressing left mouse button takes you to RD1, cracked by Weetbix and released through Oracle.

Pressing right mouse button takes you to RD2, cracked by Paradox.

There ya go

By the way, thanx for the guide Sane

Tom Baker was always my favourite Doctor Who...
Muzkat is offline  
Old 15 June 2002, 15:47   #17
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 38
Posts: 1,321
Smile Uploaded

Rick Dangerous 1 & 2 compact by Massacre is in the Zone.

My first Amiga>PC ADF transfer!!!
Muzkat is offline  
Old 16 August 2005, 21:23   #18
sareks
Apprentice
sareks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 187
Exclamation

i would like to have a version of rick dangerous 1 with trainer, too.
where can i find it ? the zone only offers 12 downloads that have nothing to do with it. are there more files or is that it ?

i'm also frustrated trying to get "jst" + "WHDload" to work. i have downloaded both packages, openend them but there is not install.exe files. it makes absolutely no sense!
sareks is offline  
Old 16 August 2005, 21:28   #19
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,907
the zone is only a temporary storage.. someone will upload it for you shortly

As for WHD + JST have a read through the forum and I'm sure you'll find instructions (in the FAQ) and help.. if you are still stuck then post a new thread in the relevant sections
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 02:02   #20
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,395
Yeah I had that Rick Dangerous ++++ (by Weetibox). I think the Weetibix version allowed you to hit HELP.

it then displayed a RedLine at the top to let you know that you have activated invicibilty.

The trainer menu only displayed 100% on K1.3, not on K2.0+, due to bad programming.

The other trainer I believe is by Bamiga Sector 1.

I believe the Rick Dangerous that came on the Robo Cop disk was the weetibix version. Other utils on this disk, was the slip stream virus checker, Datel Nibble Copy (or was it xcopy) and some other utils.

there's bound to be plenty of other trainers too
redblade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rick Dangerous II.5 BippyM request.Old Rare Games 7 13 April 2007 18:49
Rick Dangerous II 1/2 LaundroMat HOL data problems 5 17 June 2005 13:48
Rick Dangerous ilm Nostalgia & memories 2 09 January 2003 00:07
Rick Dangerous 1 trainer SliPStREAM request.Old Rare Games 4 13 February 2002 00:10
Rick Dangerous 2.5 Amigaboy request.Old Rare Games 8 11 November 2001 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08745 seconds with 13 queries