English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2019, 21:31   #41
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Yikes! Reading about all the problems people are having with their Furia has made me alittle worried.
Yeah, the way it has performed thus far, it’s a struggle to recommend it. That said, when it does work, it ticks every box I have around functionality for a classic Amiga.

If Lotharek would get back to me (I emailed), I’d love to work through this as I’d like to be this thing’s biggest fan.

Tom
psoma is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 22:26   #42
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 44
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by psoma View Post
Bump - is this just the Furia “experience” or is everyone else’s working each time every time?!?
My furia works really fine. Kickstart is 3.1
I compiled furiatune and put it into the startup-sequence together with a slightly modified avail memory message.
Only small issue is that it sometimes boots to less (4.5MB) of mem. After rebooting once or twice full mem is there again, so no big problem.
Sysinfo works everytime. About 6200 dhrystones and 6700 with cpu cache on.

Only thing is - like mentioned above - that it gets very hot. I'd be fine with a lower clock rate too and also will be looking at fan mounts again when I find the time.

It's a red board from this year, so I guess I'm lucky.
Nightshft is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 23:14   #43
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
Is this it?
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2829586
It is for a Vampire card but maby it could work for a Furia too.
Yep that's it....I plan on getting one for my Furia....it will suck or blow air in.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 23:59   #44
gdunlapsd
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: San Diego / USA
Posts: 19
Just to add another anecdote; I just got a new black-PCB Furia, and with KS 3.1.4, it hangs on bootup from IDE unless I disable the CPU cache in the early boot menu.

However, it boots just fine with the cache enabled in KS 3.1.

The really weird thing is, in my Startup-Sequence under KS 3.1 I load KS 3.1.4 via FuriaTune, and it reboots my system under the loaded KS 3.1.4 ROM without any problems! It runs perfectly stable that way (so far at least).
gdunlapsd is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 00:51   #45
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 373
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Mine works and I have a newer red one- I had to switch to the SD card adapter because no CF card would work anymore, but after that it is stable.
r.cade is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 03:40   #46
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 81
And this morning, it worked first boot and every boot with only the occasional drop to 4.5MB memory requiring an additional soft reboot.

*shrug*
psoma is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 14:20   #47
Boboo_SK
Develop HW
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Nitra / Slovakia
Posts: 81
4MB/8MB switch

If at the first start, it only turns on 4 MB, replace the capacitors C611 - 100nF and C613 - 10nF.

Boboo_SK is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:21   #48
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdunlapsd View Post
Just to add another anecdote; I just got a new black-PCB Furia, and with KS 3.1.4, it hangs on bootup from IDE unless I disable the CPU cache in the early boot menu.

However, it boots just fine with the cache enabled in KS 3.1.

The really weird thing is, in my Startup-Sequence under KS 3.1 I load KS 3.1.4 via FuriaTune, and it reboots my system under the loaded KS 3.1.4 ROM without any problems! It runs perfectly stable that way (so far at least).

Yeh that's what I did too..maprom the os314 rom after it had booted with kick3.1

So I had a look at the contents of the 3.1 rom

Then the 314 rom.....I read somewhere that the os 314 expansion library chokes the Furia at start up....so I replaced the 314 expansion library with the 3.1 expansion library....booted without any issues...and appeared to be faster.

A friend of mine tried my custom Rom and it worked with his Furia....he sent a copy to Boris Krizma (the developer of the Furia) so he can work on a fix for this issue...this would mean a firmware update via Jtag.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 13:40   #49
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdunlapsd View Post
Just to add another anecdote; I just got a new black-PCB Furia, and with KS 3.1.4, it hangs on bootup from IDE unless I disable the CPU cache in the early boot menu.

However, it boots just fine with the cache enabled in KS 3.1.

The really weird thing is, in my Startup-Sequence under KS 3.1 I load KS 3.1.4 via FuriaTune, and it reboots my system under the loaded KS 3.1.4 ROM without any problems! It runs perfectly stable that way (so far at least).

Yeh that's what I did too..maprom the os314 rom after it had booted with kick3.1

So I had a look at the contents of the 3.1 rom

Then the 314 rom.....I read somewhere that the os 314 expansion library chokes the Furia at start up....so I replaced the 314 expansion library with the 3.1 expansion library....booted without any issues...and appeared to be faster.

A friend of mine tried my custom Rom and it worked with his Furia....he sent a copy to Boris Krizma (the developer of the Furia) so he can work on a fix for this issue...this would mean a firmware update via Jtag.
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 22:40   #50
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
If at the first start, it only turns on 4 MB, replace the capacitors C611 - 100nF and C613 - 10nF.

Interesting... it’s not always 4MB on first start.... sometimes the first start is fine, and in a subsequent reboot it’s 4MB - do you still recommend doing this??

Cheers,

Tom

Last edited by psoma; 04 December 2019 at 06:41.
psoma is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 06:39   #51
gdunlapsd
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: San Diego / USA
Posts: 19
Wow, that's cool. Do you have instructions on how to do that? I'd love to give it a try.

I do hope there will be a firmware fix for this issue, even if I have to figure out how to do an update via jtag.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
Yeh that's what I did too..maprom the os314 rom after it had booted with kick3.1

So I had a look at the contents of the 3.1 rom

Then the 314 rom.....I read somewhere that the os 314 expansion library chokes the Furia at start up....so I replaced the 314 expansion library with the 3.1 expansion library....booted without any issues...and appeared to be faster.

A friend of mine tried my custom Rom and it worked with his Furia....he sent a copy to Boris Krizma (the developer of the Furia) so he can work on a fix for this issue...this would mean a firmware update via Jtag.
gdunlapsd is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 20:12   #52
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
Yeh that's what I did too..maprom the os314 rom after it had booted with kick3.1

So I had a look at the contents of the 3.1 rom

Then the 314 rom.....I read somewhere that the os 314 expansion library chokes the Furia at start up....so I replaced the 314 expansion library with the 3.1 expansion library....booted without any issues...and appeared to be faster.

A friend of mine tried my custom Rom and it worked with his Furia....he sent a copy to Boris Krizma (the developer of the Furia) so he can work on a fix for this issue...this would mean a firmware update via Jtag.
The expansion.library is in charge of taking care of the AutoConfig protocol on the amiga and adding fastmem to the system. So it does not make the system either slower or faster.

Most likely in the case of the Furia, is that it does not properly present its RAM in the way it should to the system. It probably performs some hackery and does not use proper coding rules/interfaces.
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 20:29   #53
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
The expansion.library is in charge of taking care of the AutoConfig protocol on the amiga and adding fastmem to the system. So it does not make the system either slower or faster.

Most likely in the case of the Furia, is that it does not properly present its RAM in the way it should to the system. It probably performs some hackery and does not use proper coding rules/interfaces.

Interesting....With os 3.1 expansion library you can boot without disabling cpu cashe so the system appears to be faster.
Mark sealey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 Furia - DAT Memory performance and some tips for Furia users Nibbler Hardware pics 10 10 April 2019 23:45
A600 Furia, heat experience? Solderbro support.Hardware 10 26 June 2018 18:44
Furia A600 Accelerator issue, Workbench hang RetroPaul support.Hardware 6 25 May 2017 03:21
Testing water - Trade Typhoon 1230 MK2 for A4000 Accelerator fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 23 June 2010 12:03
1.6.0: buggy mouse on/off hexaae support.WinUAE 19 02 June 2009 00:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11268 seconds with 16 queries