English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2015, 15:43   #1
Ruffneck
 
Posts: n/a
Hi-Tek keyboard on "newer" Amiga

Hi guys,

Just a quick question, I think some people here might know this

Is it possible to put a Hi-Tek keyboard (which I took out of a broken Rev 3 Amiga 500) fully compatible with the chipset on a Rev 6 Amiga 500 mainboard?

For some reason the Amiga 500 (Rev 6) won't boot very good when I have the Hi-Tek keyboard installed, the caps-lock key keeps flashing red and the system reboots by pressing only ctrl + left A key.

So my thoughts are either the Hi-Tek keyboard is broken or it's not compatible with the newer Rev 6 mainboard. When I put in the other keyboard (Mitsumi I believe?) back in the Rev 6 it works perfectly again.

The reason why I want to swap the keyboard is because the Hi-Tek is sooooo much nicer to type on and has that classic "clickety" feeling to it

Anyone have thoughts or experience on this?

Cheers,

Marcel
 
Old 28 October 2015, 16:12   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,974
There's some kind of capacitor fix on those keyboards to fix some bugs on early A500 motherboards. The culprit may lay there.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 16:16   #3
Ruffneck
 
Posts: n/a
Ouch... so that means soldering on the mainboard right? Not my specialty
 
Old 28 October 2015, 16:20   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,974
You could solder on the keyboard instead.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 16:24   #5
Ruffneck
 
Posts: n/a
Can you please point me in the right direction where to buy this specific capacitor and where I should look on the keyboard itself?
 
Old 28 October 2015, 21:08   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,218
Do you have the plastic sheet under the nmb keyboard? I hope it isn't shorting out on the motherboard's metal shield?
Jope is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 23:02   #7
Ruffneck
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Do you have the plastic sheet under the nmb keyboard? I hope it isn't shorting out on the motherboard's metal shield?
Yes, the plastic sheet is completely intact and underneath the keyboard.

But the question remains though, could a Hi-Tek keyboard function/fit/work with newer Rev 6 chipset & motherboard than the older Rev 3...
 
Old 29 October 2015, 08:46   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,218
It works perfectly in any Amiga I've tried. I use them in A500s rev 3,5,6,8, A4000, A3000, A2000. It even worked in my A1200, but the metal plate is the wrong shape, so the 1200 case didn't close, so I had to settle for a Mitsumi in the A1200.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 October 2015, 10:24   #9
Ruffneck
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It works perfectly in any Amiga I've tried. I use them in A500s rev 3,5,6,8, A4000, A3000, A2000. It even worked in my A1200, but the metal plate is the wrong shape, so the 1200 case didn't close, so I had to settle for a Mitsumi in the A1200.
Okay, than maybe it is fubar

Too bad, the keycaps on it are sparkling white, took me hours to clean them one by one
 
Old 29 October 2015, 10:56   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,218
It may be FU but not BAR.. The components are the same as on any Mitsumi Amiga keyboard, apart from the key switches.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 11:23   #11
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruffneck View Post

But the question remains though, could a Hi-Tek keyboard function/fit/work with newer Rev 6 chipset & motherboard than the older Rev 3...
I can say that it worked for me, I used it for years on a rev6 MB when my old (first) A500 was broken, but now it is fixed and got its old keyboard back. (and a 68020 accelerator )
glenn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have DX11, "Newer DirectX runtime required"?? Photon support.WinUAE 28 01 October 2015 15:59
Use of "Lyra2" adapter on Amiga CD32 for connecting keyboard? Rob support.Hardware 7 18 November 2013 13:02
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 23:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
Cinemaware "Wings" and newer ww1 sims Raid27 Retrogaming General Discussion 7 16 August 2010 22:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07764 seconds with 13 queries