English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2014, 11:32   #81
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
thank you , perhaps its a bug then?

very odd ...

thanks
mjnurney is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2014, 16:43   #82
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
Still getting an error ... Grrrr
mjnurney is offline  
Old 29 November 2014, 18:02   #83
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
I don't know why I'm having problems with this but has anyone got a working installation of backbone to pop on the Zone ?

i think i may be getting an error when unpacking.

cheers
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 01:06   #84
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,175
@mj

Now in the Zone.

Don't forget to copy the three Library files to Libs: and the font to Fonts:

Have fun
davideo is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 11:29   #85
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
Dave your my hero :-)
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 12:48   #86
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
yay i can make conditions to end the level now.

click end at and click the screen (Zzzz appears) and close the edit screen & save

first times its worked :-)
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 13:03   #87
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
Erm how do I quit the game I've made and get back to the menu ?

Escape just ends a life
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 13:48   #88
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
Ctrl + C
hipoonios is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 16:45   #89
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 262
thank you :-)
mjnurney is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 19:52   #90
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
I have tried to do a screen to screen (static) game with Backbone (like [ Show youtube player ]) because i really want to avoid scrolling in my game. But i have found out that is impossible to do.

I have made different "rooms" and placed them next to each other and below the first room. Then i use the teleport function at the end of of the first room to get to the next one. But the screen scroll is you do that! So you can't do games with no scrolling in Backbone. Well, the only way to do it in Backbone is to have one room per level. But that means the game needs to load every time you have reached the end of the screen (the music will stop too). So that's not a option.

Backbone should be Banned to use!

hipoonios is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 20:01   #91
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
Make the next room more far in the map. One screen gap like that.

Backbone should be Banned to use!

Hahaha I agree
nobody is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 20:04   #92
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
Thanks! But already tried that, and does not work. One block outside the screen is enough to make the game scroll.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 11:42   #93
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
I managed to rip the Amos code that Backbone temporary saves to RAM: before it compiles.

With this way, we can add some things to our games that Backbone can't do and fix some of the bugs. Like make the score counter reset after game over, have looping animations, nicer copper backgrounds etc etc...

BUT I'm not sure if i want to do games if we can't find a way to speed up the games.

I'm posting the source code of my Smurf Rescue game. It runs fine directly from Amos Pro: http://www.hipooniosamigasite.org/sm...cue_Source.lha

Any AMOS Guru here who want to take a look?

Last edited by hipoonios; 06 January 2015 at 11:59.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 12:50   #94
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 310
Hi hipoonios, et al.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
I managed to rip the Amos code that Backbone temporary saves to RAM: before it compiles.

With this way, we can add some things to our games that Backbone can't do and fix some of the bugs. ....
Does Amos Compiler speed it up at all? (assuming it works).

Would it be useful to you (and everyone else on this thread) if Backbone were modded to not delete the AMOS code it saves in RAM: ?

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 13:43   #95
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
Thanks,

Don't know if that would help:

The game runs from AMOS without problems. But i just tried to compile it (create exe) with the AMOS compiler, and got a error message:



I just noticed Backbone output more files to RAM:

AMOSPro_Compiler_Config
AMOSPro_Editor_Config
BBCmp.LIB
BBmain.LIB
BB_I_Config
BB_Res.Bnk
Cmp.LIB
Col.LIB
Create
Crush.Lib
Fast.Lib
Header_CLI.LIB
IO.LIB
Muse.LIB
Odd.LIB
Piss.LIB
Req.LIB
Var.LIB

Maybe i need some of these files too.. hmm.

.LIB files seem to be AMOS extensions.

Last edited by hipoonios; 06 January 2015 at 13:55.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 14:26   #96
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
All the extensions it uses are also copied to Ram: but renamed silly names
The source is hudge! and probably not of much use
You could in theory fix bugs and rewrite parts(like the scrolling to use wraparound)
still intresting but in general probably better and Easier to write your own game,etc from scratch - sorry
I think the version of Amos in the Zone will work -
There wont be any speed increase - IRC Theres about 4000 lines of uncommitted code -
Sorry guys I still think if you want better results its would be easier to write a game like yours from scratch.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 15:01   #97
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
I compiled it with Amos Pro and it runs a little slower than the adf you provided, so its already compiled in backbone.
nobody is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 16:23   #98
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
Eh, have you guys really managed to create a executable of the source? For me it complains about the missing extension

The disk in zone does not help either. I think we need the missing files. BBmain.LIB etc.

edit: nobody: The ADF have FBLIT in startup-sequence. FBLIT speeds up BackBone games a bit. Maybe thats the reason to why the game is little slower then you compiled it with Amos.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 16:25   #99
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
It compiled in my set up. No need to mess with that too much, as i said it runs a little slower than the game in your adf. I also just run it not compiled in awful speed in 68030/28 Mhz.
nobody is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 16:27   #100
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,117
See my edit FBLIT speed up games about 30% if you use fastest possible in WinUAE. But almost no difference on real Amigas.

I think my AMOS setup is messed up.
hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Monitor mod (hardware pr0n, step by step) Shoonay Hardware pics 11 16 November 2015 22:13
ACATUNE - Step by step guide - MapRom Neil79 support.Apps 4 19 May 2013 13:53
Step by Step guide for installing WHDLoad and games for complete newbies? daro2096 support.Games 9 11 March 2013 22:59
Installing MiamiDX Step by Step A1200 Rogueraven support.Apps 1 11 April 2008 23:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33355 seconds with 13 queries