English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2020, 16:00   #361
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,411
As requested done test with log enabled = winuae.exe -log with today's version of winuae.7

Used OS 3.1 Standard, AMIGA 4000/040 Picasso IV Resolution 1024x768

WinUAE 4.5.0 JIT= Started Workbench 42 Seconds

WinUAE 4.5.0 No JIT= Started Workbench 42 Seconds


WinUAE 4.4.0 JIT= 3 Seconds

WinUAE 4.4.0 No JIT= 3 Seconds

I enclose config and log:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 January 2021 at 18:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 17:50   #362
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Thanks. Fixed. Not sure why I couldn't duplicate it but your config had the long delay.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 20:11   #363
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,411
Ok now speed is back on my systems based Picasso IV, thanks to you for fixing
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 20:38   #364
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Confirmed. Very cool!
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 20:09   #365
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4500b13.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4500b13.7z

Final release will be delayed to beginning of 2021. Voodoo 3 and blitter updates (chip schematics "leaked") caused unexpected delay.

Beta 13:

- PCI Voodoo 3 3000 emulation from PCem.
- Fixed existing PCI bridge emulation memory mapped space address calculations (previous PCI boards were all IO only)
- According to Alice schematics, AGA delays blitter finished signal until last D write is done (2 cycles later, only if not line mode and D is enabled). Previous chipsets clear blitter busy (and trigger interrupt) when last D write still pending.
- Added GVP G-Force040. Basically same as G-Force030 (same ROM, same memory config), different internal GVP hardware ID.
- Fixed GUI debugger hang if something was selected in debugger and then focus was changed.
- MAST Fireball DMA address pointer handling fix, some address nybbles were decoded incorrectly. (I did say it has really strange DMA address pointer setup)
- PCem RTG boards didn't always refresh screen fully when switching modes.
- b12 blitter fixes, start up delay was 1 cycle too long, idle cycle before final D write does not need to be free cycle.
- b12 blitter fixes, blitter fill mode setup missed some conditions.
- Mainboard RAM settings disappeared in b11.
- GD5446 (Picasso IV) blitter fix, "Invert Color Expand Source Sense" bit was not handled correctly in all blitter modes. (For example caused MUI 3.8 "REGISTER NOW" window corruption)

Vooodoo 3 3000 details: (Discussion thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1447598)
- 16M VRAM (max supported) First hardware emulated board that supports full HD at 32-bit.
- PCI board, PCI bridgeboard must be also configured.
- BIOS ROM seems to be required (at least Mediator Voodoo Picasso96 driver reads some data from BIOS), currently must be in ROM path and named voodoo3.rom. Must be from PCI Voodoo 3 3000.
- Native/RTG switching is implemented by checking status of SVGA screen blank bit. Might not always work correctly.
- Hardware accelerated 3D confirmed working. (This is also partially JIT accelerated so it should be much faster than CV643D)
- PCI to PCI DMA supported, compatible with Voodoo 3 + SB128 or FM801 sound card Mediator DMA hack.

NOTE: At least Cirrus logic based chipsets have JIT related problems (weird looking corruption if JIT is enabeld).
Thought I'd better test the latest beta, as I usually do, with all the usual 30 x games that have given me slight issues over the years.

Happy to say that all were fine

...except Aladdin [AGA].

You now no longer see these screens, and just black:








Also, had some slight cracks / pops with some games, even though CPU usage was no where near 100%. Two examples are Agony [AGA] and Disposible Hero.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 20:49   #366
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 172
@DamienD

Are you sure for Aladdin ?

I can't reproduce your issue ( WHDLoad or floppy disks versions ).

Last edited by Zarnal; 30 December 2020 at 21:00.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 21:03   #367
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
@DamienD

Are you sure for Aladdin ?

I can't reproduce your issue ( WHDLoad or floppy versions ).
Weird, happened for me using my usual config and an A1200 Quickstart.

Just played around; I usually have 3 x drives enabled and all is good.

If I only have 2 x drives enabled, then everything works as expected

Edit: actually, it seems to be a combination, now I need to only have 2 x disk drives enabled and nothing above Floppy Drive Emulation = 400% set.

Previously in v4.4.0, I could have 3 x disk drives enabled and Floppy Drive Emulation = 800% set.

Last edited by DamienD; 30 December 2020 at 21:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 21:41   #368
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
@DamienD

If I use, with latest winuae.7z, A1200 Quickstart and Set configuration, and insert first floppy..I see the trainer screen, from there the normal boot process happens, and I see the animated main menu.

If I use Quickstart and select A4000..Set config, insert disks and start..it'll Guru with 68040/60 unless Cycle Exact DMA is enabled. Then it'll boot fine. If Cycle Exact DMA isn't selected and 68040 is used, I notice a black screen but the music plays.

If I use Quickstart A1200 and change to config to 4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration then I see the trainer screen, but after that the game used floppy 1 to load, then uses floppy 2 a little, then I hear the music and only see a black screen. I'm exit WinUAE for each test.

I haven't gone past the main menu of the game yet. I want to see what would happen.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 21:58   #369
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,525
I'm good now AC/DC HACKER, and figured out what caused the issues

My issues were as detailed in my edit i.e. having 3 x disk drives and 800% Floppy Drive Emulation set (which works fine in v4.4.0).

So now my config has been adjusted to be:
  • CPU = 68020
  • Chipset = AGA and Cycle-exact (Full) ticked
  • ROM = KS ROM v3.1 (A1200)
  • RAM = 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast
  • Only 2 disk drives enabled and no more than 400% Floppy Drive Emulation.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 22:09   #370
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Now I see that...I was testing and typing before I saw your reply. I had a sense to check drive speed but didn't do it. Anyway, glad you got it and it's all good now.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 15:36   #371
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
I get major graphics corruption with PicassoIV emulation in all 4.5.0 betas.

However, in 4.4.0 the screenshot is not saved correctly if "before filtering" is checked.

Logs, config and test ADF in PIV.zip
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	p96boot_450b13.png
Views:	56
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	70151   Click image for larger version

Name:	p96boot_440_before_filtering.png
Views:	46
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	70152   Click image for larger version

Name:	p96boot_440_after_filtering.png
Views:	56
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	70153  
Attached Files
File Type: zip PIV.zip (298.7 KB, 13 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 16:17   #372
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I get major graphics corruption with PicassoIV emulation in all 4.5.0 betas.

However, in 4.4.0 the screenshot is not saved correctly if "before filtering" is checked.

Logs, config and test ADF in PIV.zip
If it is JIT-only, it is already fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 17:00   #373
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
Yes, seems like disabling JIT fixes it.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 17:00   #374
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4500b14.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4500b14.7z

Beta 14:

- Fixed possible out of bounds array access when virtual mouse driver is installed.
- Added more strict coordinate/size validation to uaegfx blitter functions.
- JIT shift instruction fix rewrite, they still didn't work fully correctly and my tester didn't catch them because JIT uses registers differently in different use cases etc.. But it did break most Cirrus Logic based chipset Picasso96 drivers. Corrupt icons and text, at least with some Picasso96 versions. (Still need more optimal fix later)
- Improved PCem RTG mode scanline based display update timing.
- CyberVision64 (S3Trio64) vsync interrupt fix, could have caused stuck interrupt when monitor driver was started.
- Hardware emulated RTG boards interlace modes fixed (again).
- Gaps between on screen leds are now smaller.
- FAS246 SCSI chip apparently has Features Enable always set (or bit does not exist anymore). DKB RapidFire tests if transfer count high register works (write something, read it back) and assumes it is enabled without modifying Configuration 2 Register. Rapidfire worked when it first implemented because transfer count high was not originally correctly conditionally emulated. Datasheet seems to be MIA.
- Fixed 32-bit Chip RAM size string array out of bounds access if 768M or 1G was selected. (b11)
- Voodoo 3 byteswapped modes Mediator PCI sound card DMA hack fix.
- Yet another 2D/3D registers-only Voodoo 3 byteswap mode emulated. Some W3D drivers use it. (Without it nothing was rendered and log was mostly filled with "triangle_setup wrong order" messages)
- Blitter line mode was partially broken in non-cycle exact modes and CE mode wasn't fully accurate (b12). Still some edge cases to fix.
- DMA debugger blitter slots are now marked as BLT-x (normal), BLF-x (fill) or BLL-x (line). x = channel. RFS, DSK, AUD, SPR and BPL slots include channel numbers. (Easier to remember than xxxDAT register address numbers)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 18:30   #375
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
with beta 14 winuae continually crashes if I choose full-screen or full-window
only works with windowed

Last edited by White; 07 January 2021 at 11:55.
White is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 18:37   #376
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
with beta 14 winuae continually crashes if I choose full-screen or full-window
only works with windowed
I can't duplicate and this crash makes sense because it is in normal custom emulation code with null pointer that should never happen.. so something probably overwrote it.

Does it happen in windowed mode if you select exact same window size as in fullscreen? Direct3D 9/11 change? CPU speed mode? Does it happen in quickstart a500 mode? Only if you have some specific HDF added? and so on..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 18:59   #377
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
it works again i double checked
winuae-display-fullscreen-1920x1080
I had changed it to 800x600
thanks!
White is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 19:47   #378
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4500b14.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4500b14.7z

Beta 14:

<snip>

- Gaps between on screen leds are now smaller.

<snip>
Thanks, looks better

Only small thing for me is that standard LEDs seem slightly cut off so you cannot see the bottom border. RTG LEDs look fine though.

Note, it's hard to tell from the screenshots though:

Standard LEDs:
RTG LEDs:
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 January 2021, 21:40   #379
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
it works again i double checked
winuae-display-fullscreen-1920x1080
I had changed it to 800x600
thanks!
Could you do tests I asked in previous post? Just changing resolution is not a fix. There should not be a crash.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 14:24   #380
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
A config with Voodoo gfx card which worked with beta 13 now gurus 0100000C and hangs at black screen.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Guru.zip (26.7 KB, 17 views)
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 09 April 2019 19:31
WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 464 20 December 2016 16:56
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 17:16
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11900 seconds with 16 queries