English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2020, 12:00   #321
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
fugazi by Old Bulls -> http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=17987

Noticed some glitches in beta 12!

Yes. Just in b12.


I attach a savestate.
Attached Files
File Type: uss Fugazi.uss (397.2 KB, 24 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 21:23   #322
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Yes. Just in b12.
I attach a savestate.
Not very useful because glitch had already happened when you saved it
(Was already fixed in not yet published version)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Crash Landing (Crack Intro) by Scoopex -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=8311

A500 OCS / ECS ... Shifted screen to the right side! (starting from 4.5.0 beta series)

Edit: Shifting happens only on ECS Agnus, on OCS seems fine! (not sure is that correct behavior or not)
Correct is no shift, OCS or ECS. This is known very old side-effect, this cracktro always always breaks if something display related is changed...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 December 2020, 22:43   #323
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
FYI: During some demos testing got a few times emu crashes after pressing on the RESET button in the WinUAE! (but cant attach the dump files as my quota is very low)
PS. Had to delete some very old attachments, so manage to attach the said dump files.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z crash_dmps.7z (131.4 KB, 20 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 23:20   #324
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 168
Hi Toni, the workaround for 1.2M floppies on the A2386SX still doesn't seem to work quite right. I can format a blank disk, copy some data to it, and read or delete data, and it works fine. If I eject the image and re-insert it, I can still read the directory. But if I try to read data from or write new data to the image, then I still get the General Failure Error.

If it's working fine for you, I'll send you a config and image for testing.

Thanks!
superfrog is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 23:07   #325
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not very useful because glitch had already happened when you saved it
(Was already fixed in not yet published version)
I checked in today's test version and there is now something else going on - the emu now stops after a while on the end of before glitching part! (just check it till the end on ECS Agnus)

Edit: Noticed that in OCS it behaves different - it stops on green text rotation part! (even in beta 12)
(this same happens also in WinUAE 4.4.0 so it is probably expected for OCS --> according to http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=679 it requires ECS Agnus)

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 December 2020 at 23:30.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 09:45   #326
GunnzAkimbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 2
When sliding the 32bit chip memory to max it crashes the app.
Just found out by mistake by slamming it to the max.
GunnzAkimbo is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 15:49   #327
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,191
Where has the mainboard RAM gone? Trying to configure an A4000 without accelerator but I cannot add Fast RAM. Only Z2/Z3 is available from the drop down menu.
thomas is online now  
Old 15 December 2020, 20:26   #328
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Where has the mainboard RAM gone? Trying to configure an A4000 without accelerator but I cannot add Fast RAM. Only Z2/Z3 is available from the drop down menu.
b11 RAM update was incomplete. Fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnzAkimbo View Post
When sliding the 32bit chip memory to max it crashes the app.
Just found out by mistake by slamming it to the max.
Sounds like this isn't 4.5 beta specific. (which means wrong thread, see first post). Also not enough information, works for me, even with JIT enabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I checked in today's test version and there is now something else going on - the emu now stops after a while on the end of before glitching part! (just check it till the end on ECS Agnus)

Edit: Noticed that in OCS it behaves different - it stops on green text rotation part! (even in beta 12)
(this same happens also in WinUAE 4.4.0 so it is probably expected for OCS --> according to http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=679 it requires ECS Agnus)
I know. This is one reason I didn't want to publish any unfficial betas until it is fixed but voodoo stuff needed it..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2020, 22:01   #329
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Toni, I noticed another problem with an A1200 demo only with the b12. Can I report you here ? I don't know if it's related to the new blitter emulation or if as usual it's a CPU " problem ".

Thanks.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 20:52   #330
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Toni, I noticed another problem with an A1200 demo only with the b12. Can I report you here ? I don't know if it's related to the new blitter emulation or if as usual it's a CPU " problem ".
Test first with latest winue.7z (It probably fixes it and has nothing to do with CPU). Post more details if it still happens.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 21:27   #331
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Same thing with today's version of winuae.7z ( 16/12/2020 ).


The problem appears after the circles part.


With version b11 (and the official versions of WinUae) this is going well (pic 1).


Since beta 12, the effect is corrupted (pic 2).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	24.5 KB
ID:	69941   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	69942  
Attached Files
File Type: uss CollageDemo.uss (519.5 KB, 20 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.5.0.zip (15.0 KB, 21 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 00:02   #332
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Oops... my savestate is broken.

I started again but the savestate is still " corrupted ".

I attach demo adf.

This is the fourth part of the demo.

Quickstart A1200.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z ANADUNE-Collage.7z (512.6 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by Zarnal; 17 December 2020 at 00:16.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 00:25   #333
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
And a good savestate.
Attached Files
File Type: uss Anadune.uss (554.4 KB, 26 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 21:53   #334
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
Fixed. Part of blitter fill mode initialization code was missed when new blitter emulation was added.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2020, 14:07   #335
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,154
Demo Mix 5 intro (Intro) by Tommyknockers -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=16872

A500 OCS/ECS -> in latest test versions it stops at the very beginning! (in beta12 its fine)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 14:54   #336
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Demo Mix 5 intro (Intro) by Tommyknockers -> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=16872

A500 OCS/ECS -> in latest test versions it stops at the very beginning! (in beta12 its fine)

Exact.


Logs attached.

Note : savestate causes only a reset.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.5.0.zip (13.1 KB, 18 views)
File Type: uss Tomykno.uss (92.7 KB, 20 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 21:49   #337
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
It looks like CPU reads from custom registers aren't fully correct yet. It does (stupidly) CLR.W $dff042 when blitter is running. Previously it did nothing too bad because blitter emulation wasn't accurate enough..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 December 2020, 21:42   #338
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,643
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4500b13.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4500b13.7z

Final release will be delayed to beginning of 2021. Voodoo 3 and blitter updates (chip schematics "leaked") caused unexpected delay.

Beta 13:

- PCI Voodoo 3 3000 emulation from PCem.
- Fixed existing PCI bridge emulation memory mapped space address calculations (previous PCI boards were all IO only)
- According to Alice schematics, AGA delays blitter finished signal until last D write is done (2 cycles later, only if not line mode and D is enabled). Previous chipsets clear blitter busy (and trigger interrupt) when last D write still pending.
- Added GVP G-Force040. Basically same as G-Force030 (same ROM, same memory config), different internal GVP hardware ID.
- Fixed GUI debugger hang if something was selected in debugger and then focus was changed.
- MAST Fireball DMA address pointer handling fix, some address nybbles were decoded incorrectly. (I did say it has really strange DMA address pointer setup)
- PCem RTG boards didn't always refresh screen fully when switching modes.
- b12 blitter fixes, start up delay was 1 cycle too long, idle cycle before final D write does not need to be free cycle.
- b12 blitter fixes, blitter fill mode setup missed some conditions.
- Mainboard RAM settings disappeared in b11.
- GD5446 (Picasso IV) blitter fix, "Invert Color Expand Source Sense" bit was not handled correctly in all blitter modes. (For example caused MUI 3.8 "REGISTER NOW" window corruption)

Vooodoo 3 3000 details: (Discussion thread here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1447598)
- 16M VRAM (max supported) First hardware emulated board that supports full HD at 32-bit.
- PCI board, PCI bridgeboard must be also configured.
- BIOS ROM seems to be required (at least Mediator Voodoo Picasso96 driver reads some data from BIOS), currently must be in ROM path and named voodoo3.rom. Must be from PCI Voodoo 3 3000.
- Native/RTG switching is implemented by checking status of SVGA screen blank bit. Might not always work correctly.
- Hardware accelerated 3D confirmed working. (This is also partially JIT accelerated so it should be much faster than CV643D)
- PCI to PCI DMA supported, compatible with Voodoo 3 + SB128 or FM801 sound card Mediator DMA hack.

NOTE: At least Cirrus logic based chipsets have JIT related problems (weird looking corruption if JIT is enabeld).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 December 2020, 00:18   #339
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,791
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I'm not sure if its a uae refresh bug or not. Maybe amiga software side , fraps or my own amd driver settings. But for some odd reason fraps sees 30 fps even though uae is showing 60 at the bottom. This is with Chipset refresh rate. If I set default then fraps will see 60 and the bottom will show " 120 [60] ". This is with P96 and Amiga Video set at 31kHz. Although sometimes in 640x480 it will work as expected.

CybergraphX doesnt seem to have the same issue. it sets 30 or 60 (25/50) depending on if Cyber56k audio is set or not.

While forcing Default 60 seems like the right thing to do, it does cause audio/video drift in fraps so would prefer to have chipset working which i'm sure it was during early CVision3D testing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuaefps_p96.png
Views:	101
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	70033  
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 22 December 2020, 13:56   #340
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 176
New issue with OCS demo " Oldbulls-Fugazi ".

The problem with the glitch is solved but now this demo stops at the end of this part.

Is the problem the same as with the " Tommyknockers " intro ?

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: uss Fugazi3.uss (393.8 KB, 12 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.5.0.zip (9.9 KB, 14 views)
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
maxmale70
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 09 April 2019 19:31
WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 464 20 December 2016 16:56
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 17:16
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11596 seconds with 16 queries