English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2018, 11:04   #1
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Opened my old modded amiga...

This has been more than 20 years that I didn’t opened the pandora box, and I can’t remember what have been done on it but it’s not genuine for sure!

















Anyone can help me remembering those components ?

Thanks in advance !



Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
gatti is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 12:29   #2
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 463
Your accelerator card looks to be this:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/apollo1230

(probably good idea to get rid of the battery on this as I think it might leak, others here may have more info on this)
Sim085 is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 12:32   #3
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
Your accelerator card looks to be this:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/apollo1230

Yes that’s right, the name is not unknown to me

Seems also that I need 2 PSU because of the multiple drives...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
gatti is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 14:55   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatti View Post
Seems also that I need 2 PSU because of the multiple drives...
I doubt that very much, unless one of the PSUs is a 30W unit or something... Any standard AT or ATX power supply should be more than enough for an Amiga and a stack of drives.

As for the other boards, looks like some sort of DIY audio mixer. No idea what the relay's for, but maybe it's some sort of output switcher instead of a mixer? Interesting anyway...
Daedalus is online now  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:29   #5
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
@daedalus no atx psu but commodore original ones



Seems some sort of audio mixer



And it seems to work



But since i’m a muppet, I didn’t kept my monitor and lost wb disks! So after booting from ide, I get a black screen on scart and i’ve no 15khz monitor (supposing that’s the problem)



Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk

Last edited by gatti; 04 September 2018 at 15:38.
gatti is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:30   #6
talybont
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 115
I love the look of that case. I had one of those in the old days for my A4000.
talybont is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:36   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,919
Hold down both mousebuttons when reseting, boot with no startup-sequence, cd sys:prefs/env-archive/sys and rename screenmode.prefs screenmode.pref
Jope is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:38   #8
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
@talybont it's from Micronik
gatti is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 15:48   #9
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
@jope ok good to know, will do that, btw since I can't keep it connected on a TV, if I order a VGA cable adapter and connect it on an LCD monitor (choice between IIYAMA E2483HS-B3 that support only 30-80khz and LG L226WTQ-SF @ 28-83khz) will it show up at least the boot screen like on TV?
gatti is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:04   #10
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,072
You need a screen that syncs down to 15khz. Not easy to find these days.
Turran is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 23:09   #11
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 864
Looks like one of the major components is sellotape!
rare_j is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 08:23   #12
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
@rare_j yeah 25 years ago I was an idiot, taking a lot of risks each days with sellotape and mostly with no soldering, and to be confident I was also driving at more than 200km/h on open roads with motorbikes... now I've a family, driving a monospace, and respect speed limits... :-P
gatti is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 20:21   #13
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
You need a screen that syncs down to 15khz. Not easy to find these days.

There is a thread on this on EAB but I use the Benq BL912 which syncs to 15khz very happily.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 20:29   #14
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,499
Yep, The Benq BL702A is the smaller sibling of the BL912, and I have one of them sitting beside my Dell U2410 - both happily running 15KHz video from my Amigas despite their specs saying otherwise.

http://15khz.wikidot.com/ is a good site for reference, listing a number of monitors that support 15KHz input.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 07 September 2018, 10:35   #15
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Quote:
Despite their specs
... ordered a scan doubler, but will test on all my "pretending not to be less than 30khz specs" LCD's first
gatti is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 23:13   #16
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
One of the commodore psu was starting to fail and I was getting instabilities when the apollo was connected... so I decided to start integrating an ATX psu (and swapped the 2 C= psu for the instance)

I also removed the DIY mixer which was connected at the back of the cd writer this was used when I was developping optycdplayer (if somebody can remember this program)

Did not remove the battery on the appolo, because it’s an accumulator, it does not seems to leak, and still retains clock (furthermore a replacement does not seems to be available anywhere)
Finally my xldrive2 seems to work, it was just not connected on the external floppy drive port (duh!)

Tested all my vga monitors without success, even dblpal, euro72, and multiscan are not well supported, I ordered a gbs8200 (because it’s cheap and sufficient for testing)

Also ordered a genuine gotek that will need to be « flash floppied » and enhanced with an oled screen and a buzzer

And last but not least, my amiga mouse is dead, no cursor move, but connecting a joystick permitted me to see that it was only the mouse (turned stick to see the cursor moving), so I also ordered the rys mk2 usb adapter

Now I need to wait before any hw modifications because almost is coming from china

PS: On my scsi hard drive, netbsd seems to be installed but it does not boot currently, it stop after disk detection and complains that expansion card at 0x90000000 is not configured (!)
gatti is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 23:25   #17
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lija
Posts: 463
Did you try the mouse on the right most port, top most port in your case?
Mouse in workbench only works on the right most port.

I had asked a question on this here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90992

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatti View Post
And last but not least, my amiga mouse is dead
Sim085 is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 23:31   #18
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep, The Benq BL702A is the smaller sibling of the BL912, and I have one of them sitting beside my Dell U2410 - both happily running 15KHz video from my Amigas despite their specs saying otherwise.

http://15khz.wikidot.com/ is a good site for reference, listing a number of monitors that support 15KHz input.
Do you know how to add an entry to this page?
I'd like to include Infotronic L2130 - that monitor works with 15Khz perfectly well.
peceha is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 23:32   #19
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
Did you try the mouse on the right most port, top most port in your case?
Mouse in workbench only works on the right most port.

I had asked a question on this here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90992


Tested on the rightmost (topmost for me)
gatti is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 08:32   #20
gatti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by peceha View Post
Do you know how to add an entry to this page?

I'd like to include Infotronic L2130 - that monitor works with 15Khz perfectly well.


Just the edit page above, and like any public wiki you modifications will be subject for acceptation from moderators (so it is better to join to have a login and discuss about modifications)
gatti is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Versus - The Amiga Demo Chart - Voting has opened! Puni/Void Amiga scene 0 07 April 2018 21:50
Xbox console hard modded, Xbox Crystal soft modded blast MarketPlace 0 23 May 2010 20:22
EAB's Amiga WIKI opened !! RCK project.Wiki 14 16 January 2007 21:03
Amiga Future Full Version Download Opened AndreasM News 3 10 May 2006 07:39
amiga.magix.name is opened Magix Amiga websites reviews 42 24 August 2005 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12213 seconds with 13 queries