English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2002, 19:46   #1
kemppe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Braas / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to kemppe
A couple of newbie questions...

1: I have installed picasso96, now i wonder which settings i should use, when i start the workbench i always get this message:

Initalisation of a DisplayID failed!
Reason: At least one DisplayID already exists!
uaegfx and uaegfx both use DisplayID 50001000.

The best thing would be if someone could take a screenshot of their settings so i can see what you shoul set on active and inactive and so on.



2: When you install Newicons46 it say that you need Classact 2.0, I downloaded the demo from aminet and installed it, but it still say that i need it and gives me this url: www.final-dev.com but that doesn't work, what should i do then?




3: When i install Mui on the amiga in a box setting everything works fine, but when i try to install it on my normal workbench i get a message that it can't open "muilocale.library"

another difference is that the icon that looks like this:


only works in AIAB, then i get i message from the devoleper, but on my normal workbench i get: couldn't open " "

The normal workbench is 3.1 the same as AIAB and i use the same settings so i guess AIAB has a file you need or something to use MUI or else something is really weird.



I hope you understand some of my questions, if not just ask and i'll try to explain more.
kemppe is offline  
Old 17 April 2002, 09:26   #2
kemppe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Braas / Sweden
Age: 35
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to kemppe
Ok i now i'm answer my own question, but i found this url:
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=s...b3f08e4&rnum=1

which describe how you get MUI working, they say you should add these lines to your user-startup:

ASSIGN >NIL: MUI: <insert the path to your MUI-dir>
ASSIGN >NIL: LIBS: MUI:libs ADD

but where is the user-startup?????
kemppe is offline  
Old 17 April 2002, 09:50   #3
Tallhill
 
Posts: n/a
It should be in your s directory. Use ED to modify it. If it doesn't exist, then ED will create one. Open a shell window. Type CD S, then ED USER-STARTUP. Type the lines you need into the new window, then press ESC, X, then ENTER to save and exit. And that's it.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I have a whole tosec, a couple of questions Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 05 May 2013 17:54
Couple of daft questions about upgrading Bishmanrock New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 21 September 2012 17:17
A Couple Of Winuae Questions. fishyfish support.WinUAE 4 23 March 2012 16:42
couple of n00b questions about WHDLoad jimmy2x2x project.WHDLoad 11 30 March 2011 11:13
Couple of hardware questions Smiley support.Hardware 3 10 February 2007 02:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05643 seconds with 13 queries