English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2017, 20:11   #661
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Do you really have 240 V in the UK?
Depends what the local substation is set to... More so in suburbs and rural districts.

Usually reads about 238 on a meter, in such locations.

The EU directive was carefully fudged, 230V +- 5% covers 220-240 V anyway, so nothing technically changed except the paperwork.

Last edited by Pat the Cat; 12 March 2017 at 20:17.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 21 March 2017, 04:39   #662
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
That cheap eBay eraser is designed for a 120 Volt supply,
so I wouldn’t be surprised if there are issues if your mains is 240V.
xArtx is offline  
Old 21 March 2017, 07:53   #663
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
You get what you pay for lol



The blue wire is cut on purpose to replace the mains cable,
but the brown wire from the tube was disconnected when it arrived in the post.
Perhaps from part of the drawer sliding over the wiring under the PCA, so I moved all I can to the top side.

Of course it does work with a 240 Volt supply. I don’t know what that will do with regard to the life of the tube,
but at the very least, you couldn’t meaningfully compare your exposure time with someone with a different mains supply.
xArtx is offline  
Old 21 March 2017, 19:56   #664
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by xArtx View Post
You get what you pay for lol

Of course it does work with a 240 Volt supply. I don’t know what that will do with regard to the life of the tube,
but at the very least, you couldn’t meaningfully compare your exposure time with someone with a different mains supply.
Other erasers cost $$$. Everybody is selling this one!

Not seeing a voltage regulator chip on that PCB. Hopefully there is a zener in there... Someone should send one to BigClive for a teardown lol.

p.s. shouldn't need to say this but UV is dangerous for your eyes!
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 21 March 2017, 22:19   #665
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
To find out what? It definitely does nothing to sense the mains supply voltage.
xArtx is offline  
Old 23 March 2017, 15:43   #666
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
I had another look at it today. Here’s a 15 second video winding the supply voltage
between 100V and 240V a couple of times, and then lastly from 110V down to 0V.

[ Show youtube player ]

I’m familiar with the drive circuit it’s a ZVS driver with a full wave rectifier made of
the four diodes to the left of the board. The driver actively drives it’s output in both
directions to produce a new (closer to triangle) wave at about 25kHz which would
vary between units, and it’s covered by the resonant frequency of the toroid.

Once the driver is oscillating, and the lamp has struck, the frequency of the driver
doesn’t change with varying supply voltage but the amplitude does.
xArtx is offline  
Old 02 April 2017, 06:22   #667
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,637
Is the xsurf_atapi.device romable and if so, is it autobootable?
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 01:31   #668
Irl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Is the xsurf_atapi.device romable and if so, is it autobootable?
Hope this helps.. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=69583 http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50061
Irl is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 14:53   #669
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,637
I hope it's not at that level of complexity.
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 20:08   #670
Irl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I hope it's not at that level of complexity.
I may be misunderstanding your goal then. If you are hoping to insert the device driver into the ROM, you will need to consider many factors. Is it 'pure' or not, will it fit in ROM or need to move something to workbench to make it fit, etc. I have not done any ROM modifications, myself, which is why I only linked to other discussions.
Irl is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 03:22   #671
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,637
My reasoning is that since the Buddha (from the same manufacturer as Xsurf) has its device driver in ROM, hopefully XsurfIDE (which is an old-style BindDrivers file) can be merged into a ROM. However, I'm not enough of a guru to know if autobooting requires more than just a device driver being part of the ROM, or if it is even "bound" if it is.
idrougge is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 23:32   #672
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 74
i have been trying to get some kickstarts burned for one of my a1000s, but really don't know or understand why they arent working.

i purchased a 2.0 and a 3.1 from cloanto and they are 42 pin eproms so i am sure they are 27C160 and i have them in my automatic kickstart switcher (with pins 1 and 42 outside of socket) i purchased from keir on amibay and they work great.

i read them with my minipro tl866A with the adapter from tuxbar on amibay, and they read fine.

they dont work after straight reading, but once i do the bit flipping, they will run fine in winuae under amiga 1000 emu loading them into the emulator.

take those same working roms, put them in the multikickstart adapter in one of my 1000s (after burning them to 27C400), they don't work at all.

i take those same burned 27c400, read them with my eprom burner, load them into winuae and they work fine.

tried all sizes from 256k to 1024k and nothing works, any ideas? clueless here

thanks guys!

//kneehighspy
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 23:39   #673
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
If they work in WinUAE but not on a real Amiga sounds like they need byte swapping.

When you build them in Remus there is an option to byte swap, or your software should have the option to do so.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 31 May 2017, 23:42   #674
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by kneehighspy View Post
i have been trying to get some kickstarts burned for one of my a1000s, but really don't know or understand why they arent working.



i purchased a 2.0 and a 3.1 from cloanto and they are 42 pin eproms so i am sure they are 27C160 and i have them in my automatic kickstart switcher (with pins 1 and 42 outside of socket) i purchased from keir on amibay and they work great.



i read them with my minipro tl866A with the adapter from tuxbar on amibay, and they read fine.



they dont work after straight reading, but once i do the bit flipping, they will run fine in winuae under amiga 1000 emu loading them into the emulator.



take those same working roms, put them in the multikickstart adapter in one of my 1000s (after burning them to 27C400), they don't work at all.



i take those same burned 27c400, read them with my eprom burner, load them into winuae and they work fine.



tried all sizes from 256k to 1024k and nothing works, any ideas? clueless here



thanks guys!



//kneehighspy


When the chips are installed in the a1000 are the two extra address pins floating or tied to vcc or gnd
Vot is offline  
Old 05 June 2017, 04:18   #675
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
When the chips are installed in the a1000 are the two extra address pins floating or tied to vcc or gnd
they are floating, pins 1 and 42 are outside the multikickstart adapter headers. these are roms i purchased from ebay, they say they are official cloanto roms with serial #s, but i am sure they are just copies of 2.0 and 3.1 respectively burned on 27c160 eproms.

when i read these ebay roms and save them with my burner software, i can load them into winhex, byte flip them and they work fine in winuae.

then i try burning these same rom files (byte flipped, working in winua) onto 27c400 eproms, they do not work in my a1000 multikickstart adapter.

i am gonna order some 27c160s and see what happens, but i have read others with working 27c400s in 1000s with multikickstart adapters.

thanks for the help.

//kneehighspy
kneehighspy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 13:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 15:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 13:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12701 seconds with 16 queries