English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL suggestions and feedback

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2002, 15:10   #1
Feltzkrone
Junior Member
Feltzkrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Question Screenshot size

Suggested is 320x256, but now...

(For the following text I assume HiRes mode with interlacing and PAL video standard...)

WinUAE uses a resolution of exactly 688x568 pixels (°), whose width of 688 pixels is fully used by the TRSI cracktro of Paladin 2. The Elfmania loading screen uses the full height of 568 pixels.

(°): Switch off that stupid (okay, it isn't stupid in most cases) horizontal and vertical screen centering, and let WinUAE run in a desktop window of 688x568 pixels, line doubling (or scanlines) and don't switch the LEDs on. You'll see most games / cracktros / whatever is centered pretty well.

With some tricks, it seems to be possible to enlarge the screen area of 640x512 pixels. Amiga graphics are normally displayed in a "playfield" of 640x512 pixels, but this playfield can be positioned freely in a range of 1024x768 pixels (in 2-pixel steps). Not to mention that standard TV modes are smaller than this, I don't know where this 1024x768 pixels wide area comes from...

I know it's much too late, but I would suggest a screenshot size of 344x284 pixels, as screenshots of games and other stuff using graphics tricks must be either resized (=blurred) or cropped (=shit).

For the screen centering shit:
It may look nice if a game which normally uses a playfield position which doesn't center it, is centered correctly through WinUAE, but... the same game won't be centered on your original Amiga machine conntected to TV or whatever. For me this is image manipulation, and I don't know if this / don't think that it is where HOL is aiming at.

By the way: WinFellow uses a 720x576 (TV mode conform) window. Now start Elfmania. The loading screen is 704x572 (h&v doubled). Oh yeah, you can try to define the same window size in WinUAE, but WinUAE aligns the produced image (with STATIC size, that's the problem!) to the upper right window corner, so that (720-688)/2 = 16 and (576-568)/2 = 4 pixels are missing on the right / on top.

In fact I wouldn't suggest 344x284 resolution for screenshots, but 360x288. The problem is that WinUAE crops the virtual image, at least at the top side (4 pixels) and right side (16 pixels). At least that was the way I used to find out the usable resolution of 688x568 pixels for WinUAE. I don't know why it comes to this (some amiga graphics chip restrictions?), but maybe Toni can explain.

Most beautiful would be a "virtual" resolution of 1024x768 which can be positioned freely in a smaller window in WinUAE.
Feltzkrone is offline  
Old 31 October 2002, 17:53   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,900
As you say, it's a bit late now for screenshot resolution changes. 320x256 works fine for 90% of Amiga games, so it isn't a big problem.

The idea of HOL screens in most cases is not perfect reproduction, but to give an idea of what the gameplay is like. That's how I originally intended it, anyway.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 31 October 2002, 18:31   #3
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 595
Yup, HOL is an Amiga games database and not a preservation project. 99% of the screenshots are taken from emulated games, not the real thing. Screens and boxscans are resized to save bandwidth etc.
Walker is offline  
Old 31 October 2002, 20:44   #4
Feltzkrone
Junior Member
Feltzkrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Yes, ofcourse it's too late for changes. And most games only use the standard 320x240 playfield, which will be centered perfectly in WinUAE.

In the end it's information which may be useful for Toni. I got all these facts from AmigaRealm. It's got a really beautiful knowledge channel.

Just one question for my own interest:
On games which use higher screen resolutions do you crop the screenshot (take the centered 320x256 pixel field) or resize it?
Feltzkrone is offline  
Old 31 October 2002, 20:46   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,900
The screenshot is usually cropped, but it depends on the situation. Something like Sim City 2000, which is hi-res, would be resized.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 10:24   #6
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,722
Topic is old but with recent WinUAE I have problem with setting proper native screenshot size. How do I have to set up WinUAE to get 320x256 or 320x240 screenshots ?
haynor666 is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 10:28   #7
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,997
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
It is all about post-production. Just grab screenshots and then resize them externally. I use IrfanView batch functions.
Predseda is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 11:55   #8
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,722
I've menaged to set WinUAE to 320x256 somehow :]
haynor666 is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 13:13   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
WinUAE 3.3 has config-file only screenshot size/position options. Check beta changelogs for details. It may help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 June 2016, 14:00   #10
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,997
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
BTW I opened this theme in February this year:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=81750
Predseda is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 12:10   #11
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,722
Ups, I missed this topic. Thanks guys
haynor666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original screenshot size Another World request.UAE Wishlist 7 15 June 2009 11:25
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 11:50
Window Size? Retro1234 request.UAE Wishlist 21 25 January 2008 14:10
HD size limitation? gizmomelb support.WinUAE 8 07 August 2006 16:40
Best partition size for OS 3.9? Oscar Castillo support.Hardware 6 22 November 2001 17:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07582 seconds with 13 queries