English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2006, 06:03   #1
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 51
Posts: 510
Hi Toni, Synchro has noted that both WinUAE and WinUAEX can only see 1GB HDD images (because the issue exists in both I'm guessing it's a shared code issue).
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 08:15   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi Toni, Synchro has noted that both WinUAE and WinUAEX can only see 1GB HDD images (because the issue exists in both I'm guessing it's a shared code issue).
There is no HD size limitation (except possible Amiga-side software limits or FAT32 limit etc..)

2G - 1 byte = Windows98SE/ME max
4G - 1 byte = Windows2000/XP + FAT32
"unlimited" = NTFS

Not sure about XBox but I think XBox HD filesystem has also ~2G limit.

EDIT: moved because nothing 1.3 specific here..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 August 2006 at 10:54.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 August 2006, 01:33   #3
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 44
Posts: 185
XBox HD file system (FATX) support partition up to 256Gb.
z00mba is offline  
Old 02 August 2006, 04:18   #4
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 51
Posts: 510
Hi Toni,

original issue reported by Syncro is here (in regards to his WHDload TRIBUTE DVD), he's probably the best person to spwak with about this, I'm only reporting the error he experienced as no one else seems to have done so:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=256906&postcount=5

"I have 4 odd gig to play with......If i include all the whd games and the Demos that are on the tribute disk it still comes to just under 3 gig .....But how to do it is the question.....Ideally i wanted one workbench.hdf with everything on it but both winuae and winuaex only see 1 gig

So do i make 3 workbench hdf's (games A-H) and ( games i-z ) and ( Demos) ???
Or one empty workbench so people can attach seperate HDF'S ...ie (games a-h.hdf ) etc as a second drive.......Or just directories for people to attach ???

Theres quite a few ways to do it but whats the easiest do you think for people to use ??? Either way looks like the games and demos and a lot of other stuff should fit well on this one

Help me out here guys .....im getting confused"
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 02 August 2006, 07:13   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by z00mba
XBox HD file system (FATX) support partition up to 256Gb.
Max partition size != max supported file size.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 August 2006, 09:58   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,083
I've got a 10 GB HDF and it works without problems in WinUAE.

I remember a problem with 1GB HDFs quite a while ago, though, but the problem was that WinUAE could *not* see the 1GB HDF. It saw a 1023 MB HDF and a 1025 MB HDF, but not a 1024 MB HDF.

Regarding your question, I'd always use directories if possible. Use HDFs only for those programs which need it for compatibility.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 15:53   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
1500M regular hardfile works fine here.

Does it work if you increase "surfaces"-parameter in HDF settings? Try for example 16 instead of default 1. (Maybe >65535 cylinders are not supported by all AmigaOS versions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:06   #8
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,032
I just tried many different things in last couple of days with HDFs.

1. Problem of 1024MB HDF (1GB) is still there in 1.3.1. Same thing happens with increments, so 2048, 3072 and 4096 will not been seen inside WB either.

2. Any HDF created that is greater then 1024 is seen (and formated) by WB as 1GB (~1007MB). 1023MB HDF is seen as it's real size (1022MB free space and ~250KB used)

I'm using ClassicWB P96 latest version with KS 3.1 (A1200 and A4000) both recognized by WinUAE.

I've also tried to format larger HD in AIAB and regular Workbench 3.1 and still got the same results.

Same errors exist in WinUAE 1.1 and 1.2.

Toni, can you zip that HDF and post it in the zone?

Thanks!
Anubis is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:40   #9
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,032
I just changed surface to 4 and both problems have disappeared!


Thanks Toni for great support!!!
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE: Amiga model limitation mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 6 26 January 2013 21:21
Problem with ematscsi.device - maybe hardware limitation? Fieldday support.Hardware 1 24 June 2012 11:59
KS 3.0 hard drive size limitation? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 42 27 October 2009 05:44
2Gb boot partition limitation rare_j support.Hardware 15 30 May 2009 05:19
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 11:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07247 seconds with 13 queries